Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses UIHC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UIHC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Bradford Martz | $681,042 | $0 | $787,500 | $262,500 | $945,000 | $0 | $135,513 | $2,811,555 |
| President & CEO | ||||||||
| Christopher Griffith | 480,000 | 0 | 315,000 | 105,000 | 375,638 | 0 | 84,228 | 1,359,866 |
| Chief Information Officer & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Svetlana Castle | 385,000 | 0 | 216,563 | 72,188 | 283,500 | 0 | 28,700 | 985,950 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| R. Daniel Peed | 150,000 | 0 | 53,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 206,100 |
| Former CEO and Executive Chairman of Board | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Bradford Martz | $2,811,555 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Griffith | 1,359,866 | — | — | — |
| Svetlana Castle | 985,950 | — | — | — |
| R. Daniel Peed | 206,100 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Bradford Martz | PSU | — | — | 45,142 | — | 67,713 | $525,000 |
| Christopher Griffith | PSU | — | — | 18,057 | — | 27,086 | 210,000 |
| Christopher Griffith | — | — | — | — | 9,028 | — | 105,000 |
| BROOKE ADLER | OPTION | — | — | — | 10,492 | — | 91,875 |
| JAMES GRAY | — | — | — | — | 6,207 | — | 72,188 |
| JAMES GRAY | OPTION | — | — | — | 8,244 | — | 72,188 |
| BROOKE ADLER | — | — | — | — | 7,900 | — | 91,875 |
| Svetlana Castle | — | — | — | — | 6,207 | — | 72,188 |
| BROOKE ADLER | PSU | — | — | 15,800 | — | 23,700 | 183,750 |
| JAMES GRAY | PSU | — | — | 12,414 | — | 18,621 | 144,375 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Bradford Martz | $0 | $525,000 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Christopher Griffith | 0 | 210,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BROOKE ADLER | 0 | 183,750 | 91,875 | 66.7% |
| JAMES GRAY | 0 | 144,375 | 72,188 | 66.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Svetlana Castle | PSU | 12,414 | — | $235,183 |
| Christopher Griffith | RSU | 9,028 | — | 114,024 |
| Svetlana Castle | Option | 8,244 | 11.63 | — |
| Christopher Griffith | Option | 8,580 | 10.37 | — |
| B. Bradford Martz | Option | 15,551 | 10.37 | — |
| B. Bradford Martz | RSU | 22,571 | — | 285,072 |
| Christopher Griffith | PSU | 14,562 | — | 275,877 |
| Svetlana Castle | RSU | 4,607 | — | 58,186 |
| Svetlana Castle | PSU | 9,212 | — | 174,521 |
| Svetlana Castle | RSU | 6,207 | — | 78,394 |
| Christopher Griffith | PSU | 13,400 | — | 253,863 |
| B. Bradford Martz | RSU | 12,144 | — | 153,379 |
| Christopher Griffith | Option | 11,991 | 11.63 | — |
| B. Bradford Martz | RSU | 13,238 | — | 167,196 |
| B. Bradford Martz | PSU | 45,142 | — | 855,215 |
| B. Bradford Martz | PSU | 26,476 | — | 501,588 |
| B. Bradford Martz | PSU | 24,288 | — | 460,136 |
| Christopher Griffith | PSU | 18,057 | — | 342,090 |
| Christopher Griffith | RSU | 7,281 | — | 91,959 |
| Christopher Griffith | RSU | 6,700 | — | 84,621 |
| R. Daniel Peed | RSU | 5,000 | — | 63,150 |
| B. Bradford Martz | Option | 17,884 | 4.33 | — |
| Christopher Griffith | Option | 9,836 | 4.33 | — |
| B. Bradford Martz | Option | 29,976 | 11.63 | — |
| Svetlana Castle | Option | 5,898 | 10.37 | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 32,203,753 | 175,186 | 28,825 | 99.46% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 28,555,080 | 428,532 | 43,034 | 98.52% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-07 | 30,300,227 | 357,635 | 8,720 | 98.83% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-05 | 13,073,234 | 1,406,532 | 40,393 | 90.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 99.46%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 98.52%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-07 | 98.83%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not affect the outcome of the vote on Proposal One.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be included in the calculation of the number of shares represented and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting and will therefore count as votes against the ratification of the appointment of Deloitte.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not affect the outcome of the vote on Proposal 2 One.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 16.31 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,853,915 |
| Median employee compensation | $174,949 |
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies American Coastal Insurance names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American Coastal Insurance.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palomar | 2025 | Mac Armstrong | $1,243,269 | $3,862,330 | $0 | $3,843,298 | $8,961,148 |
| 2 | HCI Group | 2025 | Paresh Patel | 950,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,236,000 |
| 3 | Hippo Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Richard McCathron | 660,000 | 4,767,265 | 0 | 495,000 | 5,997,265 |
| 4 | Heritage Insurance Holdings | 2025 | Ernie Garateix | 875,500 | 2,757,824 | 0 | 1,663,450 | 5,341,897 |
| 5 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Donaghy | 1,000,000 | 1,750,014 | 0 | 2,406,844 | 5,240,829 |
| 6 | Global Indemnity | 2025 | Joseph Brown | 1,000,000 | 0 | 494,500 | 0 | 4,001,790 |
| 7 | United Fire Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 8 | American Coastal Insurance | 2025 | B. Bradford Martz | 681,042 | 787,500 | 262,500 | 945,000 | 2,811,555 |
| 9 | Kingstone Companies | 2025 | Meryl Golden | 550,000 | 607,600 | 0 | 0 | 1,871,100 |
| 10 | Donegal Group | 2025 | Kevin Burke | 795,000 | 7,735 | 0 | 659,132 | 1,742,994 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Coastal Insurance | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Donegal Group | 83% | Cash LTI 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Global Indemnity | 76% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| HCI Group | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings | 158% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | not disclosed |
| Hippo Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | Yes — TSR performance compared to HSCM Insurtech Index | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Kingstone Companies | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Palomar | 176% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 160.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, B. Bradford Martz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,811,555. Filing ↗machine: span 939420–939429 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Griffith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,359,866. Filing ↗machine: span 1060670–1060679 |
| 3 | Section 01, Svetlana Castle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 985,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1028125–1028132 |
| 4 | Section 01, R. Daniel Peed | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 206,100. Filing ↗machine: span 983763–983770 |
| 5 | Section 03, B. Bradford Martz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c5 · span 942217–942224 |
| 6 | Section 03, Christopher Griffith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r19 · c19 · span 1740759–1740765 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Griffith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r13 · c17 · span 1056150–1056157 |
| 8 | Section 03, BROOKE ADLER OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r17 · c17 · span 1100529–1100535 |
| 9 | Section 03, JAMES GRAY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r21 · c17 · span 1144876–1144882 |
| 10 | Section 03, JAMES GRAY OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r21 · c17 · span 1144876–1144882 |
| 11 | Section 03, BROOKE ADLER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r17 · c17 · span 1100529–1100535 |
| 12 | Section 03, Svetlana Castle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r10 · c17 · span 1023606–1023612 |
| 13 | Section 03, BROOKE ADLER PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r19 · c24 · span 1432188–1432195 |
| 14 | Section 03, JAMES GRAY PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r24 · c24 · span 1479356–1479363 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 16.31 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001401521-25-000105 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.46% (votes for as printed: 32,203,753). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-06 | 0001401521-22-000063 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.52%. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-05-09 | 0001401521-19-000111 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.83%. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 20 | Palomar, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0002071876-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar's own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826 |
| 21 | HCI Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191649 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group's own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102 |
| 22 | Hippo Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170319 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hippo Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,997,265. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 400797–400806 |
| 23 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197339 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286 |
| 24 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
| 25 | Global Indemnity, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571 |
| 26 | United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 27 | American Coastal Insurance (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Coastal Insurance's own proxy. As printed: 2,811,555. Filing ↗machine: span 939420–939429 |
| 28 | Kingstone Companies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0000033992-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kingstone Companies's own proxy. As printed: 1,871,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 66699–66708 |
| 29 | Donegal Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466 |
| 30 | Section 10a, Global Indemnity reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191942 | Global Indemnity names American Coastal Insurance in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, HCI Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191649 | HCI Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Coastal Insurance. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Coastal Insurance. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Donegal Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009495 | Donegal Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Coastal Insurance. Filing ↗ |