CEO Srinivas Rao was paid $4,420,555 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 27.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-016161 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,420,555 ↑ Srinivas Rao total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ATAI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srinivas Rao | $629,200 | $449,878 | $0 | $3,316,737 | $0 | $0 | $24,740 | $4,420,555 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gerd Kochendoerfer | 440,000 | 228,800 | 0 | 1,874,372 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 2,553,672 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Barrett | 460,000 | 239,200 | 0 | 1,645,828 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 2,355,528 |
| Chief Legal and Business Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srinivas Rao | $4,420,555 | $3,462,560 | $1,734,650 | ↑ +957,995 |
| Gerd Kochendoerfer | 2,553,672 | — | — | — |
| Ryan Barrett | 2,355,528 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read AtaiBeckley's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ATAI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ATAI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Gerd Kochendoerfer | COO | $2,553,672 |
| Ryan Barrett | General Counsel | $2,355,528 |
| Srinivas Rao | CEO | $4,420,555 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Amir Kalali | Independent Director | $254,449 |
| Andrea Heslin Smiley | Independent Director | $254,449 |
| Christian Angermayer | Independent Director | $517,839 |
| Cosmo Feilding Mellen | Independent Director | $398,009 |
| John Hoffman | Independent Director | $396,103 |
| Laurent Fischer | Independent Director | $237,949 |
| Michael Auerbach | Independent Director | $5,014 |
| Sabrina Martucci Johnson | Independent Director | $254,449 |
| Scott Braunstein | Independent Director | $496,713 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srinivas Rao | Option | 32,469 | 5.65 | — |
| Srinivas Rao | Option | 187,500 | 1.18 | — |
| Srinivas Rao | Option | 416,674 | 1.84 | — |
| Srinivas Rao | Option | 2,340,000 | 1.75 | — |
| Gerd Kochendoerfer | Option | 1,087,500 | 1.6 | — |
| Ryan Barrett | Option | 4,840 | 5.54 | — |
| Ryan Barrett | Option | 13,431 | 2.86 | — |
| Ryan Barrett | Option | 156,264 | 1.18 | — |
| Ryan Barrett | Option | 286,462 | 1.84 | — |
| Ryan Barrett | Option | 757,915 | 1.5 | — |
| Ryan Barrett | Option | 175,000 | 5.2 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to align executive pay with our performance on both short-term and long-term bases, link executive pay to stockholder value creation, and utilize compensation as a tool to assist us in attracting and retaining the high-caliber executives that we believe are critical to our long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Radford |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian AngermayerIndependent | $75,000 | — | $442,839 | — | — | $517,839 |
| Scott BraunsteinIndependent | 84,808 | — | 411,905 | — | — | 496,713 |
| Cosmo Feilding MellenIndependent | 6,904 | — | 391,105 | — | — | 398,009 |
| John HoffmanIndependent | 28,187 | — | 367,916 | — | — | 396,103 |
| Andrea Heslin SmileyIndependent | 75,000 | — | 179,449 | — | — | 254,449 |
| Amir KalaliIndependent | 66,000 | — | 179,449 | — | — | 254,449 |
| Sabrina Martucci JohnsonIndependent | 75,000 | — | 179,449 | — | — | 254,449 |
| Laurent FischerIndependent | 58,500 | — | 179,449 | — | — | 237,949 |
| Michael AuerbachIndependent | 5,014 | — | 0 | — | — | 5,014 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $474,413 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $474,413 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AtaiBeckley | 2025 | Srinivas Rao | $629,200 | $0 | $3,316,737 | $0 | $4,420,555 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Srinivas Rao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 4,420,555. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 460146–460155 |
| 2 | Section 01, Gerd Kochendoerfer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 2,553,672. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 466691–466700 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ryan Barrett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 2,355,528. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 470392–470401 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096926 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Christian Angermayer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 517,839. Filing ↗machine: span 621515–621697 |
| 6 | Section 08, Scott Braunstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 496,713. Filing ↗machine: span 630902–631084 |
| 7 | Section 08, Cosmo Feilding Mellen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,009. Filing ↗machine: span 636691–636873 |
| 8 | Section 08, John Hoffman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 396,103. Filing ↗machine: span 634633–634815 |
| 9 | Section 08, Andrea Heslin Smiley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,449. Filing ↗machine: span 629123–629305 |
| 10 | Section 08, Amir Kalali | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,449. Filing ↗machine: span 627119–627301 |
| 11 | Section 08, Sabrina Martucci Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,449. Filing ↗machine: span 625388–625570 |
| 12 | Section 08, Laurent Fischer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,949. Filing ↗machine: span 632907–633089 |
| 13 | Section 08, Michael Auerbach | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 5,014. Filing ↗machine: span 622316–622536 |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024474 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 474,413 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 474,413, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 474,413 |
| 17 | AtaiBeckley (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | CEO total compensation as printed in AtaiBeckley's own proxy. As printed: 4,420,555. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 460146–460155 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.