CEO Daniel Barcelo was paid $5,777,846 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 166.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001213900-26-058457 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,014,122 Joseph Evan Calio total, FY2025 Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Daniel Barcelo: $5,777,846 | — CEO (Daniel Barcelo) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 82.85% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read T1 Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TE reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
TE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Evan Calio | $600,000 | $600,000 | $5,190,000 | $270,000 | $315,000 | $0 | $39,122 | $7,014,122 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Barcelo | 800,000 | 800,000 | 3,752,000 | 0 | 420,000 | 0 | 5,846 | 5,777,846 |
| Chairman & CEO | ||||||||
| Einar GS Kilde | 550,000 | 154,688 | 277,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,469 | 993,357 |
| Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Evan Calio | $7,014,122 | $3,234,409 | — | ↑ +3,779,713 |
| Daniel Barcelo | 5,777,846 | 2,170,352 | — | ↑ +3,607,494 |
| Einar GS Kilde | 993,357 | 592,158 | — | ↑ +401,199 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Artemus Steingart | Independent Director | $363,500 |
| David J. Manners | Independent Director | $323,500 |
| Jessica Wirth Strine | Independent Director | $368,500 |
| Mingxing Lin | Former director (through FY2025) | $818,500 |
| Peter Matrai | Director | $683,500 |
| Robert Hammond | Independent Director | — |
| Todd Jason Kantor | Independent Director | — |
| Tore Ivar Slettemoen | Former director (through FY2025) | $408,500 |
| W. Richard Anderson | Independent Director | $368,500 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Evan Calio | Option | 70,000 | 1.55 | — |
| Joseph Evan Calio | RSU | 375,000 | — | 2,505,000 |
| Joseph Evan Calio | Option | 300,000 | 1.33 | — |
| Joseph Evan Calio | Option | 25,770 | 7.55 | — |
| Joseph Evan Calio | RSU | 844,952 | — | 5,644,279 |
| Joseph Evan Calio | RSU | 1,000,000 | — | 6,680,000 |
| Daniel Barcelo | RSU | 666,667 | — | 4,453,329 |
| Joseph Evan Calio | RSU | 483,871 | — | 3,232,258 |
| Joseph Evan Calio | RSU | 210,000 | — | 1,402,800 |
| Daniel Barcelo | Option | 16,667 | 7.68 | — |
| Joseph Evan Calio | Option | 14,000 | 1.43 | — |
T1 Energy's compensation program is designed to provide market-competitive compensation and benefit levels that attract, retain, motivate, and reward a talented team of executive officers. The program integrates pay with the Company's annual and long-term performance goals, encourages behaviors in the best interests of customers and stockholders, and reinforces a culture of goal-oriented pay for performance with a bias toward long-term company performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Kavea Consulting, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 141,112,507 | 29,205,540 | 9,080,940 | 82.85% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 39,365,833 | 13,979,853 | 688,950 | 73.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 82.85%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 73.79%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mingxing LinNot independent · Departed during FY | $100,000 | $223,500 | — | — | $495,000 | $818,500 |
| Peter MatraiNot independent | 100,000 | 223,500 | — | — | 360,000 | 683,500 |
| Tore Ivar SlettemoenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY | 140,000 | 223,500 | — | — | 45,000 | 408,500 |
| W. Richard AndersonIndependent · Audit and Risk Committee (Chair) | 145,000 | 223,500 | — | — | 0 | 368,500 |
| Jessica Wirth StrineIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 145,000 | 223,500 | — | — | 0 | 368,500 |
| Daniel Artemus SteingartIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 125,000 | 223,500 | — | — | 15,000 | 363,500 |
| David J. MannersIndependent | 100,000 | 223,500 | — | — | 0 | 323,500 |
| Todd Jason KantorIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel BarceloEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Robert HammondIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $223,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $855,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,564,500 |
| All other compensation | $915,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,334,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T1 Energy | 2025 | Daniel Barcelo | $800,000 | $3,752,000 | $0 | $420,000 | $5,777,846 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph Evan Calio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,014,122. Filing ↗machine: span 751762–751771 |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Barcelo | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,777,846. Filing ↗machine: span 730353–730362 |
| 3 | Section 01, Einar GS Kilde | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 993,357. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 773313–773320 |
| 4 | Section 08, Mingxing Lin | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 818,500. Filing ↗machine: span 421457–421836 |
| 5 | Section 08, Peter Matrai | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 683,500. Filing ↗machine: span 432726–433105 |
| 6 | Section 08, Tore Ivar Slettemoen | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 408,500. Filing ↗machine: span 450348–450727 |
| 7 | Section 08, W. Richard Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,500. Filing ↗machine: span 409593–409972 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jessica Wirth Strine | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,500. Filing ↗machine: span 444396–444775 |
| 9 | Section 08, Daniel Artemus Steingart | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,500. Filing ↗machine: span 438602–438981 |
| 10 | Section 08, David J. Manners | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,500. Filing ↗machine: span 426841–427220 |
| 11 | Section 08, Todd Jason Kantor | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Daniel Barcelo | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert Hammond | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-17 | 0001213900-26-069670 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.85% (votes for as printed: 141,112,507). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001992243-24-000111 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.79% (votes for as printed: 39,365,833). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 855,000 + equity 1,564,500 + all other 915,000 = 3,334,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,334,500 |
| 18 | T1 Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058457 | CEO total compensation as printed in T1 Energy's own proxy. As printed: 5,777,846. Filing ↗machine: span 730353–730362 |