Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-29

Exzeo Group (XZO)

CEO Paresh Patel was paid $4,225,000 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-191689 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,225,000
Paresh Patel total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Exzeo Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper XZO reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Paresh Patel (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,225,000 (base salary $475,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-191689, filed 2026-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

XZO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Paresh Patel$475,000$3,750,000$0$0$0$0$0$4,225,000
Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Mitchell442,000500,000244,94600012,5801,199,526
President
Suela Bulku300,000450,000196,19200011,539957,731
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Paresh Patel$4,225,000———
Kevin Mitchell1,199,526———
Suela Bulku957,731———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against XZO
No companies currently name XZO as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Kevin MitchellPresident$1,199,526
Paresh PatelCEO$4,225,000
Suela BulkuCFO$957,731
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Irene HurstIndependent Director$50,000
James MacchiarolaIndependent Director$50,000
Loreen SpencerIndependent Director$50,000
Robert A. Lopes JrIndependent Director$50,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Kevin MitchellRSA2024-12-18——150,000——
Kevin MitchellRSA2025-12-18——12,510——
Suela BulkuRSA2024-12-18——96,000——
Suela BulkuRSA2025-12-18——10,020——
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kevin MitchellRSU137,510—$3,334,616
Suela BulkuRSU90,020—2,182,984
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Exzeo's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives while aligning management's interests with those of shareholders. The Compensation Committee considers executive responsibilities, individual performance, company performance, and market practices.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Irene HurstIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance$50,000$0$0—$0$50,000
Robert A. Lopes JrIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Compensation (Chair)50,00000—050,000
James MacchiarolaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation50,00000—050,000
Loreen SpencerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance50,00000—050,000
Kevin MitchellEmployee director—————0
Paresh PatelEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$200,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$200,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Exzeo Group2025Paresh Patel$475,000$0$0$0$4,225,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Exzeo Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Paresh Patel (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Exzeo Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,225,000.
How much does Exzeo Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Exzeo Group reported total board compensation of $200,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Paresh PatelDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,225,000. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Kevin MitchellDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,199,526. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Suela BulkuDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 957,731. Filing ↗
4Section 03, Kevin Mitchell RSADEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 378705–378712
5Section 03, Kevin Mitchell RSADEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 378907–378913
6Section 03, Suela Bulku RSADEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 379322–379328
7Section 03, Suela Bulku RSADEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 379527–379533
8Section 08, Irene HurstDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 298800–298827
9Section 08, Robert A. Lopes JrDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 302012–302018
10Section 08, James MacchiarolaDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 299909–299915
11Section 08, Loreen SpencerDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 300970–300976
12Section 08, Kevin MitchellDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Paresh PatelDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 200,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 200,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 200,000
15Exzeo Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191689CEO total compensation as printed in Exzeo Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,225,000. Filing ↗