Companies Energous Corp
Energous (WATT): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Energous Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $849,551FY2024
- $790,000FY2025
CEO total pay was $790,000 in fiscal 2025, down from $849,551 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $395,000 · bonus $395,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Order WATT
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mallorie Burak | $395,000 | $395,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $790,000 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mallorie Burak | $790,000 | $849,551 | — | ↓ −59,551 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
To offer executive officers compensation and benefits that are competitive and meet goals of attracting, retaining and motivating highly skilled management, emphasizing long-term performance-based equity compensation over base annual salaries to conserve cash and align interests with stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mallorie Burak | RSU | 625 | — | $2,494 |
| Mallorie Burak | RSU | 875 | — | 3,491 |
| Mallorie Burak | RSU | 1,299 | — | 5,183 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David RobersonIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) | $75,000 | $2,187 | — | — | — | $77,187 |
| Rahul PatelIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee | 55,000 | 1,225 | — | — | — | 56,225 |
| J. Michael DodsonIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee | 55,000 | 1,225 | — | — | — | 56,225 |
| Mallorie BurakEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $185,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $4,637 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $189,637 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Energous as a peer
Companies that benchmark against WATT
1 company names WATT as a compensation peer
- Vishay Precision Group, Inc.VPGFY2025
Each company listed discloses WATT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WATT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energous Corp | 2025 | Mallorie Burak | $395,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $790,000 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 20,237,588 | 4,609,498 | 472,817 | 79.93% | Passed |
| 2015 | 2015-06-11 | 3,562,705 | 1,345,997 | 90,523 | 72.58% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 79.93%a |
| 2015 | 2015-06-11 | 72.58%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposals 6 and 7, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote "Against." For Proposal 1, you may vote "For all", "Withhold all" or vote "For all except" one or more of the director nominees you specify.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (10 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Mallorie Burak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 790,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Roberson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,187. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rahul Patel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,225. View filing ↗
- Section 08, J. Michael Dodson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,225. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mallorie Burak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.93% (votes for as printed: 20,237,588). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2015 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.58% (votes for as printed: 3,562,705). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 185,000 + equity 4,637 + all other 0 = 189,637, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Energous Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Energous Corp's own proxy. As printed: 790,000. View filing ↗