CEO Robert Ainscow was paid $1,148,500 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 359.4% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001477932-25-008604 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,767,309 Paul Mann total, FY2024 Executive Chairman — highest-paid officer; CEO Robert Ainscow: $1,148,500 | — CEO (Robert Ainscow) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ASPI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated November 25, 2026.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mann | $510,000 | $500,000 | $3,757,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,767,309 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Heather Kiessling | 200,000 | 200,000 | 1,312,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,712,000 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Ainscow | 310,000 | 180,000 | 658,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,148,500 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mann | $4,767,309 | $2,212,657 | — | ↑ +2,554,652 |
| Heather Kiessling | 1,712,000 | — | — | — |
| Robert Ainscow | 1,148,500 | 249,996 | — | ↑ +898,504 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read ASP Isotopes's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ASPI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ASPI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ASPI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Duncan Moore, Ph.D | Independent Director | $374,032 |
| Josh Donfeld | Independent Director | — |
| Michael Gorley, Ph.D | Independent Director | $374,032 |
| Robert Ryan | Independent Director | $374,032 |
| Todd Wider, M.D | Independent Director | $374,032 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mann | RSU | 500,000 | — | $2,265,000 |
| Heather Kiessling | RSU | 400,000 | — | 1,812,000 |
| Robert Ainscow | RSU | 300,000 | — | 1,359,000 |
| Paul Mann | Option | 146,212 | 2 | — |
| Paul Mann | RSU | 244,617 | — | 1,108,115 |
| Robert Ainscow | RSU | 150,000 | — | 0 |
| Robert Ainscow | Option | 19,739 | 2 | — |
The compensation committee is responsible for executive compensation programs, with the CEO making recommendations based on company results, individual contributions, and performance toward individual goal achievement. The committee reviews these recommendations and makes decisions on total compensation and individual components for each executive officer.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-18 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-18 | —a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | —b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert RyanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | $70,000 | $304,032 | $0 | — | — | $374,032 |
| Duncan Moore, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Special Projects · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 70,000 | 304,032 | — | — | — | 374,032 |
| Michael Gorley, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 70,000 | 304,032 | 0 | — | — | 374,032 |
| Todd Wider, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 70,000 | 304,032 | 0 | — | — | 374,032 |
| Josh DonfeldIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Paul MannEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Sipho N. MasekoIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ralph L. Hunter JrIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $250,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $280,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,216,128 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,496,128 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASP Isotopes | 2024 | Robert Ainscow | $310,000 | $658,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,148,500 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Paul Mann | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,767,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 251799–251808 |
| 2 | Section 01, Heather Kiessling | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,712,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 259112–259121 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Ainscow | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,148,500. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 266437–266446 |
| 4 | Section 08, Robert Ryan | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,032. Filing ↗machine: span 171704–171711 |
| 5 | Section 08, Duncan Moore, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,032. Filing ↗machine: span 169627–169634 |
| 6 | Section 08, Michael Gorley, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,032. Filing ↗machine: span 167585–167592 |
| 7 | Section 08, Todd Wider, M.D | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,032. Filing ↗machine: span 173743–173750 |
| 8 | Section 08, Josh Donfeld | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Paul Mann | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Sipho N. Maseko | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Ralph L. Hunter Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-19 | 0001477932-25-009061 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: — (votes for as printed: 68,642,639). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-20 | 0000950170-24-129215 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: — (votes for as printed: 29,381,555). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 280,000 + equity 1,216,128 + all other 0 = 1,496,128, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,496,128 |
| 16 | ASP Isotopes (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001477932-25-008604 | CEO total compensation as printed in ASP Isotopes's own proxy. As printed: 1,148,500. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 266437–266446 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.