Companies Bgsf, Inc
Bgsf (BGSF): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Bgsf, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $632,579FY2024
- $496,606FY2025
CEO total pay was $496,606 in fiscal 2025, down from $632,579 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $155,323 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,313 · option awards $145,941
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Schroeder | $281,250 | $50,000 | $112,485 | $94,118 | $0 | $0 | $5,173 | $543,026 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, and Secretary | ||||||||
| Beth Garvey | 155,323 | 0 | 4,313 | 145,941 | 0 | 0 | 191,029 | 496,606 |
| Chair, President, and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kelly Brown | 180,289 | 0 | 0 | 94,334 | 0 | 0 | 4,542 | 279,165 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Barnett | 81,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,462 | 84,953 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Schroeder | $543,026 | — | — | — |
| Beth Garvey | 496,606 | 632,579 | — | ↓ −135,973 |
| Kelly Brown | 279,165 | — | — | — |
| John Barnett | 84,953 | 419,617 | — | ↓ −334,664 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Brown | OPTION | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 32,263 | — | — |
| Kelly Brown | OPTION | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 1,825 | — | — |
| Keith Schroeder | OPTION | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 42,733 | — | 94,118 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Schroeder | $0 | $0 | $94,118 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Brown | Option | 2,000 | 7.66 | — |
| Kelly Brown | Option | 2,000 | 10.87 | — |
| Kelly Brown | Option | 25,755 | 6.37 | — |
| Kelly Brown | RSU | 33,333 | — | 212,331 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. David Allen JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | $50,000 | $73,520 | $17,474 | $0 | $0 | $140,994 |
| Douglas E. HaileyIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 73,520 | 17,474 | 0 | 0 | 140,994 |
| Richard L. Baum JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 50,000 | 73,520 | 17,474 | 0 | 0 | 140,994 |
| Paul A. SeidIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,000 | 73,520 | 17,474 | 0 | 0 | 135,994 |
| Donna CarrollIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 50,000 | 61,230 | 13,790 | 0 | 0 | 125,020 |
| Cynthia MarshallNot independent · Departed during FY | 33,750 | 61,596 | 10,949 | 0 | 0 | 106,295 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $73,520 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $278,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $416,906 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $695,656 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Bgsf as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BGSF
No companies currently name BGSF as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Bgsf, Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Bgsf, Inc.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mastech Digital | 2025 | Nirav Patel | $1,000,000 | $0 | $5,197,450 | $616,932 | $8,814,382 |
| 2 | Resources Connection Inc. | 2026 | Roger Carlile | 475,962 | 3,193,875 | 0 | 0 | 3,669,837 |
| 3 | Bgsf, Inc | 2025 | Beth Garvey | 155,323 | 4,313 | 145,941 | 0 | 496,606 |
| — | GEE Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bgsf, Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| GEE Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mastech Digital | CEO: 123% of target; CFO: 100% of target% | Time-based stock options 50 · Performance-based stock options 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Resources Connection Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Keith Schroeder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 16. As printed: 543,026. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Beth Garvey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 16. As printed: 496,606. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kelly Brown. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 16. As printed: 279,165. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Barnett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 16. As printed: 84,953. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Brown OPTION. 10-K, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Brown OPTION. 10-K, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Keith Schroeder OPTION. 10-K, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, C. David Allen Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,994. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas E. Hailey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,994. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard L. Baum Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,994. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul A. Seid. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,994. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Donna Carroll. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,020. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cynthia Marshall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,295. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 278,750 + equity 416,906 + all other 0 = 695,656, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Mastech Digital, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Mastech Digital's own proxy. As printed: 8,814,382. View filing ↗
- Resources Connection Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Resources Connection Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,669,837. View filing ↗
- Bgsf, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Bgsf, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 496,606. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Resources Connection Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Resources Connection Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bgsf, Inc. View filing ↗