Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2022 · Filings through 2023-03-24

Urstadt Biddle Properties (UBA)

CEO Willing L. Biddle was paid $2,466,986 in fiscal year 2022, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2021 (SEC filing 0001206774-23-000158 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,466,986 ↑
Willing L. Biddle total, FY2022
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
17:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.43%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Willing L. Biddle (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2022 total compensation $2,466,986 (base salary $425,317) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001206774-23-000158, filed 2023-02-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2022

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Willing L. Biddle$425,317$115,000$1,900,300$0$0$0$26,370$2,466,986
President and Chief Executive Officer
Stephan A. Rapaglia309,71782,500426,40000015,486834,102
Senior Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Real Estate Counsel & Assistant Secretary
John T. Hayes309,71782,500426,40000015,486834,102
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Miyun Sung294,41782,500426,40000014,721818,038
Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
Charles D. Urstadt111,10011,50092,3500005,555220,505
Chairman

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2022 totalFY2021 totalFY2020 totalΔ FY2021→2022
Willing L. Biddle$2,466,986$1,737,061—↑ +729,925
Stephan A. Rapaglia834,102605,887—↑ +228,215
John T. Hayes834,102605,887—↑ +228,215
Miyun Sung818,038504,721—↑ +313,317
Charles D. Urstadt220,505156,515—↑ +63,990

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Urstadt Biddle Properties's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UBA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against UBA
No companies currently name UBA as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2022

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Willing L. BiddleRSU2021-01-04——2,500—$53,300
Willing L. BiddlePSU2022-01-04—100,000—2,5001,847,000
John T. Hayes—2022-01-04——20,000—426,400
Charles D. Urstadt—2022-01-04——5,000—92,350
Miyun Sung—2022-01-04——20,000—426,400
Stephan A. Rapaglia—2022-01-04——20,000—426,400
Stephan A. Rapaglia—2021-01-04——16,000—220,000
John T. Hayes—2021-01-04——16,000—220,000
Miyun Sung—2021-01-04——11,000—151,250
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Willing L. Biddle$53,300$1,847,000$097.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU20,000—$374,800
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU5,000—93,700
Miyun SungRSU20,000—374,800
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU15,500—290,470
John T. HayesRSU20,000—374,800
Miyun SungRSU11,000—206,140
John T. HayesRSU20,000—374,800
Miyun SungRSU10,000—187,400
Miyun SungRSU9,000—168,660
John T. HayesRSU16,000—299,840
John T. HayesRSU13,500—252,990
John T. HayesRSU15,500—290,470
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU13,000—243,620
Miyun SungRSU10,000—187,400
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU13,500—252,990
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU16,000—299,840
BiddleRSU100,000—1,896,000
Miyun SungRSU8,000—149,920
John T. HayesRSU16,000—299,840
Charles D. UrstadtRSU5,000—94,800
Charles D. UrstadtRSU——56,880
John T. HayesRSU15,500—290,470
Charles D. UrstadtRSU3,000—56,880
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU13,000—243,620
Miyun SungRSU9,000—168,660
Charles D. UrstadtRSU10,000—189,600
BiddleRSU2,500—46,850
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU20,000—374,800
Charles D. UrstadtRSU10,000—189,600
Miyun SungRSU11,000—206,140
Charles D. UrstadtRSU1,100—20,856
John T. HayesRSU13,000—243,620
BiddleRSU2,500—46,850
Miyun SungRSU8,000—149,920
BiddleRSU100,000—1,896,000
John T. HayesRSU13,500—252,990
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU16,000—299,840
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU13,500—252,990
Charles D. UrstadtRSU5,000—94,800
Stephan A. RapagliaRSU5,000—93,700
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain outstanding executives, reward them for superior performance, and align the interests of executives and stockholders by tying compensation to both company and individual performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFTI Consulting, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-03-229,171,660750,84442,56592.43%Passed
20202020-03-188,798,900100,49335,94798.87%Passed
20172017-03-229,441,150106,37684,36898.89%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-03-2292.43%a
20202020-03-1898.87%b
20172017-03-2298.89%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For each proposal, because abstentions are not treated as votes cast, they will have no effect on any of the items to be considered at the Annual Meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For each proposal, because abstentions are not treated as votes cast, they will have no effect on any of the items to be considered at the Annual Meeting.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will have no effect on any of the items to be considered at the Annual Meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)17 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,466,986
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2022

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert J. MuellerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Nominating/Governance$80,296$53,300$0$0$0$133,596
Kevin J. BannonIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair)80,08153,300000133,381
Noble O. Carpenter, JrIndependent · Audit75,80653,300000129,106
Bryan O. ColleyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance70,42153,300000123,721
Willis H. Stephens, JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance66,14653,300000119,446
Richard GrellierIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance66,14653,300000119,446
Catherine U. BiddleNot independent · Executive61,54646,175000107,721
Charles D. UrstadtEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive000—00
Willing L. BiddleEmployee director · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$33,075
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$2,415
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)4,490 / 4,490 / 4,490
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2022
Cash retainers and fees$500,442
Equity awards (grant-date value)$365,975
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$866,417

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Urstadt Biddle Properties2022Willing L. Biddle$425,317$1,900,300$0$0$2,466,986

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Urstadt Biddle Properties in fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Willing L. Biddle (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Urstadt Biddle Properties in fiscal 2022, with total compensation of $2,466,986.
What is Urstadt Biddle Properties's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Urstadt Biddle Properties's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 17:1.
How did shareholders vote on Urstadt Biddle Properties's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.43% of shareholders supported Urstadt Biddle Properties's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Urstadt Biddle Properties spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Urstadt Biddle Properties reported total board compensation of $866,417 for fiscal 2022.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Willing L. BiddleDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,466,986. Filing ↗machine: t76 · span 257371–257380
2Section 01, Stephan A. RapagliaDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 834,102. Filing ↗machine: t76 · span 269685–269692
3Section 01, John T. HayesDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 834,102. Filing ↗machine: t76 · span 261440–261447
4Section 01, Miyun SungDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 818,038. Filing ↗machine: t76 · span 273893–273900
5Section 01, Charles D. UrstadtDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 220,505. Filing ↗machine: t76 · span 265634–265641
6Section 03, Willing L. Biddle RSUDEF 14A—0001206774-23-000158Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c19 · span 273148–273154
7Section 03, Willing L. Biddle PSUDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r6 · c10 · span 288952–288961
8Section 03, John T. Hayes DEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r5 · c8 · span 261082–261089
9Section 03, Charles D. Urstadt DEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r9 · c8 · span 265272–265278
10Section 03, Miyun Sung DEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r17 · c8 · span 273535–273542
11Section 03, Stephan A. Rapaglia DEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r13 · c8 · span 269327–269334
12Section 03, Stephan A. Rapaglia DEF 14A—0001206774-23-000158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r13 · c13 · span 249860–249867
13Section 03, John T. Hayes DEF 14A—0001206774-23-000158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r5 · c13 · span 235154–235161
14Section 03, Miyun Sung DEF 14A—0001206774-23-000158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r17 · c13 · span 257247–257254
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 17 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 76758–76760
16Section 08, Robert J. MuellerDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,596. Filing ↗machine: span 390629–390734
17Section 08, Kevin J. BannonDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,381. Filing ↗machine: span 382025–382130
18Section 08, Noble O. Carpenter, JrDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,106. Filing ↗machine: span 384898–385003
19Section 08, Bryan O. ColleyDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 123,721. Filing ↗machine: span 386328–386433
20Section 08, Willis H. Stephens, JrDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,446. Filing ↗machine: span 389197–389302
21Section 08, Richard GrellierDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,446. Filing ↗machine: span 387759–387864
22Section 08, Catherine U. BiddleDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,721. Filing ↗machine: span 383459–383564
23Section 08, Charles D. UrstadtDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Willing L. BiddleDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-03-240001029800-23-000038Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.43% (votes for as printed: 9,171,660). Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-03-200001029800-20-000019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.87%. Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2017 voteForm 8-K2017-03-230001029800-17-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.89%. Filing ↗
28Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
29Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
30Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 500,442 + equity 365,975 + all other 0 = 866,417, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 866,417
31Urstadt Biddle Properties (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-02-070001206774-23-000158CEO total compensation as printed in Urstadt Biddle Properties's own proxy. As printed: 2,466,986. Filing ↗machine: t76 · span 257371–257380

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

How this page was built: the Urstadt Biddle Properties filed document, accession 0001206774-23-000158. Every figure is read from that document and cited to the page and table it appears in. Filed February 7, 2023.

Velarion Company Intelligence — the platform behind this brief: every company, every peer set, every year.

  • This brief is the per-company record — free, complete, and cited.
  • See every company in your universe the same way: a 3-day full-access trial of Velarion Company Intelligence, no card required.
  • Go further with a 30-day Platform Pilot — $5,000, fully creditable against a subscription.
  • Velarion Company Intelligence: Member $25,000/year (one industry) or Advisor $75,000/year (all industries). Annual billing.

Compensation topics — plain-English guides to executive and board pay, benchmarking, the CEO pay ratio, and say-on-pay. Every live product and its price is on the pricing page.