Companies Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp
Marriott Vacations Worldwide (VAC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $14,344,132FY2025
CEO total pay was $14,344,132 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $888,462 · bonus $0 · stock awards $5,599,984 · option awards $1,399,992
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Geller | $888,462 | $0 | $5,599,984 | $1,399,992 | $0 | $0 | $6,455,694 | $14,344,132 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Avril | 115,385 | 0 | 2,552,725 | 1,250,700 | 0 | 0 | 75,606 | 3,994,416 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Miller | 841,510 | 0 | 1,600,013 | 400,001 | 622,717 | 0 | 29,705 | 3,493,946 |
| Former President, Vacation Ownership | ||||||||
| Jason Marino | 575,000 | 0 | 1,679,957 | 419,998 | 425,500 | 0 | 33,977 | 3,134,432 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Hunter | 500,168 | 0 | 1,120,035 | 279,998 | 336,476 | 0 | 25,616 | 2,262,293 |
| Former Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Lori Gustafson | 475,000 | 0 | 720,000 | 179,992 | 319,545 | 0 | 26,817 | 1,721,354 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Membership and Commercial Services Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Geller | $14,344,132 | — | — | — |
| Matthew Avril | 3,994,416 | — | — | — |
| Brian Miller | 3,493,946 | — | — | — |
| Jason Marino | 3,134,432 | — | — | — |
| James Hunter | 2,262,293 | — | — | — |
| Lori Gustafson | 1,721,354 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Avril | RSU | 2025-05-14 | — | — | 2,981 | — | $214,975 |
| Matthew Avril | SAR | 2025-11-13 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 1,250,700 |
| John Geller | SAR | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 60,420 | — | 1,399,992 |
| Jason Marino | SAR | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 18,126 | — | 419,998 |
| James Hunter | SAR | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 12,084 | — | 279,998 |
| Brian Miller | SAR | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 17,263 | — | 400,001 |
| Lori Gustafson | SAR | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 7,768 | — | 179,992 |
| Jason Marino | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 16,810 | — | 33,620 | 1,049,986 |
| James Hunter | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 11,207 | — | 22,414 | 700,012 |
| James Hunter | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 6,572 | — | 420,023 |
| John Geller | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 32,858 | — | 2,099,988 |
| Lori Gustafson | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 4,225 | — | 270,024 |
| Jason Marino | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 9,857 | — | 629,971 |
| Brian Miller | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 9,388 | — | 599,996 |
| John Geller | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 56,034 | — | 112,068 | 3,499,996 |
| Brian Miller | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 16,010 | — | 32,020 | 1,000,017 |
| Lori Gustafson | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 7,204 | — | 14,408 | 449,976 |
| Matthew Avril | RSU | 2025-11-13 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 2,337,750 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Avril | $2,552,725 | $0 | $1,250,700 | 0.0% |
| John Geller | 2,099,988 | 3,499,996 | 1,399,992 | 50.0% |
| Jason Marino | 629,971 | 1,049,986 | 419,998 | 50.0% |
| James Hunter | 420,023 | 700,012 | 279,998 | 50.0% |
| Brian Miller | 599,996 | 1,000,017 | 400,001 | 50.0% |
| Lori Gustafson | 270,024 | 449,976 | 179,992 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J. ShawIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $150,000 | $284,998 | — | $0 | — | $434,998 |
| Dianna F. MorganIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 135,000 | 209,999 | — | 0 | — | 344,999 |
| Raymond L. Gellein, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 44,176 | — | — | 0 | — | 44,176 |
| Matthew E. AvrilEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| John E. Geller, JrNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $329,176 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $494,997 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $824,173 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Marriott Vacations Worldwide as a peer
Companies that benchmark against VAC
13 companies name VAC as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name VAC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
The disclosed peer group is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp | 2025 | John Geller | $888,462 | $5,599,984 | $1,399,992 | $0 | $14,344,132 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 24,701,685 | 553,458 | 52,133 | 97.61% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 26,628,510 | 783,849 | 115,481 | 96.73% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 26,768,223 | 641,591 | 107,674 | 97.66% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 27,811,509 | 5,614,697 | 89,229 | 82.98% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-14 | 34,070,769 | 287,498 | 68,122 | 98.97% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-12 | 32,322,801 | 619,310 | 67,257 | 98.12% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 97.61%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 96.73%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 97.66%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proxy cards marked as abstentions on Items 2, 3 and 4 will count as present and entitled to vote and therefore will have the effect of a negative vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proxy cards marked as abstentions on Items 2, 3 and 4 will count as present and entitled to vote and therefore will have the effect of a negative vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 99 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,879,032 |
| Median employee compensation | $49,290 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Equity transactions since the proxy statement are temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Sources (36 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Geller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 14,344,132. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Matthew Avril. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,994,416. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brian Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,493,946. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason Marino. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,134,432. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Hunter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,262,293. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lori Gustafson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,721,354. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Avril RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Avril SAR. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Geller SAR. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Marino SAR. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Hunter SAR. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brian Miller SAR. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lori Gustafson SAR. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Marino PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Hunter PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Hunter RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Geller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lori Gustafson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Marino RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brian Miller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Geller PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brian Miller PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lori Gustafson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Avril RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 99 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William J. Shaw. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 434,998. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dianna F. Morgan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,999. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raymond L. Gellein, Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,176. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew E. Avril. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John E. Geller, Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.61% (votes for as printed: 24,701,685). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.73% (votes for as printed: 26,628,510). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.66% (votes for as printed: 26,768,223). View filing ↗
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 329,176 + equity 494,997 + all other 0 = 824,173, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp's own proxy. As printed: 14,344,132. View filing ↗