CEO Joseph Burns was paid $1,065,562 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-018193 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,242,779 John Uczekaj total, FY2025 President, Chief Operating Officer and Director — highest-paid officer; CEO Joseph Burns: $1,065,562 | — CEO (Joseph Burns) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AIRO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Uczekaj | $366,602 | $100,000 | $736,676 | $0 | $32,996 | $0 | $6,505 | $1,242,779 |
| President, Chief Operating Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Joseph Burns | 363,462 | 350,000 | 352,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,065,562 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Mariya Pylypiv | 155,769 | 90,000 | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,045,769 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Uczekaj | $1,242,779 | $300,000 | — | ↑ +942,779 |
| Joseph Burns | 1,065,562 | — | — | — |
| Mariya Pylypiv | 1,045,769 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read AIRO Group Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AIRO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AIRO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AIRO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| John Uczekaj | President | $1,242,779 |
| Joseph Burns | CEO | $1,065,562 |
| Mariya Pylypiv | CFO | $1,045,769 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Nelson | Independent Director | $57,500 |
| Dr. Chirinjeev Kathuria | Director | — |
| Edvard Per Erik Svehag | Director | — |
| Elizabeth Ng | Independent Director | $60,500 |
| Gregory Winfree | Independent Director | $57,500 |
| John M. Belcher | Independent Director | $61,000 |
| Sherrie McCandless | Independent Director | $57,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherrie McCandless | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 11,026 | $0 | $0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Winfree | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 11,026 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Nelson | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 11,026 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Ng | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 11,026 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Belcher | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 11,026 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mariya Pylypiv | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-16 | A | 60,329 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mariya Pylypiv | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-17 | D | 30,028 | 8 | 229,921 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Uczekaj | Director | 2026-07-06 | D | 154 | 8 | 1,195 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mariya Pylypiv | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-13 | A | 215,231 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Uczekaj | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 215,231 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Uczekaj | Director | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,430 | 11 | 15,533 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Uczekaj | Director | 2026-08-14 | D | 15,457 | 10 | 148,596 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mariya Pylypiv | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,699 | 11 | 18,452 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mariya Pylypiv | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-14 | D | 17,690 | 10 | 170,081 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Uczekaj | Director | 2026-09-02 | D | 7,230 | 7 | 51,344 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mariya Pylypiv | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | D | 8,697 | 7 | 61,593 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Uczekaj | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $736,676 |
| Joseph Burns | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 352,100 |
| Mariya Pylypiv | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 800,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Uczekaj | $736,676 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Burns | 352,100 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mariya Pylypiv | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Uczekaj | RSU | 1,730 | — | $14,151 |
Our equity-based incentive awards are designed to align our interests and those of our stockholders with those of our employees, including our executive officers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M. BelcherIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $61,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $61,000 |
| Elizabeth NgIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 60,500 |
| Gregory WinfreeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 57,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 57,500 |
| Brian NelsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 57,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 57,500 |
| Sherrie McCandlessIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 57,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 57,000 |
| Edvard Per Erik SvehagNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Dr. Chirinjeev KathuriaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Captain Joseph D. BurnsEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| John UczekajEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 3,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $293,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $293,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AIRO Group Holdings | 2025 | Joseph Burns | $363,462 | $352,100 | $0 | $0 | $1,065,562 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Uczekaj | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,242,779. Filing ↗machine: span 327470–327479 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joseph Burns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,065,562. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 325065–325074 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mariya Pylypiv | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,045,769. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 329884–329893 |
| 4 | Section 03, John Uczekaj RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r3 · c15 · span 327023–327030 |
| 5 | Section 03, Joseph Burns RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r1 · c15 · span 324486–324493 |
| 6 | Section 03, Mariya Pylypiv RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r5 · c15 · span 329458–329465 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-31 | 0001493152-26-014116 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, John M. Belcher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,000. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r1 · c3 · span 398951–398957 |
| 9 | Section 08, Elizabeth Ng | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,500. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c3 · span 401187–401193 |
| 10 | Section 08, Gregory Winfree | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,500. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r2 · c3 · span 399806–399812 |
| 11 | Section 08, Brian Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,500. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c3 · span 400502–400508 |
| 12 | Section 08, Sherrie McCandless | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,000. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r5 · c3 · span 401889–401895 |
| 13 | Section 08, Edvard Per Erik Svehag | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Dr. Chirinjeev Kathuria | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Captain Joseph D. Burns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, John Uczekaj | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Sherrie McCandless 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0002060132-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Gregory Winfree 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0002060130-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Brian Nelson 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001949753-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Elizabeth Ng 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001873974-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, John M. Belcher 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0002059677-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Mariya Pylypiv 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001865982-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Mariya Pylypiv 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001865982-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, John Uczekaj 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0002060030-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Mariya Pylypiv 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001865982-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, John Uczekaj 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0002060030-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, John Uczekaj 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0002060030-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, John Uczekaj 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0002060030-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Mariya Pylypiv 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001865982-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Mariya Pylypiv 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001865982-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John Uczekaj 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0002060030-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Mariya Pylypiv 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001865982-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001493152-26-027495 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 293,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 293,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 293,500 |
| 37 | AIRO Group Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018193 | CEO total compensation as printed in AIRO Group Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,065,562. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 325065–325074 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.