Companies Alto Ingredients, Inc.
Alto Ingredients (ALTO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Alto Ingredients, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,357,502FY2023
- $1,262,735FY2024
- $1,477,220FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,477,220 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,262,735 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $553,980 · bonus $0 · stock awards $354,540 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryon McGregor | $553,980 | $0 | $354,540 | $0 | $545,800 | $0 | $22,900 | $1,477,220 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Olander | 368,305 | 0 | 126,540 | 0 | 272,100 | 0 | 22,900 | 789,845 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Auste Graham | 369,320 | 0 | 109,062 | 0 | 272,900 | 0 | 21,000 | 772,282 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Todd Benton | 355,115 | 5,000 | 126,540 | 0 | 262,400 | 0 | 22,900 | 771,955 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| James Sneed | 367,885 | 0 | 109,062 | 0 | 271,800 | 0 | 22,900 | 771,647 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryon McGregor | $1,477,220 | $1,262,735 | $1,357,502 | ↑ +214,485 |
| Robert Olander | 789,845 | 640,051 | 655,269 | ↑ +149,794 |
| Auste Graham | 772,282 | 614,556 | 562,204 | ↑ +157,726 |
| Todd Benton | 771,955 | 609,363 | 370,643 | ↑ +162,592 |
| James Sneed | 771,647 | 604,896 | 545,000 | ↑ +166,751 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Executive compensation is intended to attract, retain, motivate and reward key executive officers, align executive interests with stockholders, and reflect financial and operational performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Benton | PSU | 2025-03-31 | 11,100 | 55,500 | — | 111,000 | $63,270 |
| Auste Graham | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 47,834 | — | 54,531 |
| Auste Graham | PSU | 2025-03-31 | 9,567 | 47,834 | — | 95,668 | 54,531 |
| Bryon McGregor | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 155,500 | — | 177,270 |
| Robert Olander | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 55,500 | — | 63,270 |
| Robert Olander | PSU | 2025-03-31 | 11,100 | 55,500 | — | 111,000 | 63,270 |
| James Sneed | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 47,834 | — | 54,531 |
| James Sneed | PSU | 2025-03-31 | 9,567 | 47,834 | — | 95,668 | 54,531 |
| Todd Benton | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 55,500 | — | 63,270 |
| Bryon McGregor | PSU | 2025-03-31 | 31,100 | 155,500 | — | 311,000 | 177,270 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Benton | $63,270 | $63,270 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Auste Graham | 54,531 | 54,531 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Bryon McGregor | 177,270 | 177,270 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Robert Olander | 63,270 | 63,270 | 0 | 50.0% |
| James Sneed | 54,531 | 54,531 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Benton | RSU | 12,750 | — | $36,720 |
| Robert Olander | RSU | 12,750 | — | 36,720 |
| Robert Olander | RSU | 19,890 | — | 57,283 |
| Auste Graham | PSU | 32,160 | — | 92,621 |
| James Sneed | PSU | 32,160 | — | 92,621 |
| Auste Graham | RSU | 36,550 | — | 105,264 |
| James Sneed | RSU | 36,550 | — | 105,264 |
| Todd Benton | PSU | 37,064 | — | 106,744 |
| Robert Olander | PSU | 37,064 | — | 106,744 |
| Bryon McGregor | RSU | 42,500 | — | 122,400 |
| Auste Graham | RSU | 47,834 | — | 137,762 |
| James Sneed | RSU | 47,834 | — | 137,762 |
| Auste Graham | RSU | 48,012 | — | 138,275 |
| James Sneed | RSU | 48,012 | — | 138,275 |
| Bryon McGregor | RSU | 51,000 | — | 146,880 |
| Todd Benton | RSU | 55,500 | — | 159,840 |
| Robert Olander | RSU | 55,500 | — | 159,840 |
| Todd Benton | RSU | 55,831 | — | 160,793 |
| Robert Olander | RSU | 55,831 | — | 160,793 |
| Auste Graham | PSU | 95,668 | — | 275,524 |
| James Sneed | PSU | 95,668 | — | 275,524 |
| Bryon McGregor | PSU | 104,064 | — | 299,704 |
| Todd Benton | PSU | 111,000 | — | 319,680 |
| Robert Olander | PSU | 111,000 | — | 319,680 |
| Bryon McGregor | RSU | 155,500 | — | 447,840 |
| Bryon McGregor | RSU | 156,331 | — | 450,233 |
| Bryon McGregor | PSU | 311,000 | — | 895,680 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert E. NathanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $106,346 | $61,949 | — | — | — | $168,295 |
| Maria G. GrayIndependent · Audit · ESG/Sustainability · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair) | 100,000 | 46,199 | — | — | — | 146,199 |
| Dianne S. NuryIndependent · Audit · ESG/Sustainability · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 100,000 | 46,199 | — | — | — | 146,199 |
| Alan R. TankIndependent · Audit · ESG/Sustainability (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 38,077 | 46,199 | — | — | — | 84,276 |
| Jeremy T. BezdekIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 29,423 | 46,199 | — | — | — | 75,622 |
| Douglas L. KietaIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 55,385 | 0 | — | — | — | 55,385 |
| Michael D. KandrisNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 36,923 | 0 | — | — | — | 36,923 |
| Bryon T. McGregorEmployee director · ESG/Sustainability | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $466,154 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $246,745 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $712,899 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Alto Ingredients as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ALTO
4 companies name ALTO as a compensation peer
- FutureFuel Corp.FFFY2025
- Green Plains Inc.GPREFY2025
- REX AMERICAN RESOURCES CorpREXFY2025
Each company listed discloses ALTO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALTO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alto Ingredients, Inc. | 2025 | Bryon McGregor | $553,980 | $354,540 | $0 | $545,800 | $1,477,220 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 25,740,806 | 1,044,080 | 752,375 | 96.1% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 20,574,474 | 7,267,671 | 474,935 | 73.9% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 26,055,415 | 9,024,331 | 217,420 | 73.82% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 31,475,018 | 6,076,809 | 184,316 | 83.41% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-23 | 16,331,462 | 15,654,754 | 418,640 | 51.06% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 17,197,391 | 7,901,149 | 268,335 | 67.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 96.1%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 73.9%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 73.82%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted toward the tabulation of votes present or represented on these proposals and will have the same effect as votes against Proposals Three and Four.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 14 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,477,220 |
| Median employee compensation | $102,867 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (31 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Bryon McGregor. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 1,477,220. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Olander. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 789,845. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Auste Graham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 772,282. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Todd Benton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 771,955. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Sneed. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 771,647. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Todd Benton PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Auste Graham RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Auste Graham PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Bryon McGregor RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Olander RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Olander PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Sneed RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Sneed PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Todd Benton RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Bryon McGregor PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 14 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gilbert E. Nathan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,295. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Maria G. Gray. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,199. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dianne S. Nury. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,199. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alan R. Tank. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,276. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeremy T. Bezdek. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,622. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas L. Kieta. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,385. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael D. Kandris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,923. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bryon T. McGregor. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.1% (votes for as printed: 25,740,806). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.9% (votes for as printed: 20,574,474). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.82% (votes for as printed: 26,055,415). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 466,154 + equity 246,745 + all other 0 = 712,899, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Alto Ingredients, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,220. View filing ↗