Companies Aware
Aware (AWRE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Aware’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,826,746FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,826,746 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $111,110 · bonus $0 · stock awards $881,751 · option awards $833,664
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Amlani | $111,110 | $0 | $881,751 | $833,664 | $0 | $0 | $221 | $1,826,746 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President & Director | ||||||||
| Brian Krause | 246,667 | 0 | 0 | 80,829 | 0 | 0 | 9,394 | 336,890 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Mohamed Lazzouni | 311,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,294 | 322,763 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| David Traverse | 245,830 | 0 | 15,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,920 | 271,242 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Amlani | $1,826,746 | — | — | — |
| Brian Krause | 336,890 | — | — | — |
| Mohamed Lazzouni | 322,763 | 468,825 | 427,477 | ↓ −146,062 |
| David Traverse | 271,242 | 327,573 | — | ↓ −56,331 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Traverse | Option | 3,667 | 2.21 | — |
| David Traverse | RSU | 12,000 | — | 22,200 |
| Mohamed Lazzouni | Option | 13,156 | 2.21 | — |
| David Traverse | Option | 75,000 | 2.05 | — |
| Brian Krause | Option | 105,000 | 1.56 | — |
| Ajay Amlani | Option | 106,020 | 1.7 | — |
| Mohamed Lazzouni | Option | 150,000 | 2.05 | — |
| Ajay Amlani | RSU | 166,229 | — | 257,655 |
| Ajay Amlani | RSU | 354,600 | — | 656,010 |
| Ajay Amlani | Option | 848,157 | 1.7 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent P. JohnstoneIndependent · Compensation · Executive | $0 | $81,500 | $0 | — | $0 | $81,500 |
| Gary EveeIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Executive · Audit | 0 | 77,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 77,500 |
| Brian D. ConnollyIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 0 | 76,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 76,500 |
| Peter R. FaubertIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 0 | 71,501 | 0 | — | 0 | 71,501 |
| John S. Stafford IIIIndependent · Compensation · Executive | 0 | 66,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 66,500 |
| Ajay K. AmlaniEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $373,501 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $373,501 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Aware as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AWRE
3 companies name AWRE as a compensation peer
- BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc.BBAIFY2025
- Digimarc CorpDMRCFY2025
- RESEARCH FRONTIERS INCREFRFY2025
Each company listed discloses AWRE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AWRE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aware | 2025 | Ajay Amlani | $111,110 | $881,751 | $833,664 | $0 | $1,826,746 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-15 | 9,879,827 | 1,175,359 | 43,247 | 89.37% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 11,037,948 | 668,425 | 221,304 | 94.29% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 9,741,082 | 2,151,309 | 353,359 | 81.91% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 11,487,717 | 2,638,831 | 923,511 | 81.32% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 10,723,887 | 4,127,922 | 930,967 | 72.21% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 7,770,971 | 733,962 | 162,091 | 91.37% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-15 | 89.37%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 94.29%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 81.91%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (17 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Ajay Amlani. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 24. As printed: 1,826,746. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brian Krause. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 336,890. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mohamed Lazzouni. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 322,763. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Traverse. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 271,242. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K/A, filed 2026-05-26. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brent P. Johnstone. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary Evee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian D. Connolly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Peter R. Faubert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,501. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John S. Stafford III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ajay K. Amlani. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-07-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.37% (votes for as printed: 9,879,827). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.29% (votes for as printed: 11,037,948). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.91% (votes for as printed: 9,741,082). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 0 + equity 373,501 + all other 0 = 373,501, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Aware (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Aware's own proxy. As printed: 1,826,746. View filing ↗