Companies Texas Community Bancshares, Inc.
Texas Community Bancshares (TCBS): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Texas Community Bancshares, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $330,065FY2023
- $1,076,916FY2024
- $453,574FY2025
CEO total pay was $453,574 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,076,916 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $275,000 · bonus $96,250
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Sobel | $275,000 | $96,250 | — | — | — | — | $82,234 | $453,574 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Julie Sharff | 188,478 | 50,135 | — | — | — | — | 40,258 | 278,871 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Haskell Strange | 164,620 | 41,484 | — | — | — | — | 33,497 | 239,601 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Jason McCrary | 131,667 | 10,833 | — | — | — | — | 10,184 | 152,684 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Sobel | $453,574 | $1,076,916 | $330,065 | ↓ −623,342 |
| Julie Sharff | 278,871 | 256,581 | 831,180 | ↑ +22,290 |
| Haskell Strange | 239,601 | 207,515 | 60,404 | ↑ +32,086 |
| Jason McCrary | 152,684 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Compensation Committee approves compensation objectives and establishes compensation for senior management, reviewing all components including salaries, cash incentive plans, long-term incentive plans, and various employee benefit matters. The company aims to align executive compensation with performance, as evidenced by bonuses based on net income and tenure.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haskell Strange | RSU | 5,865 | — | $105,394 |
| Julie Sharff | RSU | 9,383 | — | 168,613 |
| Jason Sobel | RSU | 14,073 | — | 252,892 |
| Haskell Strange | Option | 14,661 | 15.67 | — |
| Julie Sharff | Option | 23,457 | 15.67 | — |
| Jason Sobel | Option | 35,184 | 13.75 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony R. ScavuzzoNot independent | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 |
| Kerry Nan SaucierCompensation Committee · Not standing for re-election | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,000 |
| James B. HarderAudit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,000 |
| Mark A. PickensAudit Committee (Chair) | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,000 |
| Glen ThurmanIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,000 |
| Bryan SummervilleCompensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,000 |
| Johnny SherrillAudit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,000 |
| Demethrius T. BoydAudit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,000 |
| Kerry A KindleDeparted during FY | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,000 |
| Robert L. Smith IIIDeparted during FY | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,000 |
| Clifton D. BradshawDeparted during FY | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,000 |
| Jason SobelEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $24,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $228,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $228,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Texas Community Bancshares as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TCBS
1 company names TCBS as a compensation peer
- Guaranty Bancshares IncGNTYFY2024
Each company listed discloses TCBS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TCBS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Texas Community Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Sobel | $275,000 | — | — | — | $453,574 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-08-30 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (22 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jason Sobel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 16. As printed: 453,574. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Julie Sharff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 278,871. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Haskell Strange. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 239,601. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason McCrary. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 152,684. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anthony R. Scavuzzo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kerry Nan Saucier. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James B. Harder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark A. Pickens. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Glen Thurman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bryan Summerville. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Johnny Sherrill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Demethrius T. Boyd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kerry A Kindle. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert L. Smith III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Clifton D. Bradshaw. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jason Sobel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 228,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 228,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Texas Community Bancshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 453,574. View filing ↗