Companies ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.
ZoomInfo Technologies (ZI): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,973,764FY2023
- $6,253,865FY2024
- $33,297,747FY2025
CEO total pay was $33,297,747 in fiscal 2025, up from $6,253,865 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $591,625 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $32,356,780
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Schuck | $591,625 | $0 | $0 | $32,356,780 | $337,292 | $0 | $12,050 | $33,297,747 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Michael O'Brien | 465,000 | 0 | 6,523,103 | 0 | 143,774 | 0 | 20,770 | 7,152,647 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Roth | 500,000 | 475,000 | 3,870,105 | 0 | 285,000 | 0 | 2,020 | 5,132,125 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Ashley McGrane | 418,750 | 0 | 1,584,400 | 0 | 119,368 | 0 | 8,008 | 2,130,526 |
| EVP, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Schuck | $33,297,747 | $6,253,865 | $4,973,764 | ↑ +27,043,882 |
| Michael O'Brien | 7,152,647 | 1,753,520 | — | ↑ +5,399,127 |
| James Roth | 5,132,125 | — | — | — |
| Ashley McGrane | 2,130,526 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, incentivize, and retain talented technology leaders by reinforcing desired behaviors with a strong linkage between pay and performance, aligning executive interests with long-term stockholder value creation, and ensuring external competitiveness and internal fairness.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley McGrane | RSU | 620 | — | $6,305 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 641 | — | 6,519 |
| James Roth | RSU | 774 | — | 7,872 |
| James Roth | RSU | 1,033 | — | 10,506 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 1,312 | — | 13,343 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 1,340 | — | 13,628 |
| Ashley McGrane | RSU | 4,688 | — | 47,677 |
| Ashley McGrane | RSU | 4,893 | — | 49,762 |
| Ashley McGrane | RSU | 5,515 | — | 56,088 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 6,116 | — | 62,200 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 6,167 | — | 62,718 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 7,774 | — | 79,062 |
| James Roth | RSU | 26,786 | — | 272,414 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 27,750 | — | 282,218 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 29,400 | — | 298,998 |
| Ashley McGrane | RSU | 44,675 | — | 454,345 |
| Henry Schuck | PSU | 58,824 | — | 598,240 |
| Michael O'Brien | PSU | 59,500 | — | 605,115 |
| Ashley McGrane | PSU | 70,000 | — | 711,900 |
| Ashley McGrane | RSU | 71,840 | — | 730,613 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 85,000 | — | 864,450 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 93,750 | — | 953,438 |
| Ashley McGrane | RSU | 100,000 | — | 1,017,000 |
| James Roth | RSU | 122,554 | — | 1,246,374 |
| James Roth | RSU | 132,353 | — | 1,346,030 |
| Henry Schuck | RSU | 137,869 | — | 1,402,128 |
| Michael O'Brien | PSU | 161,905 | — | 1,646,574 |
| James Roth | PSU | 172,500 | — | 1,754,325 |
| James Roth | RSU | 221,154 | — | 2,249,136 |
| Michael O'Brien | RSU | 276,924 | — | 2,816,317 |
| Henry Schuck | PSU | 294,118 | — | 2,991,180 |
| Henry Schuck | Option | 9,678,000 | 13.54 | — |
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $250,000 |
Peer group, and who names ZoomInfo Technologies as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ZI
8 companies name ZI as a compensation peer
- Definitive Healthcare Corp.DHFY2024
Each company listed discloses ZI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ZI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ZoomInfo Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Henry Schuck | $591,625 | $0 | $32,356,780 | $337,292 | $33,297,747 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 144,357,653 | 64,824,845 | 1,536,185 | 68.51% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 261,047,298 | 1,257,452 | 2,420,567 | 98.61% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 278,555,351 | 33,965,791 | 1,651,310 | 88.66% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 223,685,785 | 71,570,185 | 530,310 | 75.62% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 68.51%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 98.61%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 88.66%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required Approval of the compensation of our named executive officers requires the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the voting power of the shares of stock present virtually or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the proposal. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" this proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required Approval of the compensation of our named executive officers requires the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the voting power of the shares of stock present virtually or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the proposal. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" this proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required Approval of the compensation of our named executive officers requires the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the voting power of the shares of stock present virtually or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the proposal. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" this proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 209 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $33,297,747 |
| Median employee compensation | $159,305 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (10 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Henry Schuck. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 33,297,747. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael O'Brien. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 7,152,647. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Roth. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 5,132,125. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ashley McGrane. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 2,130,526. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 209 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.51% (votes for as printed: 144,357,653). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.61% (votes for as printed: 261,047,298). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.66% (votes for as printed: 278,555,351). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- ZoomInfo Technologies Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,297,747. View filing ↗