Companies Urban One
Urban One (UONE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Urban One’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $8,014,328FY2023
- $5,549,923FY2024
- $4,117,336FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,117,336 in fiscal 2025, down from $5,549,923 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,250,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $15,202 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred Liggins III | $1,250,000 | $0 | $15,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,852,134 | $4,117,336 |
| CEO | ||||||||
| Catherine Hughes | 1,000,000 | 0 | 9,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49,443 | 1,058,564 |
| Chairperson | ||||||||
| Peter Thompson | 650,000 | 0 | 3,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 653,818 |
| CFO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred Liggins III | $4,117,336 | $5,549,923 | $8,014,328 | ↓ −1,432,587 |
| Catherine Hughes | 1,058,564 | 2,123,604 | 3,208,426 | ↓ −1,065,040 |
| Peter Thompson | 653,818 | 1,237,656 | 2,054,724 | ↓ −583,838 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The overall objective of our compensation to our executives is to attract, motivate, retain, and reward the top-quality management that we need to operate successfully and meet our strategic objectives, including our diversification into a broader multi-media company. To achieve this, we aim to provide a performance-based compensation package that is competitive in the markets and industries in which we compete for talent, provides rewards for achieving financial, operational, and strategic performance goals, and aligns executives’ financial interests with those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry L. JonesIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | $110,000 | $80,085 | $0 | — | — | $190,085 |
| Brian W. McNeillIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | 105,608 | 80,085 | 0 | — | — | 185,693 |
| D. Geoffrey ArmstrongIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 104,592 | 80,085 | 0 | — | — | 184,677 |
| B. Doyle Mitchell JrIndependent · Audit | 85,000 | 80,085 | 0 | — | — | 165,085 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $405,200 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $320,340 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $725,540 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Urban One as a peer
Companies that benchmark against UONE
1 company names UONE as a compensation peer
- STARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/STRZFY2025
Each company listed discloses UONE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UONE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Urban One names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Urban One.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cumulus Media, Inc. | 2024 | Mary Berner | $1,450,000 | $1,743,751 | $0 | $1,458,593 | $4,655,794 |
| 2 | Urban One | 2025 | Alfred Liggins III | 1,250,000 | 15,202 | 0 | 0 | 4,117,336 |
| — | Saga Communications Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban One | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cumulus Media, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · CPU 30 · PRSU 20 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Saga Communications Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-10-01 | 30,195,222 | 523,072 | 82,346 | 98.3% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-23 | 28,843,461 | 280,628 | 10,008 | 99.04% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-06-19 | 28,653,554 | 110,744 | 533 | 99.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-10-01 | 98.3%a |
| 2021 | 2021-06-23 | 99.04%b |
| 2018 | 2018-06-19 | 99.61%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This is generally referred to as a "broker non-vote." Q: W hich ballot measures are considered "routine" or "non-routine"? The ratification of the appointment of Ernst and Young, LLP, as the Company's independent registere Abstentions, instructions to withhold voting authority and broker non-votes are not deemed to be votes cast and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the voting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, instructions to withhold voting authority and broker non-votes are not deemed to be votes cast and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the voting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, instructions to withhold voting authority and broker non-votes are not deemed to be votes cast and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the voting.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (15 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Alfred Liggins III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,117,336. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Catherine Hughes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,058,564. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peter Thompson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 653,818. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Terry L. Jones. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,085. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian W. McNeill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,693. View filing ↗
- Section 08, D. Geoffrey Armstrong. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,677. View filing ↗
- Section 08, B. Doyle Mitchell Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,085. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-10-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.3% (votes for as printed: 30,195,222). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2021 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2021-06-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.04%. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2018 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2018-06-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.61%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 405,200 + equity 320,340 + all other 0 = 725,540, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Cumulus Media, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Cumulus Media, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,655,794. View filing ↗
- Urban One (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Urban One's own proxy. As printed: 4,117,336. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cumulus Media, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cumulus Media, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Urban One. View filing ↗