Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Alico (ALCO)

Alico's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2025, Chief Financial and Accounting Officer Bradley Heine, was paid $380,668 (SEC filing 0000003545-26-000004 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$380,668
Bradley Heine total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
17:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
85.62%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John Kiernan (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2024 total compensation $1,576,769 (base salary $538,995) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000003545-25-000018, filed 2025-01-15]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ALCO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bradley Heine$275,000$90,000$0$0$0$0$15,668$380,668
Chief Financial and Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Bradley Heine$380,668———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Alico's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ALCO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ALCO
3 companies name ALCO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ALCO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALCO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adam H. PutnamChair of the Board$102,500
Benjamin D. FishmanIndependent Director$75,000
Eric SperonIndependent Director—
George R. BrokawIndependent Director$77,500
Henry R. SlackIndependent Director$77,500
John E. KiernanDirector—
Katherine R. EnglishIndependent Director$80,000
Toby K. PurseIndependent Director$82,500
W. Andrew Krusen, JrIndependent Director$80,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Adam H. PutnamDirector2026-04-01A789$41$32,515CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine R. EnglishDirector2026-04-01A4864120,028CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SperonDirector2026-04-01A6074125,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Toby K. PurseDirector2026-04-01A5164121,264CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine R. EnglishDirector2026-07-01A48300CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam H. PutnamDirector2026-07-01A78500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SperonDirector2026-07-01A45300CommonForm 4 ↗
Toby K. PurseDirector2026-07-01A51300CommonForm 4 ↗
John E. KiernanDirector2026-07-14A160,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SperonDirector2026-08-20A1,2504049,665CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam H. PutnamDirector2026-10-01A84900CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine R. EnglishDirector2026-10-01A52300CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SperonDirector2026-10-01A49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Toby K. PurseDirector2026-10-01A55500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—500——1 insider, 1 accrual row
John E. KiernanDirector2026-10-01A50000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 16 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Adam H. PutnamDirector2026-04-01A789$41$32,515CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine R. EnglishDirector2026-04-01A4864120,028CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SperonDirector2026-04-01A6074125,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Toby K. PurseDirector2026-04-01A5164121,264CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine R. EnglishDirector2026-07-01A48300CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam H. PutnamDirector2026-07-01A78500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SperonDirector2026-07-01A45300CommonForm 4 ↗
Toby K. PurseDirector2026-07-01A51300CommonForm 4 ↗
John E. KiernanDirector2026-07-14A160,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SperonDirector2026-08-20A1,2504049,665CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam H. PutnamDirector2026-10-01A84900CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine R. EnglishDirector2026-10-01A52300CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SperonDirector2026-10-01A49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Toby K. PurseDirector2026-10-01A55500CommonForm 4 ↗
John E. KiernanDirector2026-10-01D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John E. KiernanDirector2026-10-01A50000CommonForm 4 ↗
04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John E. KiernanRSU38,000—$1,317,080
John E. KiernanRSU2,500—86,650
John E. KiernanRSU6,250—216,625
John E. KiernanOption22,50033.6—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is intended to attract and retain talent and to create incentives for and reward excellent performance. Compensation is designed to be competitive, reward performance that creates shareholder value and recognizes individual contributions, and encourage longer-term value creation. A significant portion of executive compensation opportunity is tied to factors that influence shareholder value, including return on assets, long-term stock performance, and operational performance, with the proportion of variable compensation increasing as executive responsibilities increase.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-02-233,644,551165,132447,21885.62%Passed
20212021-02-254,466,994460,135117,26790.66%Passed
20182018-02-276,437,419343,60914,23294.93%Passed
20172017-02-235,704,603916,069100,87986.16%Passed
20162016-02-245,492,526334,39582,93194.26%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-02-2385.62%a
20212021-02-2590.66%b
20182018-02-2794.93%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the ratification of the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP and the approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" will not affect the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" will not affect the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)17 : 1
CEO total compensation$840,943
Median employee compensation$50,753
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Adam H. PutnamIndependent · Board Chair$102,500$0$0$0$0$102,500
Toby K. PurseIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance82,500000082,500
Katherine R. EnglishIndependent · Stewardship (Chair)80,000000080,000
W. Andrew Krusen, JrIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Stewardship · Not standing for re-election80,000000080,000
Henry R. SlackIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election77,500000077,500
George R. BrokawIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance77,500000077,500
Benjamin D. FishmanIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Stewardship · Not standing for re-election75,000000075,000
John E. KiernanEmployee director · Stewardship000—00
Eric SperonIndependent · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)50,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline$200,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$575,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$575,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Alico2025Bradley Heine$275,000$0$0$0$380,668

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Alico in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bradley Heine (Chief Financial and Accounting Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Alico in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $380,668.
What is Alico's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Alico's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 17:1.
How did shareholders vote on Alico's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 85.62% of shareholders supported Alico's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Alico spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Alico reported total board compensation of $575,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Bradley HeineDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 380,668. Filing ↗machine: span 380541–380548
2Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2024-01-120000003545-24-000019Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 17 : 1. Filing ↗
3Section 08, Adam H. PutnamDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,500. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r8 · c3 · span 314899–315031
4Section 08, Toby K. PurseDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,500. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c3 · span 312815–312946
5Section 08, Katherine R. EnglishDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c3 · span 306551–306682
6Section 08, W. Andrew Krusen, JrDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r6 · c3 · span 310731–310862
7Section 08, Henry R. SlackDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,500. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r9 · c3 · span 316986–317117
8Section 08, George R. BrokawDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,500. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c3 · span 304258–304389
9Section 08, Benjamin D. FishmanDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r5 · c3 · span 308640–308771
10Section 08, John E. KiernanDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Eric SperonDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Adam H. Putnam 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001820544-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Katherine R. English 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001820338-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Eric Speron 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001628280-26-022947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Toby K. Purse 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001775428-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Katherine R. English 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001820338-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Adam H. Putnam 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001820544-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Eric Speron 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001628280-26-046696Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Toby K. Purse 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001775428-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, John E. Kiernan 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-160001644122-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Eric Speron 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001628280-26-058425Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Adam H. Putnam 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001820544-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Katherine R. English 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001820338-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Eric Speron 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-064751Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Toby K. Purse 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001775428-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, John E. Kiernan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010001628280-26-064112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, John E. Kiernan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010001628280-26-064112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-02-230000003545-24-000037Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.62% (votes for as printed: 3,644,551). Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-03-010001564590-21-009866Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.66%. Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2018 voteForm 8-K2018-02-280000003545-18-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.93%. Filing ↗
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 575,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 575,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 575,000
32Alico (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140000003545-26-000004CEO total compensation as printed in Alico's own proxy. As printed: 380,668. Filing ↗machine: span 380541–380548

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.