Companies Capricor Therapeutics, Inc
Capricor Therapeutics (CAPR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Capricor Therapeutics, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $747,315FY2023
- $1,539,862FY2024
- $3,521,565FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,521,565 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,539,862 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $300,000 · bonus $270,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $2,940,920
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Marbán | $300,000 | $270,000 | $0 | $2,940,920 | $0 | $0 | $10,645 | $3,521,565 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Bergmann | 425,000 | 148,750 | 49,996 | 1,036,046 | 0 | 0 | 11,000 | 1,670,792 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Karen Krasney | 391,768 | 97,950 | 0 | 768,840 | 0 | 0 | 11,000 | 1,269,558 |
| Executive Vice President & General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Marbán | $3,521,565 | $1,539,862 | $747,315 | ↑ +1,981,703 |
| Anthony Bergmann | 1,670,792 | 930,230 | 730,845 | ↑ +740,562 |
| Karen Krasney | 1,269,558 | 869,560 | 740,769 | ↑ +399,998 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our current executive compensation program is intended to align executive compensation with our business objectives and to enable us to attract, retain and reward executive officers who contribute to our long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Krasney | Option | 1,752 | 3.18 | — |
| Anthony Bergmann | Option | 3,479 | 3.18 | — |
| Linda Marbán | Option | 7,872 | 3.18 | — |
| Karen Krasney | Option | 21,667 | 3.85 | — |
| Anthony Bergmann | Option | 23,021 | 3.85 | — |
| Linda Marbán | Option | 36,563 | 3.85 | — |
| Karen Krasney | Option | 41,667 | 5.12 | — |
| Anthony Bergmann | Option | 44,271 | 5.12 | — |
| Karen Krasney | Option | 46,250 | 14.96 | — |
| Anthony Bergmann | Option | 57,813 | 14.96 | — |
| Linda Marbán | Option | 130,209 | 5.12 | — |
| Linda Marbán | Option | 161,875 | 14.96 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Litvack, M.DNot independent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $0 | $0 | $615,350 | — | $120,000 | $735,350 |
| David B. MusketIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Audit and Compensation (Chair) | 85,000 | 0 | 295,601 | — | 0 | 380,601 |
| George W. Dunbar Jr., M.B.AIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 65,000 | 0 | 260,595 | — | 0 | 325,595 |
| Philip Gotwals, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation | 58,750 | 0 | 243,092 | — | 0 | 301,842 |
| Karimah Es SabarIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 52,500 | 0 | 247,467 | — | 0 | 299,967 |
| Michael KelliherIndependent · Audit | 55,000 | 0 | 234,340 | — | 0 | 289,340 |
| Paul Auwaerter, M.D., M.B.AIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 0 | 234,340 | — | 0 | 284,340 |
| Linda Marbán, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $250,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $366,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $120,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $486,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Capricor Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CAPR
1 company names CAPR as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name CAPR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Option | 2025 | John Rademacher | $1,000,000 | $6,500,050 | $0 | $1,665,000 | $9,266,330 |
| 2 | Capricor Therapeutics, Inc | 2025 | Linda Marbán | 300,000 | 0 | 2,940,920 | 0 | 3,521,565 |
| 3 | Stock | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capricor Therapeutics, Inc | 25% to 90% of base salary% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Option | 111% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Stock | 200% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 24,336,434 | 6,244,316 | 212,642 | 79.58% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 16,442,845 | 1,467,438 | 158,001 | 91.81% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 9,175,548 | 1,990,308 | 281,828 | 82.18% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-12 | 4,328,964 | 2,446,891 | 181,541 | 63.89% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-03 | 3,703,188 | 3,038,000 | 109,310 | 54.93% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-11 | 3,494,772 | 1,470,318 | 117,546 | 70.39% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 79.58%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 91.81%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 82.18%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (19 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Linda Marbán. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,521,565. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Anthony Bergmann. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,670,792. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Karen Krasney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,269,558. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frank Litvack, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 735,350. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David B. Musket. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,601. View filing ↗
- Section 08, George W. Dunbar Jr., M.B.A. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,595. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Philip Gotwals, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,842. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karimah Es Sabar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,967. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Kelliher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,340. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul Auwaerter, M.D., M.B.A. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,340. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Linda Marbán, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.58% (votes for as printed: 24,336,434). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.81% (votes for as printed: 16,442,845). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.18% (votes for as printed: 9,175,548). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 366,250 + equity 0 + all other 120,000 = 486,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Option, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Option's own proxy. As printed: 9,266,330. View filing ↗
- Capricor Therapeutics, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Capricor Therapeutics, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,521,565. View filing ↗
- Stock, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Stock's own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. View filing ↗