CEO Mary Szela was paid $4,823,349 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-022124 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,823,349 ↑ Mary Szela total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.43% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
TLSI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Szela | $600,920 | $153,120 | $2,570,750 | $1,482,762 | $0 | $0 | $15,797 | $4,823,349 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| David Patience | 268,462 | 239,188 | 1,136,750 | 1,721,549 | 0 | 0 | 77,679 | 3,443,628 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Marshak | 435,329 | 113,535 | 399,250 | 592,280 | 0 | 0 | 15,606 | 1,556,000 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Szela | $4,823,349 | $4,136,595 | — | ↑ +686,754 |
| David Patience | 3,443,628 | — | — | — |
| Richard Marshak | 1,556,000 | 1,365,569 | — | ↑ +190,431 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read TriSalus Life Sciences's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TLSI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Richard Marshak | CCO | $1,556,000 |
| Mary Szela | CEO | $4,823,349 |
| David Patience | CFO | $3,443,628 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew von Eschenbach | Independent Director | $37,170 |
| Arjun Desai | Former director (through FY2025) | $127,499 |
| David J. Matlin | Independent Director | $128,748 |
| Gary Gordon | Independent Director | $220,085 |
| George Kelly Martin | Former director (through FY2025) | $23,984 |
| Kerry Hicks | Independent Director | $116,249 |
| Liselotte Hyveled | Former director (through FY2025) | $54,408 |
| Mats Wahlström | Chair of the Board | $138,749 |
| Sean Murphy | Former director (through FY2025) | $118,748 |
| William Valle | Independent Director | $240,710 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Szela | Option | 71,875 | 11.51 | — |
| Richard Marshak | RSU | 60,000 | — | 418,800 |
| David Patience | RSU | 65,000 | — | 453,700 |
| David Patience | Option | 130,000 | 5.55 | — |
| Richard Marshak | RSU | 12,500 | — | 87,250 |
| Mary Szela | Option | 250,000 | 5.55 | — |
| Mary Szela | RSU | 125,000 | — | 872,500 |
| Richard Marshak | Option | 16,667 | 12 | — |
| Mary Szela | RSU | 300,000 | — | 2,094,000 |
| David Patience | RSU | 200,000 | — | 1,396,000 |
| Mary Szela | RSU | 63,674 | — | 444,445 |
| Richard Marshak | RSU | 11,063 | — | 77,220 |
| Mary Szela | RSU | 40,000 | — | 279,200 |
| Mary Szela | RSU | 21,089 | — | 147,201 |
| Mary Szela | RSU | 9,193 | — | 64,167 |
| Richard Marshak | RSU | 5,156 | — | 35,989 |
| Richard Marshak | RSU | 1,032 | — | 7,203 |
| Richard Marshak | RSU | 955 | — | 6,666 |
| Mary Szela | RSU | 17,302 | — | 0 |
| Mary Szela | RSU | 101,345 | — | 0 |
| Richard Marshak | Option | 30,078 | 4.01 | — |
| Mary Szela | Option | 18,536 | 2.43 | — |
| Mary Szela | Option | 20,689 | 10.3 | — |
| Mary Szela | Option | 156,406 | 9.4 | — |
| Richard Marshak | Option | 2,974 | 10.3 | — |
| Richard Marshak | Option | 120,000 | 5.55 | — |
| Mary Szela | Option | 240,000 | 5.3 | — |
| David Patience | Option | 290,000 | 3.88 | — |
| Richard Marshak | Option | 20,834 | 9.28 | — |
| Richard Marshak | Option | 34,531 | 9.5 | — |
| Richard Marshak | Option | 75,000 | 5.3 | — |
TriSalus' executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain and motivate individuals with superior ability, experience and leadership capability to deliver on annual and long-term business objectives necessary to create stockholder value. The program uses a mix of base salary, annual performance-based cash bonuses, and equity-based incentive awards (options, RSUs, and PSUs) to align the interests of executive officers with those of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 32,625,082 | 1,206,105 | 176,369 | 96.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 96.43%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William ValleIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Science and Technology | $83,750 | $0 | $156,960 | — | — | $240,710 |
| Gary GordonIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology (Chair) | 63,125 | 0 | 156,960 | — | — | 220,085 |
| Mats WahlströmIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 95,000 | 0 | 43,749 | — | — | 138,749 |
| David J. MatlinIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair) | 35,000 | 49,999 | 43,749 | — | — | 128,748 |
| Arjun DesaiIndependent · Departed during FY | 83,750 | 0 | 43,749 | — | — | 127,499 |
| Sean MurphyNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 74,999 | 43,749 | — | — | 118,748 |
| Kerry HicksIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 72,500 | 0 | 43,749 | — | — | 116,249 |
| Liselotte HyveledIndependent · Departed during FY | 4,409 | 49,999 | 0 | — | — | 54,408 |
| Andrew von EschenbachIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 37,170 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 37,170 |
| George Kelly MartinIndependent · Departed during FY | 23,984 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 23,984 |
| Mary SzelaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michael P. StanskyIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Science and Technology Committee (Chair) · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $498,688 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $174,997 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $673,685 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TriSalus Life Sciences | 2025 | Mary Szela | $600,920 | $2,570,750 | $1,482,762 | $0 | $4,823,349 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mary Szela | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 4,823,349. Filing ↗machine: span 364930–364939 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Patience | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 3,443,628. Filing ↗machine: span 378031–378040 |
| 3 | Section 01, Richard Marshak | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,556,000. Filing ↗machine: span 389943–389952 |
| 4 | Section 08, William Valle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,710. Filing ↗machine: span 650733–650864 |
| 5 | Section 08, Gary Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,085. Filing ↗machine: span 645254–645385 |
| 6 | Section 08, Mats Wahlström | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,749. Filing ↗machine: span 640013–640144 |
| 7 | Section 08, David J. Matlin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,748. Filing ↗machine: span 648110–648241 |
| 8 | Section 08, Arjun Desai | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,499. Filing ↗machine: span 653542–653673 |
| 9 | Section 08, Sean Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,748. Filing ↗machine: span 659630–659761 |
| 10 | Section 08, Kerry Hicks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,249. Filing ↗machine: span 642633–642764 |
| 11 | Section 08, Liselotte Hyveled | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,408. Filing ↗machine: span 656589–656719 |
| 12 | Section 08, Andrew von Eschenbach | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,170. Filing ↗machine: span 660621–660751 |
| 13 | Section 08, George Kelly Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,984. Filing ↗machine: span 663438–663568 |
| 14 | Section 08, Mary Szela | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Michael P. Stansky | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001628280-26-035068 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.43% (votes for as printed: 32,625,082). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 498,688 + equity 174,997 + all other 0 = 673,685, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 673,685 |
| 19 | TriSalus Life Sciences (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022124 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriSalus Life Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,349. Filing ↗machine: span 364930–364939 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.