Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-12

Bank of the James Financial Group (BOTJ)

CEO Robert Chapman III was paid $873,895 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001275101-26-000013 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$873,895
Robert Chapman III total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.72%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert Chapman III (President of Financial and Chief Executive Officer of the Bank), FY2025 total compensation $873,895 (base salary $400,555) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001275101-26-000013, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BOTJ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Chapman III$400,555$165,000$0$0$0$0$308,340$873,895
President of Financial and Chief Executive Officer of the Bank
Michael Syrek313,296140,0000000109,432562,728
President of the Bank
J. Todd Scruggs321,51875,0000000118,548515,066
Secretary-Treasurer of Financial and EVP and CFO of the Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Chapman III$873,895———
Michael Syrek562,728———
J. Todd Scruggs515,066512,923—↑ +2,143

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Bank of the James Financial Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BOTJ reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BOTJ
1 company names BOTJ as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BOTJ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BOTJ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A. Douglas Dalton IIIIndependent Director$21,400
Augustus A. Petticolas JrChair of the Board$48,600
James F. DalyFormer director (through FY2025)$17,000
John R. Alford JrIndependent Director$32,000
Julie P. DoyleIndependent Director$26,000
Lewis C. AddisonIndependent Director$29,000
Lydia K. LangleyIndependent Director$36,800
Phillip C. JamersonIndependent Director$25,800
Thomas W. Pettyjohn JrFormer director (through FY2025)$53,100
Watt R. Foster JrIndependent Director$24,800
William C. Bryant IIIIndependent Director$25,800
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
William C. Bryant IIIDirector2026-05-06A1,043$23$24,104CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip C. JamersonDirector2026-05-07A1,0002323,397CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis C. AddisonDirector2026-05-07A82231,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Watt R. Foster JrDirector2026-08-06A4472812,520CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. Bryant IIIDirector2026-08-06A6502717,615CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SyrekPresident - Bank of the James2026-08-07A100272,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis C. AddisonDirector2026-08-10A70271,905CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert Chapman IIIRSU480,693—$12,945,057
Michael SyrekRSU28,139—757,786
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Board of Directors believes that executive compensation should support the Company's long-term strategy and align management's interests with those of shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-192,403,28931,08244,02798.72%Passed
20252025-05-202,102,24047,65764,14397.78%Passed
20242024-05-212,092,070208,16231,70990.95%Passed
20232023-05-051,769,847238,80323,11088.11%Passed
20222022-05-171,866,537470,16052,04679.88%Passed
20212021-05-182,380,178246,18640,57690.63%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1998.72%a
20252025-05-2097.78%b
20242024-05-2190.95%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Similarly, an abstention -- when a shareholder chooses not to vote on a particular proposal -- also counts toward determining a quorum but is not considered a vote cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of any proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Similarly, an abstention --when a shareholder chooses not to vote on a particular proposal--also counts toward determining a quorum but is not considered a vote cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of any proposal.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas W. Pettyjohn JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY$28,100$0$0—$25,000$53,100
Augustus A. Petticolas JrIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Executive (Chair)48,60000——48,600
Lydia K. LangleyIndependent · Audit36,80000——36,800
John R. Alford JrIndependent · Audit32,00000——32,000
Lewis C. AddisonIndependent · Audit (Chair)29,00000——29,000
Julie P. DoyleIndependent · Audit26,00000——26,000
Phillip C. JamersonIndependent · Audit25,80000——25,800
William C. Bryant IIIIndependent · Compensation25,80000——25,800
Watt R. Foster JrIndependent · Nominating (Chair)24,80000——24,800
A. Douglas Dalton IIIIndependent · Audit21,40000——21,400
James F. DalyIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY17,00000——17,000
Robert R. Chapman IIIEmployee director · Executive000—00
J. Todd ScruggsEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$8,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)3,000 / 2,000 / 2,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$315,300
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$25,000
Total cost of the board$340,300

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Bank of the James Financial Group2025Robert Chapman III$400,555$0$0$0$873,895

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Bank of the James Financial Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Chapman III (President of Financial and Chief Executive Officer of the Bank) was the highest-paid executive at Bank of the James Financial Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $873,895.
How did shareholders vote on Bank of the James Financial Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.72% of shareholders supported Bank of the James Financial Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Bank of the James Financial Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bank of the James Financial Group reported total board compensation of $340,300 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert Chapman IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table—2025”. As printed: 873,895. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r4 · c6 · span 499559–499566
2Section 01, Michael SyrekDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table—2025”. As printed: 562,728. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r10 · c6 · span 523120–523127
3Section 01, J. Todd ScruggsDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table—2025”. As printed: 515,066. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r7 · c6 · span 511330–511337
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-270001275101-26-000010Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Thomas W. Pettyjohn JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,100. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c5 · span 461739–462097
6Section 08, Augustus A. Petticolas JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,600. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c1 · span 458539–458897
7Section 08, Lydia K. LangleyDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,800. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r11 · c1 · span 455345–455703
8Section 08, John R. Alford JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c1 · span 429877–430235
9Section 08, Lewis C. AddisonDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c1 · span 426689–427049
10Section 08, Julie P. DoyleDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r8 · c1 · span 445790–446148
11Section 08, Phillip C. JamersonDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,800. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r10 · c1 · span 452162–452520
12Section 08, William C. Bryant IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,800. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c1 · span 433065–433423
13Section 08, Watt R. Foster JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,800. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c1 · span 448976–449334
14Section 08, A. Douglas Dalton IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,400. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c1 · span 439429–439787
15Section 08, James F. DalyDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c1 · span 442609–442967
16Section 08, Robert R. Chapman IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c5 · span 436360–436362
17Section 08, J. Todd ScruggsDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r14 · c5 · span 465124–465126
18Section 02, William C. Bryant III 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001437749-26-015552Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Phillip C. Jamerson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001437749-26-015861Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Lewis C. Addison 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-070001437749-26-015565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Watt R. Foster Jr 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001437749-26-026718Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, William C. Bryant III 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001437749-26-026712Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Michael Syrek 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-120001437749-26-027272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Lewis C. Addison 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001437749-26-027037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001275101-26-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.72% (votes for as printed: 2,403,289). Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210001562762-25-000138Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.78% (votes for as printed: 2,102,240). Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230001562762-24-000150Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.95% (votes for as printed: 2,092,070). Filing ↗
28Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
29Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 315,300 + equity 0 + all other 25,000 = 340,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 340,300
30Bank of the James Financial Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001275101-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of the James Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 873,895. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r4 · c6 · span 499559–499566

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.