Companies CapsoVision, Inc
CapsoVision (CV): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me CapsoVision, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $250,000FY2025
CEO total pay was $250,000 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $250,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Order CV
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Lundquist | $213,125 | $0 | $0 | $299,828 | $0 | $0 | $151,968 | $664,921 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Garcia | 50,000 | 12,500 | 0 | 562,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 625,282 |
| Senior Vice President, Finance | ||||||||
| Douglas Atkinson | 283,150 | 134,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 417,544 |
| Senior Vice President of Global Sales | ||||||||
| Kang-Huai Wang | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Lundquist | $664,921 | — | — | — |
| David Garcia | 625,282 | — | — | — |
| Douglas Atkinson | 417,544 | — | — | — |
| Kang-Huai Wang | 250,000 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company states that equity awards form a core part of the executive compensation program, tying NEO incentives to sustained long-term growth and stockholder value creation, while also providing an important retention element. Base salaries are intended to provide a fixed component of compensation reflecting the executive's skill set, experience, role, and responsibilities.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Equity Methods |
| Clawback policy | On May 27, 2025 the Company has adopted the Policy Regarding the Recoupment of Certain Compensation Payments (the "Clawback Policy") in compliance with Nasdaq listing standards and Section 10D of the Exchange Act effective as of the date of our initial public offering. The Clawback Policy applies to current and former Section 16 officers and requires us, subject to limited exemptions provided by the Nasdaq rules, to recoup incentive-based compensation (as that term is defined in Section 10D of the Exchange Act) erroneously received after the date of our initial public offering and within the three fiscal years preceding the date an accounting restatement is determined to be required. |
| Anti-hedging | Our Insider Trading Policy also prohibits covered individuals, including our named executive officers ("NEOs"), from engaging in short sales, transactions in put or call options, hedging transactions, margin accounts, pledges, or other inherently speculative transactions with respect to our stock at any time. |
| Anti-pledging | Our Insider Trading Policy also prohibits covered individuals, including our named executive officers ("NEOs"), from engaging in short sales, transactions in put or call options, hedging transactions, margin accounts, pledges, or other inherently speculative transactions with respect to our stock at any time. |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kang-Huai Wang | RSU | 1,002 | — | $0 |
| Kang-Huai Wang | RSU | 2,190 | — | 1,252 |
| Douglas Atkinson | Option | 22,523 | 0.57 | — |
| Douglas Atkinson | RSU | 30,030 | — | 0 |
| Douglas Atkinson | RSU | 36,036 | — | 0 |
| Kevin Lundquist | RSU | 86,806 | — | 86,806 |
| Douglas Atkinson | RSU | 109,859 | — | 109,859 |
| David Garcia | Option | 165,000 | 4.78 | — |
| Kang-Huai Wang | Option | 194,335 | 0.57 | — |
| Kang-Huai Wang | RSU | 721,732 | — | 412,607 |
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $25,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Peer group, and who names CapsoVision as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CV
No companies currently name CV as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CapsoVision, Inc | 2025 | Kang-Huai Wang | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (6 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kevin Lundquist. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 664,921. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Garcia. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 625,282. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Douglas Atkinson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 417,544. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kang-Huai Wang. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- CapsoVision, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in CapsoVision, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 250,000. View filing ↗