CEO Adam Peterson was paid $671,164 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-022287 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$671,164 ↑ Adam Peterson total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 6.93:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.93% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BOC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Peterson | $639,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,164 | $671,164 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President (Principal Executive Officer) | ||||||||
| Joshua Weisenburger | 335,000 | 199,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,677 | 568,668 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Secretary and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Peterson | $671,164 | $670,220 | $650,649 | ↑ +944 |
| Joshua Weisenburger | 568,668 | 542,391 | 597,067 | ↑ +26,277 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read BOSTON OMAHA Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BOC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the BOSTON OMAHA Corp. Peer Teardown Report
$671,164 Adam Peterson total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 16, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-26-022287 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for BOC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order BOC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BOC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BOC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the BOSTON OMAHA Corp. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Peterson | CEO | $671,164 |
| Joshua Weisenburger | CFO | $568,668 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brendan J. Keating | Director | $60,000 |
| David S. Graff | Independent Director | $60,000 |
| Frank H. Kenan II | Independent Director | $60,000 |
| Jeffrey C. Royal | Director | $60,000 |
| Thomas Burt | Independent Director | $60,000 |
| Vishnu Srinivasan | Independent Director | $60,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSTON OMAHA Corp | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-11 | D | 360,000 | $10 | $3,600,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank H. Kenan II | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 5,252 | 14 | 72,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey C. Royal | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 5,252 | 14 | 72,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vishnu Srinivasan | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 5,252 | 14 | 72,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Burt | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 5,252 | 14 | 72,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brendan J. Keating | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 5,252 | 14 | 72,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David S. Graff | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 5,252 | 14 | 72,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brendan J. Keating | Director | 2026-09-15 | D | 100,994 | 14 | 1,369,782 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
The primary objective of our executive compensation program is to retain and reward executive officers who contribute to our long-term success. We believe this requires a competitive compensation structure both as compared to similarly situated companies in the industries we serve in outdoor billboards, broadband services and surety insurance and that are our peers in terms of annual revenues.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-21 | 25,940,220 | 559,814 | 260,895 | 96.93% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-08-25 | 26,100,637 | 322,256 | 40,731 | 98.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-20 | 26,052,889 | 273,475 | 138,655 | 98.44% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-08 | 25,738,192 | 97,051 | 2,645,260 | 90.37% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-13 | 21,789,714 | 233,131 | 60,757 | 98.67% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-13 | 31,654,039 | 58,729 | 35,726 | 99.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-21 | 96.93%a |
| 2025 | 2025-08-25 | 98.63%b |
| 2024 | 2024-09-20 | 98.44%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority in voting power of the shares of the Company's capital stock present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and voting for the proposal is required to approve this proposal to approve the compensation paid to our named executive officers. Abstentions will have the same effect as voting against the resolution.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as voting against the resolution.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as voting against the resolution.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 6.93 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $639,000 |
| Median employee compensation | $92,157 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishnu SrinivasanIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $0 | — | $0 | — | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| Frank H. Kenan IIIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | — | 0 | — | 60,000 | 60,000 |
| Jeffrey C. RoyalNot independent | 0 | — | 0 | — | 60,000 | 60,000 |
| Brendan J. KeatingNot independent | 0 | — | 0 | — | 60,000 | 60,000 |
| David S. GraffIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Compensation · Newly elected | 0 | — | 0 | — | 60,000 | 60,000 |
| Thomas BurtIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | — | 0 | — | 60,000 | 60,000 |
| Adam K. PetersonEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $360,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $360,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BOSTON OMAHA Corp. | 2025 | Adam Peterson | $639,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $671,164 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Adam Peterson | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 671,164. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Joshua Weisenburger | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 568,668. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 6.93 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Vishnu Srinivasan | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 204867–204990 |
| 5 | Section 08, Frank H. Kenan II | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 202998–203121 |
| 6 | Section 08, Jeffrey C. Royal | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 203932–204055 |
| 7 | Section 08, Brendan J. Keating | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 202063–202186 |
| 8 | Section 08, David S. Graff | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 201127–201250 |
| 9 | Section 08, Thomas Burt | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 200195–200318 |
| 10 | Section 08, Adam K. Peterson | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, BOSTON OMAHA Corp 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001437749-26-027810 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Frank H. Kenan II 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001437749-26-030587 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Jeffrey C. Royal 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001437749-26-030588 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Vishnu Srinivasan 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001437749-26-030590 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Thomas Burt 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001437749-26-030589 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Brendan J. Keating 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001437749-26-030602 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, David S. Graff 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001437749-26-030591 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Brendan J. Keating 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001437749-26-030602 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-24 | 0001437749-26-028818 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.93% (votes for as printed: 25,940,220). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-26 | 0001437749-25-027777 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.63% (votes for as printed: 26,100,637). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-23 | 0001437749-24-029837 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.44% (votes for as printed: 26,052,889). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 360,000 = 360,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 360,000 |
| 24 | BOSTON OMAHA Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001437749-26-022287 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOSTON OMAHA Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 671,164. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the BOSTON OMAHA Corp. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500