Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-18

Celcuity (CELC)

CEO Brian Sullivan was paid $16,373,868 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 148.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-014937 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$16,373,868 ↑
Brian Sullivan total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.1%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Brian Sullivan (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $16,373,868 (base salary $577,096) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001493152-26-014937, filed 2026-04-02]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CELC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brian Sullivan$577,096$0$0$15,428,650$368,122$0$0$16,373,868
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Lance Laing472,562003,518,860201,219004,192,641
Chief Science Officer
Vicky Hahne419,596002,813,527178,483003,411,606
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Brian Sullivan$16,373,868$6,586,663$1,738,115↑ +9,787,205
Lance Laing4,192,6411,702,9541,483,842↑ +2,489,687
Vicky Hahne3,411,6061,351,167898,743↑ +2,060,439

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Celcuity's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CELC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CELC
1 company names CELC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CELC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CELC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Brian SullivanCEO$16,373,868
Lance LaingChief Science Officer$4,192,641
Vicky HahneCFO$3,411,606
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
David F. DalveyIndependent Director$140,000
Leo T. FurchtIndependent Director$140,000
Polly A. MurphyIndependent Director$140,000
Richard E. BullerIndependent Director$140,000
Richard J. NigonIndependent Director$140,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Brian SullivanOption75,0019.89—
Brian SullivanOption35,00114.78—
Brian SullivanOption166,66717.04—
Brian SullivanOption250,00051.57—
Lance LaingOption52,0849.89—
Lance LaingOption66,66717.04—
Lance LaingOption100,00051.57—
Vicky HahneOption25,0009.89—
Vicky HahneOption53,33417.04—
Vicky HahneOption80,00051.57—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation of our executive officers is structured with the goal of providing a competitive compensation program that will enable us to attract and retain high-quality executives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1835,835,5881,846,98023,64395.1%Passed
20252025-05-1325,374,197795,4761,96396.96%Passed
20232023-05-119,248,4533,577,45310,11572.11%Passed
20212021-05-126,963,20915,9191,35099.77%Passed
20202020-05-146,830,39439,6247,24999.42%Passed
20192019-05-166,497,31214,75668,08199.77%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1895.1%a
20252025-05-1396.96%b
20232023-05-1172.11%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Polly A. MurphyIndependent · Audit · Compensation$40,000$0$100,000——$140,000
Richard E. BullerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance40,00011,00089,000——140,000
Richard J. NigonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance40,0000100,000——140,000
David F. DalveyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance40,0000100,000——140,000
Leo T. FurchtIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance40,0000100,000——140,000
Brian F. SullivanEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Lance G. LaingEmployee director—————0
Charles R. RompIndependent · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$200,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$11,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$211,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Celcuity2025Brian Sullivan$577,096$0$15,428,650$368,122$16,373,868

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Celcuity in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brian Sullivan (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Celcuity in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $16,373,868.
How did shareholders vote on Celcuity's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.1% of shareholders supported Celcuity's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Celcuity spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Celcuity reported total board compensation of $211,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brian SullivanDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 16,373,868. Filing ↗machine: span 393145–393155
2Section 01, Lance LaingDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,192,641. Filing ↗machine: span 395047–395056
3Section 01, Vicky HahneDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,411,606. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 396957–396966
4Section 08, Polly A. MurphyDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 344916–344923
5Section 08, Richard E. BullerDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 342850–342857
6Section 08, Richard J. NigonDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 345610–345617
7Section 08, David F. DalveyDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 343543–343550
8Section 08, Leo T. FurchtDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 344234–344241
9Section 08, Brian F. SullivanDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Lance G. LaingDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Charles R. RompDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-180001493152-26-024175Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.1% (votes for as printed: 35,835,588). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-160001641172-25-011273Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.96% (votes for as printed: 25,374,197). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-120001493152-23-016627Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.11% (votes for as printed: 9,248,453). Filing ↗
15Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
16Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 200,000 + equity 11,000 + all other 0 = 211,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 211,000
17Celcuity (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001493152-26-014937CEO total compensation as printed in Celcuity's own proxy. As printed: 16,373,868. Filing ↗machine: span 393145–393155

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.