CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Energous Corp

Energous (WATT): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Energous Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$790,000CEO Mallorie Burak · source
Say-on-pay support79.93%Latest vote · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $849,551FY2024
  • $790,000FY2025

CEO total pay was $790,000 in fiscal 2025, down from $849,551 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $395,000 · bonus $395,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0

Order WATT

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Executives and directors

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mallorie Burak$395,000$395,000$0$0$0$0$0$790,000
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Mallorie Burak$790,000$849,551—↓ −59,551

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

To offer executive officers compensation and benefits that are competitive and meet goals of attracting, retaining and motivating highly skilled management, emphasizing long-term performance-based equity compensation over base annual salaries to conserve cash and align interests with stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Mallorie BurakRSU625—$2,494
Mallorie BurakRSU875—3,491
Mallorie BurakRSU1,299—5,183
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David RobersonIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair)$75,000$2,187———$77,187
Rahul PatelIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee55,0001,225———56,225
J. Michael DodsonIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee55,0001,225———56,225
Mallorie BurakEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$25,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$185,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$4,637
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$189,637

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Energous as a peer

Companies that benchmark against WATT

1 company names WATT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WATT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WATT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Energous Corp2025Mallorie Burak$395,000$0$0$0$790,000

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-06-1420,237,5884,609,498472,81779.93%Passed
20152015-06-113,562,7051,345,99790,52372.58%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20232023-06-1479.93%a
20152015-06-1172.58%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposals 6 and 7, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote "Against." For Proposal 1, you may vote "For all", "Withhold all" or vote "For all except" one or more of the director nominees you specify.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (10 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Mallorie Burak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 790,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David Roberson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,187. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Rahul Patel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,225. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, J. Michael Dodson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,225. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mallorie Burak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.93% (votes for as printed: 20,237,588). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2015 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.58% (votes for as printed: 3,562,705). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 185,000 + equity 4,637 + all other 0 = 189,637, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Energous Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Energous Corp's own proxy. As printed: 790,000. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500