Companies BIMINI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.
BIMINI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT (BMNM): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me BIMINI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,846,040FY2023
- $2,752,423FY2024
- $4,969,291FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,969,291 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,752,423 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,200,407 · bonus $1,977,609 · stock awards $1,762,548 · option awards $0
Order BMNM
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Cauley | $1,200,407 | $1,977,609 | $1,762,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,726 | $4,969,291 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| George Haas | 914,789 | 1,605,516 | 1,347,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,059 | 3,888,804 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Cauley | $4,969,291 | $2,752,423 | $2,846,040 | ↑ +2,216,868 |
| George Haas | 3,888,804 | 2,176,223 | 2,277,886 | ↑ +1,712,581 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Compensation Committee sets general performance goals and objectives for named executive officers at the beginning of each year, monitors overall company performance and goal achievement throughout the year, and determines salaries and bonuses at the end of the year based on company performance, goal achievement, and peer company compensation data.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Haas | PSU | 2026-03-01 | — | — | — | — | $1,347,440 |
| Robert Cauley | PSU | 2026-03-01 | — | — | — | — | 1,762,548 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Haas | $0 | $1,347,440 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Robert Cauley | 0 | 1,762,548 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | Option | 3,009,980 | 0.99 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J. DwyerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $220,500 | — | — | — | — | $220,500 |
| Frank E. JaumotIndependent · Departed during FY | 202,500 | — | — | — | — | 202,500 |
| Ashley B. GriffithIndependent · Audit | 30,598 | — | — | — | — | 30,598 |
| George H. Haas IVEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Robert E. CauleyEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $202,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 6,000 / 6,000 / 6,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $453,598 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $453,598 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names BIMINI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BMNM
No companies currently name BMNM as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BIMINI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2025 | Robert Cauley | $1,200,407 | $1,762,548 | $0 | $0 | $4,969,291 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 4,120,960 | 1,035,071 | 8,273 | 79.93% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 3,992,572 | 1,239,265 | 10,316 | 76.31% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-16 | 4,780,438 | 493,440 | 39,390 | 90.64% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-11 | 4,999,974 | 252,168 | 14,906 | 95.2% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 79.93%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 76.31%b |
| 2020 | 2020-06-16 | 90.64%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on Proposal 3, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the ratification BDO USA, LLP and approval of our executive compensation, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the results of those votes.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (16 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Robert Cauley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 20. As printed: 4,969,291. View filing ↗
- Section 01, George Haas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 20. As printed: 3,888,804. View filing ↗
- Section 03, George Haas PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Cauley PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert J. Dwyer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frank E. Jaumot. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ashley B. Griffith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,598. View filing ↗
- Section 08, George H. Haas IV. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert E. Cauley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.93% (votes for as printed: 4,120,960). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.31% (votes for as printed: 3,992,572). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-06-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.64%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 453,598 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 453,598, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- BIMINI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in BIMINI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,969,291. View filing ↗