Companies AN2 Therapeutics, Inc.
AN2 Therapeutics (ANTX): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me AN2 Therapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,342,848FY2023
- $1,666,117FY2024
- $1,382,985FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,382,985 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,666,117 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $603,750 · bonus $0 · stock awards $164,133 · option awards $275,539
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Easom | $603,750 | $0 | $164,133 | $275,539 | $332,063 | $0 | $7,500 | $1,382,985 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Chair | ||||||||
| Josh Eizen | 450,000 | 0 | 66,105 | 110,975 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 807,080 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Lucy Day | 447,200 | 0 | 52,545 | 88,211 | 178,880 | 0 | 7,500 | 774,336 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Easom | $1,382,985 | $1,666,117 | $3,342,848 | ↓ −283,132 |
| Josh Eizen | 807,080 | 1,057,350 | 1,147,944 | ↓ −250,270 |
| Lucy Day | 774,336 | 812,699 | 1,524,458 | ↓ −38,363 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Compensation is designed to align executive interests with stockholders, motivate short- and long-term results, and reflect market practices for comparable positions.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucy Day | Option | 4,125 | 17.28 | — |
| Lucy Day | RSU | 8,837 | — | 0 |
| Josh Eizen | Option | 13,583 | 14.29 | — |
| Eric Easom | Option | 14,063 | 17.28 | — |
| Josh Eizen | Option | 17,250 | 17.88 | — |
| Lucy Day | RSU | 20,625 | — | 23,513 |
| Lucy Day | Option | 22,290 | 14.29 | — |
| Josh Eizen | RSU | 22,500 | — | 25,650 |
| Lucy Day | RSU | 22,588 | — | 0 |
| Josh Eizen | RSU | 23,625 | — | 26,933 |
| Lucy Day | Option | 28,646 | 3 | — |
| Josh Eizen | Option | 31,251 | 3 | — |
| Lucy Day | RSU | 36,578 | — | 0 |
| Josh Eizen | RSU | 45,000 | — | 51,300 |
| Josh Eizen | Option | 45,938 | 1.08 | — |
| Lucy Day | RSU | 46,500 | — | 53,010 |
| Josh Eizen | RSU | 58,500 | — | 66,690 |
| Lucy Day | Option | 71,677 | 1.13 | — |
| Eric Easom | Option | 72,489 | 11.99 | — |
| Eric Easom | RSU | 74,250 | — | 84,645 |
| Josh Eizen | Option | 90,188 | 1.13 | — |
| Eric Easom | Option | 103,125 | 3 | — |
| Eric Easom | RSU | 145,250 | — | 165,585 |
| Eric Easom | Option | 223,928 | 1.13 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret FitzPatrickIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $69,000 | $0 | $20,393 | — | — | $89,393 |
| Stephanie WongIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 59,000 | 0 | 20,393 | — | — | 79,393 |
| Patricia MartinIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 51,250 | 597 | 20,393 | — | — | 72,240 |
| Joseph ZakrzewskiIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 51,500 | 0 | 20,393 | — | — | 71,893 |
| Rob Readnour, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 48,000 | 0 | 20,393 | — | — | 68,393 |
| Melvin Spigelman, M.DIndependent · Compensation | 47,500 | 0 | 20,393 | — | — | 67,893 |
| Kabeer AzizIndependent · Audit | 35,625 | 1,886 | 20,393 | — | — | 57,904 |
| Gilbert Lynn Marks, M.DIndependent · Compensation | 35,625 | 1,886 | 20,393 | — | — | 57,904 |
| Eric EasomEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $104,546 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $397,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $4,369 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $401,869 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names AN2 Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ANTX
3 companies name ANTX as a compensation peer
- ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES, INC.ASMBFY2025
- ORAMED PHARMACEUTICALS INC.ORMPFY2024
- Passage BIO, Inc.PASGFY2025
Each company listed discloses ANTX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ANTX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Easom | $603,750 | $164,133 | $275,539 | $332,063 | $1,382,985 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-19 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (19 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Eric Easom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 16. As printed: 1,382,985. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Josh Eizen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 807,080. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lucy Day. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 774,336. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-17. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Margaret FitzPatrick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,393. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephanie Wong. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,393. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patricia Martin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,240. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph Zakrzewski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,893. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rob Readnour, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,393. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Melvin Spigelman, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,893. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kabeer Aziz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,904. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gilbert Lynn Marks, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,904. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric Easom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-24. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 397,500 + equity 4,369 + all other 0 = 401,869, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in AN2 Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,382,985. View filing ↗