CEO Craig Parker was paid $2,819,017 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 85.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-137976 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,819,017 ↑ Craig Parker total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 89.04% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Surrozen's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SRZN reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SRZN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Parker | $630,000 | $0 | $262,000 | $1,580,517 | $346,500 | $0 | $0 | $2,819,017 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Williams | 485,000 | 7,786 | 117,900 | 711,233 | 194,000 | 0 | 3,000 | 1,518,919 |
| Chief Operating Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Yang Li | 456,500 | — | 91,700 | 553,181 | 182,600 | 0 | 3,000 | 1,286,981 |
| Executive Vice President, Research | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Parker | $2,819,017 | $1,520,085 | — | ↑ +1,298,932 |
| Charles Williams | 1,518,919 | 1,007,326 | — | ↑ +511,593 |
| Yang Li | 1,286,981 | 847,193 | — | ↑ +439,788 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anna Berkenblit, M.D | Independent Director | $53,247 |
| Christopher Y. Chai | Independent Director | $60,665 |
| David J. Woodhouse, Ph.D | Independent Director | $79,165 |
| Eric Bjerkholt | Independent Director | $49,165 |
| Mace Rothenberg, M.D | Independent Director | $52,247 |
| Mary Haak-Frendscho, Ph.D | Independent Director | $51,665 |
| Shao-Lee Lin, M.D., Ph.D | Former director (through FY2025) | $46,665 |
| Tim Kutzkey, Ph.D | Independent Director | $50,132 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Parker | Option | 77,084 | 12.08 | — |
| Charles Williams | RSU | 3,500 | — | 79,100 |
| Craig Parker | Option | 22,396 | 8.97 | — |
| Yang Li | Option | 26,980 | 12.08 | — |
| Yang Li | RSU | 8,750 | — | 197,750 |
| Craig Parker | Option | 514 | 46.65 | — |
| Craig Parker | Option | 7,313 | 16.95 | — |
| Craig Parker | Option | 64,063 | 10.48 | — |
| Yang Li | Option | 5,209 | 8.97 | — |
| Craig Parker | RSU | 25,000 | — | 565,000 |
| Charles Williams | Option | 6,771 | 8.97 | — |
| Charles Williams | Option | 2,257 | 10.51 | — |
| Charles Williams | Option | 28,829 | 10.48 | — |
| Charles Williams | Option | 34,688 | 12.08 | — |
| Yang Li | Option | 12,084 | 9.89 | — |
| Charles Williams | RSU | 11,250 | — | 254,250 |
| Yang Li | RSU | 2,500 | — | 56,500 |
| Charles Williams | Option | 16,313 | 9.89 | — |
| Craig Parker | Option | 25,980 | 9.89 | — |
| Charles Williams | Option | 174 | 46.65 | — |
| Yang Li | Option | 139 | 46.65 | — |
| Yang Li | Option | 1,444 | 10.51 | — |
| Yang Li | Option | 22,422 | 10.48 | — |
The company aims to attract and retain effective management by providing compensation levels sufficient to do so, based on competitive market levels and individual responsibilities.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | AON plc |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 6,312,815 | 776,738 | 849 | 89.04% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 89.04%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David J. Woodhouse, Ph.DIndependent · Audit | $72,500 | — | $6,665 | — | — | $79,165 |
| Christopher Y. ChaiIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 54,000 | — | 6,665 | — | — | 60,665 |
| Anna Berkenblit, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 46,582 | — | 6,665 | — | — | 53,247 |
| Mace Rothenberg, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,582 | — | 6,665 | — | — | 52,247 |
| Mary Haak-Frendscho, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation | 45,000 | — | 6,665 | — | — | 51,665 |
| Tim Kutzkey, Ph.DIndependent | 27,944 | — | 22,188 | — | — | 50,132 |
| Eric BjerkholtIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 42,500 | — | 6,665 | — | — | 49,165 |
| Shao-Lee Lin, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 40,000 | — | 6,665 | — | — | 46,665 |
| Craig ParkerEmployee director · Compensation | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $374,108 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $374,108 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surrozen | 2025 | Craig Parker | $630,000 | $262,000 | $1,580,517 | $346,500 | $2,819,017 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Craig Parker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,819,017. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 484727–484736 |
| 2 | Section 01, Charles Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,518,919. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 502509–502518 |
| 3 | Section 01, Yang Li | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,286,981. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 520148–520157 |
| 4 | Section 08, David J. Woodhouse, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,165. Filing ↗machine: span 1088210–1088418 |
| 5 | Section 08, Christopher Y. Chai | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,665. Filing ↗machine: span 1083605–1083813 |
| 6 | Section 08, Anna Berkenblit, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,247. Filing ↗machine: span 1079006–1079214 |
| 7 | Section 08, Mace Rothenberg, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,247. Filing ↗machine: span 1097415–1097623 |
| 8 | Section 08, Mary Haak-Frendscho, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,665. Filing ↗machine: span 1102021–1102229 |
| 9 | Section 08, Tim Kutzkey, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,132. Filing ↗machine: span 1111546–1111754 |
| 10 | Section 08, Eric Bjerkholt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,165. Filing ↗machine: span 1092814–1093022 |
| 11 | Section 08, Shao-Lee Lin, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,665. Filing ↗machine: span 1106787–1106995 |
| 12 | Section 08, Craig Parker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001193125-26-224037 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.04% (votes for as printed: 6,312,815). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 374,108 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 374,108, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 374,108 |
| 16 | Surrozen (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137976 | CEO total compensation as printed in Surrozen's own proxy. As printed: 2,819,017. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 484727–484736 |