CEO Paresh Patel was paid $4,225,000 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-191689 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,225,000 Paresh Patel total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Exzeo Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper XZO reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
XZO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paresh Patel | $475,000 | $3,750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,225,000 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Mitchell | 442,000 | 500,000 | 244,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,580 | 1,199,526 |
| President | ||||||||
| Suela Bulku | 300,000 | 450,000 | 196,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,539 | 957,731 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paresh Patel | $4,225,000 | — | — | — |
| Kevin Mitchell | 1,199,526 | — | — | — |
| Suela Bulku | 957,731 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin Mitchell | President | $1,199,526 |
| Paresh Patel | CEO | $4,225,000 |
| Suela Bulku | CFO | $957,731 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Irene Hurst | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| James Macchiarola | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| Loreen Spencer | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| Robert A. Lopes Jr | Independent Director | $50,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Mitchell | RSA | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 150,000 | — | — |
| Kevin Mitchell | RSA | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 12,510 | — | — |
| Suela Bulku | RSA | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 96,000 | — | — |
| Suela Bulku | RSA | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 10,020 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Mitchell | RSU | 137,510 | — | $3,334,616 |
| Suela Bulku | RSU | 90,020 | — | 2,182,984 |
Exzeo's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives while aligning management's interests with those of shareholders. The Compensation Committee considers executive responsibilities, individual performance, company performance, and market practices.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irene HurstIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $50,000 |
| Robert A. Lopes JrIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 50,000 |
| James MacchiarolaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 50,000 |
| Loreen SpencerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 50,000 |
| Kevin MitchellEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Paresh PatelEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $200,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $200,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exzeo Group | 2025 | Paresh Patel | $475,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,225,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Paresh Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,225,000. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,199,526. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Suela Bulku | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 957,731. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Kevin Mitchell RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 378705–378712 |
| 5 | Section 03, Kevin Mitchell RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 378907–378913 |
| 6 | Section 03, Suela Bulku RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 379322–379328 |
| 7 | Section 03, Suela Bulku RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 379527–379533 |
| 8 | Section 08, Irene Hurst | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 298800–298827 |
| 9 | Section 08, Robert A. Lopes Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 302012–302018 |
| 10 | Section 08, James Macchiarola | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 299909–299915 |
| 11 | Section 08, Loreen Spencer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 300970–300976 |
| 12 | Section 08, Kevin Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Paresh Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 200,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 200,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 200,000 |
| 15 | Exzeo Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191689 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exzeo Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,225,000. Filing ↗ |