Companies Spero Therapeutics, Inc.
Spero Therapeutics (SPRO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Spero Therapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $856,479FY2024
- $2,061,496FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,061,496 in fiscal 2025, up from $856,479 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $577,179 · bonus $687,479 · stock awards $413,705 · option awards $0
Order SPRO
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esther Rajavelu | $577,179 | $687,479 | $413,705 | $0 | $372,000 | $0 | $11,134 | $2,061,496 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Business Officer and Treasurer(5) | ||||||||
| Satyavrat Shukla | 244,153 | 452,813 | 603,380 | 0 | 307,912 | 0 | 416,919 | 2,025,178 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer(6) | ||||||||
| Tim Keutzer | 484,566 | 498,818 | 213,710 | 0 | 232,592 | 0 | 11,134 | 1,440,820 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esther Rajavelu | $2,061,496 | $856,479 | — | ↑ +1,205,017 |
| Satyavrat Shukla | 2,025,178 | 1,953,237 | 2,024,647 | ↑ +71,941 |
| Tim Keutzer | 1,440,820 | 1,033,450 | — | ↑ +407,370 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Keutzer | Option | 2,216 | 11.18 | — |
| Tim Keutzer | RSU | 9,503 | — | 22,142 |
| Esther Rajavelu | RSU | 89,899 | — | 209,465 |
| Tim Keutzer | RSU | 132,978 | — | 309,839 |
| Esther Rajavelu | RSU | 150,000 | — | 349,500 |
| Tim Keutzer | RSU | 179,798 | — | 418,929 |
| Esther Rajavelu | RSU | 185,000 | — | 431,050 |
| Tim Keutzer | RSU | 266,139 | — | 620,104 |
| Esther Rajavelu | RSU | 366,139 | — | 853,104 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C. Pottage Jr., M.DNot independent · Development (Chair) | $50,000 | $57,800 | — | — | $225,000 | $332,800 |
| Frank E. ThomasIndependent · Board Chair | 130,000 | 57,800 | — | — | 0 | 187,800 |
| Patrick Vink, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 83,750 | 57,800 | — | — | 0 | 141,550 |
| Milind Deshpande, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Development | 62,500 | 57,800 | — | — | 0 | 120,300 |
| Cynthia SmithIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 60,000 | 57,800 | — | — | 0 | 117,800 |
| Scott JacksonIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 57,500 | 57,800 | — | — | 0 | 115,300 |
| Kathleen TregoningIndependent · Compensation | 50,000 | 57,800 | — | — | 0 | 107,800 |
| Ankit Mahadevia, M.DNot independent · Development | 45,000 | 57,800 | — | — | 0 | 102,800 |
| Esther RajaveluEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $20,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $538,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $462,400 |
| All other compensation | $225,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,226,150 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Spero Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SPRO
1 company names SPRO as a compensation peer
- ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES, INC.ASMBFY2025
Each company listed discloses SPRO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SPRO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spero Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Esther Rajavelu | $577,179 | $413,705 | $0 | $372,000 | $2,061,496 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 27,890,254 | 1,002,982 | 107,174 | 96.53% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 25,178,672 | 638,744 | 354,784 | 97.53% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 23,890,281 | 442,014 | 404,371 | 98.18% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-05 | 20,123,647 | 1,145,027 | 259,285 | 94.62% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 2021-08-17 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 96.53%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 97.53%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 98.18%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Esther Rajavelu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,061,496. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Satyavrat Shukla. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,025,178. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Tim Keutzer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,440,820. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John C. Pottage Jr., M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,800. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frank E. Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,800. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick Vink, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,550. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Milind Deshpande, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,300. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cynthia Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,800. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott Jackson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,300. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kathleen Tregoning. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,800. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ankit Mahadevia, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,800. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Esther Rajavelu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.53% (votes for as printed: 27,890,254). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.53% (votes for as printed: 25,178,672). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.18% (votes for as printed: 23,890,281). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 538,750 + equity 462,400 + all other 225,000 = 1,226,150, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Spero Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Spero Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,061,496. View filing ↗