CEO Robert Chapman III was paid $873,895 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001275101-26-000013 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$873,895 Robert Chapman III total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.72% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BOTJ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Chapman III | $400,555 | $165,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $308,340 | $873,895 |
| President of Financial and Chief Executive Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
| Michael Syrek | 313,296 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109,432 | 562,728 |
| President of the Bank | ||||||||
| J. Todd Scruggs | 321,518 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118,548 | 515,066 |
| Secretary-Treasurer of Financial and EVP and CFO of the Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Chapman III | $873,895 | — | — | — |
| Michael Syrek | 562,728 | — | — | — |
| J. Todd Scruggs | 515,066 | 512,923 | — | ↑ +2,143 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Bank of the James Financial Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BOTJ reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BOTJ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BOTJ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| A. Douglas Dalton III | Independent Director | $21,400 |
| Augustus A. Petticolas Jr | Chair of the Board | $48,600 |
| James F. Daly | Former director (through FY2025) | $17,000 |
| John R. Alford Jr | Independent Director | $32,000 |
| Julie P. Doyle | Independent Director | $26,000 |
| Lewis C. Addison | Independent Director | $29,000 |
| Lydia K. Langley | Independent Director | $36,800 |
| Phillip C. Jamerson | Independent Director | $25,800 |
| Thomas W. Pettyjohn Jr | Former director (through FY2025) | $53,100 |
| Watt R. Foster Jr | Independent Director | $24,800 |
| William C. Bryant III | Independent Director | $25,800 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William C. Bryant III | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 1,043 | $23 | $24,104 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phillip C. Jamerson | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,000 | 23 | 23,397 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis C. Addison | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 82 | 23 | 1,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Watt R. Foster Jr | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 447 | 28 | 12,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Bryant III | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 650 | 27 | 17,615 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Syrek | President - Bank of the James | 2026-08-07 | A | 100 | 27 | 2,705 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis C. Addison | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 70 | 27 | 1,905 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Chapman III | RSU | 480,693 | — | $12,945,057 |
| Michael Syrek | RSU | 28,139 | — | 757,786 |
The Board of Directors believes that executive compensation should support the Company's long-term strategy and align management's interests with those of shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 2,403,289 | 31,082 | 44,027 | 98.72% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 2,102,240 | 47,657 | 64,143 | 97.78% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 2,092,070 | 208,162 | 31,709 | 90.95% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 1,769,847 | 238,803 | 23,110 | 88.11% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 1,866,537 | 470,160 | 52,046 | 79.88% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 2,380,178 | 246,186 | 40,576 | 90.63% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 98.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 97.78%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 90.95%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Similarly, an abstention -- when a shareholder chooses not to vote on a particular proposal -- also counts toward determining a quorum but is not considered a vote cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of any proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Similarly, an abstention --when a shareholder chooses not to vote on a particular proposal--also counts toward determining a quorum but is not considered a vote cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of any proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas W. Pettyjohn JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | $28,100 | $0 | $0 | — | $25,000 | $53,100 |
| Augustus A. Petticolas JrIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Executive (Chair) | 48,600 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 48,600 |
| Lydia K. LangleyIndependent · Audit | 36,800 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 36,800 |
| John R. Alford JrIndependent · Audit | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 32,000 |
| Lewis C. AddisonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 29,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 29,000 |
| Julie P. DoyleIndependent · Audit | 26,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 26,000 |
| Phillip C. JamersonIndependent · Audit | 25,800 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 25,800 |
| William C. Bryant IIIIndependent · Compensation | 25,800 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 25,800 |
| Watt R. Foster JrIndependent · Nominating (Chair) | 24,800 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 24,800 |
| A. Douglas Dalton IIIIndependent · Audit | 21,400 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 21,400 |
| James F. DalyIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 17,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 17,000 |
| Robert R. Chapman IIIEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| J. Todd ScruggsEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $8,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 3,000 / 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $315,300 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $25,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $340,300 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of the James Financial Group | 2025 | Robert Chapman III | $400,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $873,895 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Chapman III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table—2025”. As printed: 873,895. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r4 · c6 · span 499559–499566 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Syrek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table—2025”. As printed: 562,728. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r10 · c6 · span 523120–523127 |
| 3 | Section 01, J. Todd Scruggs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table—2025”. As printed: 515,066. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r7 · c6 · span 511330–511337 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-27 | 0001275101-26-000010 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Thomas W. Pettyjohn Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,100. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c5 · span 461739–462097 |
| 6 | Section 08, Augustus A. Petticolas Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,600. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c1 · span 458539–458897 |
| 7 | Section 08, Lydia K. Langley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,800. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r11 · c1 · span 455345–455703 |
| 8 | Section 08, John R. Alford Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c1 · span 429877–430235 |
| 9 | Section 08, Lewis C. Addison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c1 · span 426689–427049 |
| 10 | Section 08, Julie P. Doyle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r8 · c1 · span 445790–446148 |
| 11 | Section 08, Phillip C. Jamerson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,800. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r10 · c1 · span 452162–452520 |
| 12 | Section 08, William C. Bryant III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,800. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c1 · span 433065–433423 |
| 13 | Section 08, Watt R. Foster Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,800. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c1 · span 448976–449334 |
| 14 | Section 08, A. Douglas Dalton III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,400. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c1 · span 439429–439787 |
| 15 | Section 08, James F. Daly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c1 · span 442609–442967 |
| 16 | Section 08, Robert R. Chapman III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c5 · span 436360–436362 |
| 17 | Section 08, J. Todd Scruggs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r14 · c5 · span 465124–465126 |
| 18 | Section 02, William C. Bryant III 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001437749-26-015552 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Phillip C. Jamerson 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015861 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Lewis C. Addison 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001437749-26-015565 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Watt R. Foster Jr 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-10 | 0001437749-26-026718 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, William C. Bryant III 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-10 | 0001437749-26-026712 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Michael Syrek 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001437749-26-027272 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Lewis C. Addison 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001437749-26-027037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001275101-26-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.72% (votes for as printed: 2,403,289). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001562762-25-000138 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.78% (votes for as printed: 2,102,240). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001562762-24-000150 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.95% (votes for as printed: 2,092,070). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 315,300 + equity 0 + all other 25,000 = 340,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 340,300 |
| 30 | Bank of the James Financial Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001275101-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of the James Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 873,895. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r4 · c6 · span 499559–499566 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.