Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

TScan Therapeutics, Inc. (TCRX)

CEO Gavin MacBeath was paid $2,801,450 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-160304 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,801,450
Gavin MacBeath total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

TCRX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gavin MacBeath$665,000$0$0$1,982,800$139,650$0$14,000$2,801,450
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Chrystal Louis530,00000991,40074,200014,0001,609,600
Chief Medical Officer
Jason Amello520,00000669,19572,800014,0001,275,995
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gavin MacBeath$2,801,450$1,760,671—↑ +1,040,779
Chrystal Louis1,609,6003,030,461—↓ −1,420,861
Jason Amello1,275,9953,733,892—↓ −2,457,897

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read TScan Therapeutics, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TCRX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the TScan Therapeutics, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$2,801,450 Gavin MacBeath total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-160304 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for TCRX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
TCRXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order TCRX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TCRX
2 companies name TCRX as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name TCRX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the TScan Therapeutics, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Barbara Klencke, M.DIndependent Director$145,779
Gabriela Gruia, M.DIndependent Director$129,122
Garry NicholsonIndependent Director$125,363
Katina Dorton, J.D., M.B.AIndependent Director$139,109
R. Keith WoodsIndependent Director$125,265
Stephen Biggar, M.D., Ph.DChair of the Board$162,232
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
R. Keith WoodsDirector2026-05-20A67,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gabriela GruiaDirector2026-05-20A67,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Garry NicholsonDirector2026-05-20A67,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-05-20A67,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-05-20A67,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara KlenckeDirector2026-05-20A67,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Katina DortonDirector2026-05-20A67,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin MacBeathDirector2026-10-01A1,000,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Zoran ZdraveskiSee Remarks2026-10-01A300,00000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Chrystal LouisOPTION2025-01-03——400,000—$994,825
Gavin MacBeathOPTION2025-01-03——800,000—1,989,651
Jason AmelloOPTION2025-01-03——270,000—671,507
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Chrystal Louis$0$0$994,8250.0%
Gavin MacBeath001,989,6510.0%
Jason Amello00671,5070.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gavin MacBeathOption11,6671.81—
Gavin MacBeathOption83,3346—
Jason AmelloOption390,6255.15—
Gavin MacBeathOption14,5843.27—
Gavin MacBeathOption316,8752.49—
Chrystal LouisOption400,0003.07—
Jason AmelloOption270,0003.07—
Gavin MacBeathOption189,9402.49—
Gavin MacBeathOption2,9174.85—
Chrystal LouisOption221,6678.62—
Gavin MacBeathOption800,0003.07—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

TScan's compensation program is designed to attract and retain highly qualified named executive officers by providing competitive base salaries, performance-based annual cash incentive bonuses tied to corporate and individual goals, and long-term equity incentives in the form of stock options to align executive interests with stockholder value creation. The company does not generally provide perquisites or personal benefits beyond standard health and welfare plans available to all employees.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20—————
20252025-06-30—————
20242024-06-12—————
20232023-06-13—————
20222022-06-01—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-20—a
20252025-06-30—b
20242024-06-12—c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen Biggar, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Research and Clinical Development$90,609$0$71,623$0$0$162,232
Barbara Klencke, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Research and Clinical Development (Chair)74,156071,62300145,779
Katina Dorton, J.D., M.B.AIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance67,486071,62300139,109
Gabriela Gruia, M.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Research and Clinical Development57,499071,62300129,122
Garry NicholsonIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Research and Clinical Development53,740071,62300125,363
R. Keith WoodsIndependent · Audit · Compensation53,642071,62300125,265
Gavin MacBeath, Ph.DEmployee director · Research and Clinical Development000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$71,623
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500 / 6,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$397,132
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$397,132

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1TScan Therapeutics, Inc.2025Gavin MacBeath$665,000$0$1,982,800$139,650$2,801,450

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at TScan Therapeutics, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gavin MacBeath (Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at TScan Therapeutics, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,801,450.
How much does TScan Therapeutics, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, TScan Therapeutics, Inc. reported total board compensation of $397,132 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gavin MacBeathDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,801,450. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 220378–220387
2Section 01, Chrystal LouisDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,609,600. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r6 · c27 · span 229201–229210
3Section 01, Jason AmelloDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,275,995. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 224738–224747
4Section 03, Chrystal Louis OPTIONDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
5Section 03, Gavin MacBeath OPTIONDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
6Section 03, Jason Amello OPTIONDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-040001193125-26-089884Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Stephen Biggar, M.D., Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,232. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r2 · c11 · span 304325–304332
9Section 08, Barbara Klencke, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,779. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c11 · span 307586–307593
10Section 08, Katina Dorton, J.D., M.B.ADEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,109. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r3 · c11 · span 305408–305415
11Section 08, Gabriela Gruia, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,122. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r4 · c11 · span 306509–306516
12Section 08, Garry NicholsonDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,363. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r7 · c11 · span 309752–309759
13Section 08, R. Keith WoodsDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,265. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c11 · span 308681–308688
14Section 08, Gavin MacBeath, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 02, R. Keith Woods 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236855Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Gabriela Gruia 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236848Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Garry Nicholson 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236854Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236870Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236870Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Barbara Klencke 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236841Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Katina Dorton 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236844Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Gavin MacBeath 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001193125-26-412521Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Zoran Zdraveski 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001193125-26-412518Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001193125-26-236862Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-07-020001193125-25-154336Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001193125-24-161151Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
27Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
28Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
29Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 397,132 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 397,132, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 397,132
30TScan Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160304CEO total compensation as printed in TScan Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,801,450. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 220378–220387

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the TScan Therapeutics, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
TCRX Peer Teardown Report