Companies Turning Point Brands, Inc.
Turning Point Brands (TPB): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Turning Point Brands, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,994,622FY2023
- $3,025,948FY2024
- $3,011,823FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,011,823 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,025,948 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $750,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,500,001 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Purdy | $750,000 | $0 | $1,500,001 | $0 | $750,000 | $0 | $11,823 | $3,011,823 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Glazek | 0 | 0 | 1,975,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,975,091 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Andrew Flynn | 400,000 | 0 | 400,024 | 0 | 220,000 | 0 | 14,577 | 1,034,601 |
| Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Summer Frein | 382,500 | 0 | 382,509 | 0 | 172,125 | 0 | 14,092 | 951,226 |
| Senior Vice President & Chief Growth Officer | ||||||||
| Brittani Cushman | 360,706 | 0 | 360,774 | 0 | 180,353 | 0 | 14,713 | 916,546 |
| Senior Vice President & General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Purdy | $3,011,823 | $3,025,948 | $2,994,622 | ↓ −14,125 |
| David Glazek | 1,975,091 | 1,975,007 | 1,974,995 | ↑ +84 |
| Andrew Flynn | 1,034,601 | 904,021 | — | ↑ +130,580 |
| Summer Frein | 951,226 | 981,765 | — | ↓ −30,539 |
| Brittani Cushman | 916,546 | 926,044 | 907,140 | ↓ −9,498 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives by providing competitive total direct compensation that aligns executive interests with those of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 3,077 | — | — | $216,430 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 8,530 | — | — | 599,988 |
| David Glazek | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 5,545 | — | — | 390,003 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 12,795 | — | — | 900,009 |
| David Glazek | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 8,317 | — | — | 585,005 |
| David Glazek | PSU | 2025-03-05 | — | 14,921 | — | — | 1,000,000 |
| Andrew Flynn | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 3,412 | — | — | 240,007 |
| Andrew Flynn | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 2,275 | — | — | 160,014 |
| Summer Frein | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 2,175 | — | — | 152,994 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 2,052 | — | — | 144,295 |
| Summer Frein | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 3,263 | — | — | 229,504 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brittani Cushman | $0 | $360,725 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Graham Purdy | 0 | 1,499,997 | 0 | 100.0% |
| David Glazek | 0 | 1,975,008 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Andrew Flynn | 0 | 400,021 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Summer Frein | 0 | 382,498 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer Frein | PSU | 769 | — | $83,360 |
| Summer Frein | PSU | 1,263 | — | 136,909 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 1,650 | — | 178,860 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 1,650 | — | 178,860 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 1,798 | — | 194,903 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 2,051 | — | 222,328 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 2,141 | — | 232,084 |
| Summer Frein | PSU | 2,175 | — | 235,770 |
| Summer Frein | PSU | 2,270 | — | 246,068 |
| Andrew Flynn | PSU | 2,275 | — | 246,610 |
| Summer Frein | RSU | 3,000 | — | 237,039 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 3,078 | — | 333,655 |
| Summer Frein | PSU | 3,263 | — | 353,709 |
| Andrew Flynn | PSU | 3,412 | — | 369,861 |
| Andrew Flynn | RSU | 3,516 | — | 247,315 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 3,592 | — | 389,373 |
| Andrew Flynn | PSU | 3,627 | — | 393,167 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 4,534 | — | 491,486 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 5,835 | — | 632,514 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 6,000 | — | 650,400 |
| Summer Frein | PSU | 6,189 | — | 670,888 |
| David Glazek | PSU | 6,310 | — | 684,004 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 6,500 | — | 704,600 |
| Brittani Cushman | PSU | 6,529 | — | 707,744 |
| Andrew Flynn | PSU | 6,594 | — | 714,790 |
| Summer Frein | PSU | 6,924 | — | 750,562 |
| David Glazek | PSU | 8,318 | — | 901,671 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 8,530 | — | 924,652 |
| Summer Frein | RSU | 8,673 | — | 610,059 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 8,899 | — | 964,652 |
| David Glazek | PSU | 9,706 | — | 1,052,130 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 12,795 | — | 1,386,978 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 14,932 | — | 1,618,629 |
| David Glazek | PSU | 15,249 | — | 1,652,992 |
| David Glazek | PSU | 17,648 | — | 1,913,043 |
| Brittani Cushman | RSU | 18,229 | — | 1,273,991 |
| David Glazek | RSU | 20,454 | — | 1,438,734 |
| David Glazek | PSU | 20,465 | — | 2,218,406 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 24,269 | — | 2,630,760 |
| Graham Purdy | PSU | 27,150 | — | 2,943,060 |
| David Glazek | RSU | 30,000 | — | 2,686,367 |
| Brittani Cushman | RSU | 30,250 | — | 2,237,677 |
| Graham Purdy | RSU | 38,942 | — | 2,730,944 |
| Graham Purdy | RSU | 51,400 | — | 2,333,919 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley Davis FrushoneIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating/Governance | $130,000 | $80,048 | — | — | — | $210,048 |
| H.C. Charles DiaoIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 105,000 | 80,048 | — | — | — | 185,048 |
| Stephen UsherIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 80,048 | — | — | — | 180,048 |
| Rohith ReddyIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 89,997 | 80,048 | — | — | — | 170,045 |
| John A. Catsimatidis JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 85,000 | 80,048 | — | — | — | 165,048 |
| Gregory H. A. BaxterIndependent | 83,750 | 80,048 | — | — | — | 163,798 |
| Lawrence S. WexlerIndependent | 80,000 | 80,048 | — | — | — | 160,048 |
| Kathleen M. ShanahanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 60,000 | 80,048 | — | — | — | 140,048 |
| Graham A. PurdyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David E. GlazekEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $80,048 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $733,747 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $640,384 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,374,131 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Turning Point Brands as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TPB
- Cronos Group Inc.CRONFY2025
Each company listed discloses TPB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turning Point Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Graham Purdy | $750,000 | $1,500,001 | $0 | $750,000 | $3,011,823 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 14,561,464 | 324,126 | 96,167 | 97.82% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 11,141,486 | 895,893 | 140,883 | 92.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 12,814,333 | 446,802 | 120,408 | 96.63% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 10,637,880 | 208,049 | 13,625 | 98.08% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 11,762,012 | 215,337 | 40,929 | 98.2% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 97.82%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 92.56%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 96.63%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 39 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,011,823 |
| Median employee compensation | $77,848 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (34 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Graham Purdy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 3,011,823. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Glazek. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 1,975,091. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew Flynn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 1,034,601. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Summer Frein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 951,226. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brittani Cushman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 916,546. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brittani Cushman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Graham Purdy PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Glazek PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Graham Purdy PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Glazek PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Glazek PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Flynn PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Flynn PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Summer Frein PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brittani Cushman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Summer Frein PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 39 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ashley Davis Frushone. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,048. View filing ↗
- Section 08, H.C. Charles Diao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,048. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen Usher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,048. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rohith Reddy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,045. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John A. Catsimatidis Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,048. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory H. A. Baxter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,798. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lawrence S. Wexler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,048. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kathleen M. Shanahan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,048. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Graham A. Purdy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David E. Glazek. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.82% (votes for as printed: 14,561,464). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.56% (votes for as printed: 11,141,486). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.63% (votes for as printed: 12,814,333). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 733,747 + equity 640,384 + all other 0 = 1,374,131, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Turning Point Brands, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,011,823. View filing ↗