CEO Stephen Stone was paid $1,390,222 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 14.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-105139 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,390,222 ↓ Stephen Stone total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
COSO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Stone | $617,333 | $0 | $357,000 | $0 | $381,700 | $0 | $34,189 | $1,390,222 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Valduga | 380,936 | 0 | 157,500 | 0 | 235,000 | 0 | 32,690 | 806,126 |
| Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Lauren Hemby | 241,397 | 0 | 42,000 | 0 | 110,900 | 0 | 18,072 | 412,369 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Stone | $1,390,222 | $1,617,741 | — | ↓ −227,519 |
| Anthony Valduga | 806,126 | 900,188 | — | ↓ −94,062 |
| Lauren Hemby | 412,369 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read CoastalSouth Bancshares's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper COSO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses COSO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COSO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony Valduga | CFO | $806,126 |
| Lauren Hemby | Executive | $412,369 |
| Stephen Stone | CEO | $1,390,222 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Boris Gutin | Former director (through FY2025) | $58,830 |
| Ernst W. Bruderer | Independent Director | $63,070 |
| J. Simon Fraser | Independent Director | $58,830 |
| James N. Richardson Jr | Independent Director | $58,830 |
| James S. MacLeod | Chair of the Board | $95,930 |
| John G. Aldridge Jr | Independent Director | $58,830 |
| Joseph V. Topper Jr | Independent Director | $63,070 |
| L. Scott Askins | Independent Director | $58,830 |
| Mark A. Griffith | Independent Director | $63,070 |
| Michael B. High | Independent Director | $58,830 |
| Patrick M. Frawley | Independent Director | $64,130 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lauren Hemby | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-04-27 | D | 4,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen R. Stone | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 17,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Valduga | CFO AND COO | 2026-04-27 | D | 13,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cameron Bradley Turner | CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 2026-04-27 | A | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Valduga | CFO AND COO | 2026-04-27 | A | 13,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren Hemby | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-04-27 | D | 1,181 | 26 | 30,222 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren Hemby | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-04-27 | A | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cameron Bradley Turner | CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 2026-04-27 | D | 4,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cameron Bradley Turner | CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 2026-04-27 | D | 1,169 | 26 | 29,915 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen R. Stone | Director | 2026-04-27 | D | 5,022 | 26 | 128,513 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen R. Stone | Director | 2026-04-27 | D | 17,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Valduga | CFO AND COO | 2026-04-27 | D | 3,841 | 26 | 98,291 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Valduga | CFO AND COO | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Valduga | CFO AND COO | 2026-05-06 | D | 4,558 | 26 | 117,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. MacLeod | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 96 | 28 | 2,651 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. MacLeod | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 238 | 28 | 6,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ernst W. Bruderer | Director | 2026-08-12 | D | 1,000 | 28 | 27,564 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ernst W. Bruderer | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 1,000 | 28 | 27,890 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ernst W. Bruderer | Director | 2026-08-26 | D | 2,000 | 28 | 55,004 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ernst W. Bruderer | Director | 2026-08-31 | D | 2,000 | 27 | 54,856 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Stone | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $357,000 |
| Anthony Valduga | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 157,500 |
| Lauren Hemby | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 42,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Stone | $357,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Anthony Valduga | 157,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lauren Hemby | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Stone | RSU | 40,000 | — | $930,000 |
| Stephen Stone | RSU | 17,000 | — | 395,250 |
| Lauren Hemby | RSU | 2,500 | — | 58,125 |
| Anthony Valduga | RSU | 13,000 | — | 302,250 |
| Anthony Valduga | RSU | 17,000 | — | 395,250 |
| Anthony Valduga | RSU | 7,500 | — | 174,375 |
| Lauren Hemby | RSU | 4,000 | — | 93,000 |
| Lauren Hemby | RSU | 2,000 | — | 46,500 |
The Company aims to maintain a competitive total compensation package by reviewing and modifying its compensation framework, aligning executive pay with performance and shareholder value creation while focusing on risk management and company soundness.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James S. MacLeodIndependent · Board Chair | $95,930 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $95,930 |
| Patrick M. FrawleyIndependent · Audit · Risk | 64,130 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 64,130 |
| Joseph V. Topper JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 63,070 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 63,070 |
| Mark A. GriffithIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 63,070 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 63,070 |
| Ernst W. BrudererIndependent · Risk · Nominating/Governance · Audit | 63,070 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 63,070 |
| John G. Aldridge JrIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 58,830 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 58,830 |
| James N. Richardson JrIndependent · Compensation · Risk | 58,830 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 58,830 |
| L. Scott AskinsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 58,830 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 58,830 |
| Michael B. HighIndependent · Audit · Risk | 58,830 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 58,830 |
| J. Simon FraserIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 58,830 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 58,830 |
| Boris GutinIndependent · Departed during FY | 58,830 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 58,830 |
| Stephen R. StoneEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $58,830 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,240 / 4,240 / 4,240 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $702,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $702,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CoastalSouth Bancshares | 2025 | Stephen Stone | $617,333 | $357,000 | $0 | $381,700 | $1,390,222 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephen Stone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 11. As printed: 1,390,222. Filing ↗machine: span 356920–356929 |
| 2 | Section 01, Anthony Valduga | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 11. As printed: 806,126. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c23 · span 380827–380834 |
| 3 | Section 01, Lauren Hemby | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 11. As printed: 412,369. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c23 · span 404728–404735 |
| 4 | Section 03, Stephen Stone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c11 · span 352730–352737 |
| 5 | Section 03, Anthony Valduga RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c11 · span 376664–376671 |
| 6 | Section 03, Lauren Hemby RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r9 · c11 · span 400566–400572 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104114 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, James S. MacLeod | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,930. Filing ↗machine: span 717536–717745 |
| 9 | Section 08, Patrick M. Frawley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,130. Filing ↗machine: span 701008–701217 |
| 10 | Section 08, Joseph V. Topper Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,070. Filing ↗machine: span 720785–720994 |
| 11 | Section 08, Mark A. Griffith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,070. Filing ↗machine: span 707646–707855 |
| 12 | Section 08, Ernst W. Bruderer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,070. Filing ↗machine: span 697762–697971 |
| 13 | Section 08, John G. Aldridge Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,830. Filing ↗machine: span 689877–690086 |
| 14 | Section 08, James N. Richardson Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,830. Filing ↗machine: span 714292–714501 |
| 15 | Section 08, L. Scott Askins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,830. Filing ↗machine: span 694516–694725 |
| 16 | Section 08, Michael B. High | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,830. Filing ↗machine: span 711040–711249 |
| 17 | Section 08, J. Simon Fraser | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,830. Filing ↗machine: span 704402–704611 |
| 18 | Section 08, Boris Gutin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,830. Filing ↗machine: span 724180–724389 |
| 19 | Section 08, Stephen R. Stone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Lauren Hemby 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Stephen R. Stone 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191618 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Anthony Valduga 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191615 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Cameron Bradley Turner 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191614 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Anthony Valduga 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191615 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Lauren Hemby 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Lauren Hemby 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Cameron Bradley Turner 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191614 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Cameron Bradley Turner 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191614 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Stephen R. Stone 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191618 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Stephen R. Stone 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191618 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Anthony Valduga 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191615 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Anthony Valduga 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209443 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Anthony Valduga 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209443 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, James S. MacLeod 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-09-14 | 0001193125-26-390584 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, James S. MacLeod 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-09-14 | 0001193125-26-390584 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Ernst W. Bruderer 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001193125-26-349552 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Ernst W. Bruderer 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001193125-26-355474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Ernst W. Bruderer 2026-08-26 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001193125-26-368840 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Ernst W. Bruderer 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0001193125-26-376940 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177286 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 42 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 43 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 702,250 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 702,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 702,250 |
| 44 | CoastalSouth Bancshares (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105139 | CEO total compensation as printed in CoastalSouth Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,390,222. Filing ↗machine: span 356920–356929 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.