Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CHMI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CHMI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Lown | $1,235,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,235,000 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) | ||||||||
| Julian Evans | 550,000 | 275,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 825,000 |
| Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Susan Healey | 213,699 | 187,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 401,199 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Lown | $1,235,000 | $348,864 | $115,746 | +886,136 |
| Julian Evans | 825,000 | 240,330 | 74,538 | +584,670 |
| Susan Healey | 401,199 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey B. Lown | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 170,455 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julian Evans | Chief Investment Officer | 2026-04-21 | A | 104,167 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Apeksha Patel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-21 | A | 75,758 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Apeksha Patel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 11,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Apeksha Patel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,449 | 2 | 8,347 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Apeksha Patel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 11,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Murin | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 42,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dale S. Hoffman | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 42,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert C. Mercer, Jr | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 42,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon L. Cook | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 42,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Healey | RSU | 2026-02-10 | — | — | 24,414 | — | $62,500 |
| Julian Evans | RSU | 2024-01-16 | — | — | 14,625 | — | 57,330 |
| Jeffrey Lown | RSU | 2024-01-16 | — | — | 11,700 | — | 45,864 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Healey | $62,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Julian Evans | 57,330 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jeffrey Lown | 45,864 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Lown | RSU | 14,166 | — | $36,123 |
| Julian Evans | RSU | 13,850 | — | 35,318 |
The Compensation Committee believes that the Company's compensation program for executive officers should attract and retain highly-qualified executives, motivate these executives to achieve corporate and individual performance objectives and increase stockholder value on an annual and long-term basis, achieve an appropriate balance between risk and reward that does not incentivize excessive risk taking, and promote teamwork and cooperation throughout the Company and within the management group.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 7,958,045 | 2,415,169 | 863,972 | 76.72% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 5,470,169 | 3,460,516 | 350,608 | 61.25% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 6,598,491 | 3,529,767 | 698,562 | 65.15% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 3,933,347 | 2,552,293 | 345,148 | 60.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 3,905,982 | 656,421 | 277,626 | 85.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-16 | 5,895,855 | 706,059 | 257,004 | 89.31% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 76.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 61.25%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 65.15%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of this vote, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote for this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of this vote, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote for this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of this vote, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote for this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 5 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,235,000 |
| Median employee compensation | $228,671 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph MurinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $104,973 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $-1 | $204,972 |
| Robert C. Mercer, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 97,473 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 197,472 |
| Sharon L. CookIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 94,973 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 194,972 |
| Dale S. HoffmanIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 74,056 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174,056 |
| Jeffrey B. Lown IIEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $87,473 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $371,475 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $400,000 |
| All other compensation | $-3 |
| Total cost of the board | $771,472 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp. | 2025 | Jeffrey Lown | $1,235,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,235,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Lown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 1,235,000. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r2 · c6 · span 479823–479832 |
| 2 | Section 01, Julian Evans | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 825,000. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r5 · c15 · span 490285–490292 |
| 3 | Section 01, Susan Healey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 401,199. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r8 · c15 · span 498340–498347 |
| 4 | Section 03, Susan Healey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r0 · c1 · span 504059–504065 |
| 5 | Section 03, Julian Evans RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r6 · c10 · span 492163–492169 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lown RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 000114036126015895 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 5 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 615803–615809 |
| 8 | Section 08, Joseph Murin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,972. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r4 · c9 · span 262872–262879 |
| 9 | Section 08, Robert C. Mercer, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,472. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c9 · span 260896–260903 |
| 10 | Section 08, Sharon L. Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,972. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r2 · c9 · span 259142–259149 |
| 11 | Section 08, Dale S. Hoffman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,056. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r5 · c9 · span 264524–264531 |
| 12 | Section 08, Jeffrey B. Lown II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Jeffrey B. Lown 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016363 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Julian Evans 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Apeksha Patel 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016361 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Apeksha Patel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001140361-26-023885 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Apeksha Patel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001140361-26-023885 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Apeksha Patel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001140361-26-023885 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Joseph Murin 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001140361-26-025246 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Dale S. Hoffman 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001140361-26-025243 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Robert C. Mercer, Jr 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001140361-26-025245 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Sharon L. Cook 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001140361-26-025244 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001140361-26-025024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.72% (votes for as printed: 7,958,045). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001140361-25-022434 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.25% (votes for as printed: 5,470,169). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001140361-24-030193 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 65.15% (votes for as printed: 6,598,491). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 371,475 + equity 400,000 + all other -3 = 771,472, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 771,472 |
| 29 | Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015895 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,235,000. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r2 · c6 · span 479823–479832 |