CEO Javier Szwarcberg was paid $2,910,573 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 90.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-149821 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,910,573 ↑ Javier Szwarcberg total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 62.7% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SPRB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Szwarcberg | $610,000 | $503,250 | $1,750,518 | $41,805 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | $2,910,573 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Samir Gharib | 465,100 | 313,943 | 671,916 | 17,252 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 1,473,211 |
| President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kirk Ways | 0 | 0 | 442,050 | 5,529 | 0 | 0 | 596,833 | 1,044,412 |
| Interim Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Szwarcberg | $2,910,573 | $1,532,187 | — | ↑ +1,378,386 |
| Samir Gharib | 1,473,211 | 929,690 | — | ↑ +543,521 |
| Kirk Ways | 1,044,412 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Spruce Biosciences's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SPRB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Javier Szwarcberg | CEO | $2,910,573 |
| Kirk Ways | Interim Chief Medical Officer | $1,044,412 |
| Samir Gharib | President | $1,473,211 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 2025-12-11 | — | — | 7,600 | — | — |
| Javier Szwarcberg | RSU | 2025-12-11 | — | — | 19,800 | — | — |
| Kirk Ways | RSU | 2025-12-11 | — | — | 5,000 | — | — |
| Javier Szwarcberg, M.D., MPH | OPTION | 2025-12-11 | — | — | 10,000 | — | 836,421 |
| Javier Szwarcberg, M.D., MPH | OPTION | 2025-12-11 | — | — | 1,666 | — | 139,348 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Szwarcberg, M.D., MPH | $0 | $0 | $975,769 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 1,933 | — | $167,561 |
| Javier Szwarcberg | RSU | 9,791 | — | 852,894 |
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 1,026 | — | 89,375 |
| Kirk Ways | RSU | 266 | — | 23,058 |
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 5,700 | — | 496,527 |
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 1,579 | — | 136,875 |
| Javier Szwarcberg | RSU | 1,666 | — | 145,125 |
| Kirk Ways | RSU | 3,750 | — | 326,663 |
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 953 | — | 82,610 |
| Javier Szwarcberg | RSU | 3,588 | — | 312,551 |
| Javier Szwarcberg | RSU | 2,392 | — | 208,367 |
| Javier Szwarcberg | RSU | 14,850 | — | 1,293,584 |
| Javier Szwarcberg | RSU | 1,480 | — | 128,293 |
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 913 | — | 79,143 |
| Kirk Ways | RSU | 400 | — | 34,674 |
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 1,539 | — | 134,062 |
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 733 | — | 63,540 |
| Samir Gharib | RSU | 496 | — | 43,207 |
| Kirk Ways | Option | 400 | 9.26 | — |
We have a pay-for-performance focused executive compensation philosophy designed to drive company performance aimed at increasing stockholder value. We seek to achieve this by using a market-based approach to attract, retain, and motivate a high-performing team of executive officers and by aligning most of the compensation of each of our executives with the Company’s short- and long-term performance, as well as each such executive’s individual contributions.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 187,027 | 111,274 | 1,573 | 62.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 62.7%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keli WalbertIndependent · Compensation | $2,540 | $0 | $292,464 | — | $0 | $295,004 |
| Michael GreyNot independent · Board Chair | 70,000 | 0 | 9,940 | — | 0 | 79,940 |
| Daniel SpiegelmanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 59,000 | 0 | 7,043 | — | 0 | 66,043 |
| Camilla V. Simpson, M.ScIndependent | 59,552 | 0 | 5,802 | — | 0 | 65,354 |
| Percival Barretto-KoIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 48,065 | 0 | 3,991 | — | 0 | 52,056 |
| Tiba AynechiIndependent · Departed during FY | 47,312 | 0 | 3,126 | — | 0 | 50,438 |
| Bali Muralidhar, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 35,565 | 0 | 3,126 | — | 0 | 38,691 |
| Javier Szwarcberg, M.D., MPHEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Kirk Ways, M.D., Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 11,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $322,034 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $322,034 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spruce Biosciences | 2025 | Javier Szwarcberg | $610,000 | $1,750,518 | $41,805 | $0 | $2,910,573 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Javier Szwarcberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,910,573. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 441735–441744 |
| 2 | Section 01, Samir Gharib | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,473,211. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 448000–448009 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kirk Ways | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,044,412. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c8 · span 454691–454700 |
| 4 | Section 03, Samir Gharib RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 478399–478404 |
| 5 | Section 03, Javier Szwarcberg RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 478391–478397 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kirk Ways RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Javier Szwarcberg, M.D., MPH OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 624140–624147 |
| 8 | Section 03, Javier Szwarcberg, M.D., MPH OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 617516–617523 |
| 9 | Section 08, Keli Walbert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,004. Filing ↗machine: span 710089–710318 |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael Grey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,940. Filing ↗machine: span 705282–705510 |
| 11 | Section 08, Daniel Spiegelman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,043. Filing ↗machine: span 712413–712641 |
| 12 | Section 08, Camilla V. Simpson, M.Sc | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,354. Filing ↗machine: span 714741–714969 |
| 13 | Section 08, Percival Barretto-Ko | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,056. Filing ↗machine: span 702964–703192 |
| 14 | Section 08, Tiba Aynechi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,438. Filing ↗machine: span 700644–700872 |
| 15 | Section 08, Bali Muralidhar, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,691. Filing ↗machine: span 707770–707998 |
| 16 | Section 08, Javier Szwarcberg, M.D., MPH | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Kirk Ways, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239230 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 62.7% (votes for as printed: 187,027). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 322,034 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 322,034, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 322,034 |
| 22 | Spruce Biosciences (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149821 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spruce Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,910,573. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 441735–441744 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We'll email you a link to confirm.