CEO Robert Quartermain was paid $1,417,921 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 845.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-043755 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,417,921 ↑ Robert Quartermain total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
DC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Quartermain | $117,500 | $400,000 | $250,000 | $650,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,417,921 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jack Henris | 165,038 | 226,000 | 459,000 | 452,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,302,588 |
| President & COO | ||||||||
| Amy Koenig | 176,577 | 196,250 | 406,000 | 301,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,080,526 |
| CLO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Quartermain | $1,417,921 | $150,000 | — | ↑ +1,267,921 |
| Jack Henris | 1,302,588 | — | — | — |
| Amy Koenig | 1,080,526 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Dakota Gold's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alice D. Schroeder | Independent Director | $150,000 |
| Jennifer S. Grafton | Independent Director | $150,000 |
| Kevin Puil | Independent Director | $177,965 |
| Stephen T. O’Rourke | Director | $607,500 |
| Todd J. Kenner | Lead Independent Director | $169,215 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Koenig | RSU | 100,000 | — | $568,000 |
| Robert Quartermain | RSU | 82,508 | — | 468,645 |
| Jack Henris | RSU | 150,000 | — | 852,000 |
| Robert Quartermain | RSU | 47,170 | — | 267,926 |
| Amy Koenig | RSU | 33,003 | — | 187,457 |
| Amy Koenig | RSU | 31,447 | — | 178,619 |
| Robert Quartermain | RSU | 17,795 | — | 101,076 |
| Amy Koenig | RSU | 11,863 | — | 67,382 |
| Robert Quartermain | Option | 325,000 | 4.17 | — |
| Jack Henris | Option | 300,000 | 3.06 | — |
| Amy Koenig | Option | 200,000 | 3.06 | — |
The Compensation Committee determines officer compensation based on performance, responsibilities, and experience. The primary components are base salary, a short-term incentive plan, and long-term incentives, with the majority of total compensation granted as incentive compensation to motivate officers to drive performance and achieve superior results for stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | The Insider Trading Policy expressly prohibits all officers, directors, and employees from engaging in short sales of Company securities, hedging transactions, or any other type of transaction where they will earn a profit based on a decline in the Company's stock price. |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-08-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | —a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | —b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen T. O’RourkeNot independent | $307,500 | $300,000 | $0 | — | — | $607,500 |
| Kevin PuilIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Newly elected | 31,250 | 0 | 146,715 | — | — | 177,965 |
| Todd J. KennerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Newly elected | 22,500 | 0 | 146,715 | — | — | 169,215 |
| Jennifer S. GraftonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | — | 150,000 |
| Alice D. SchroederIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | — | 150,000 |
| Robert QuartermainEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Brian G. IversonIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $36,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 14,000 / 14,000 / 14,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $461,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $500,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $961,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dakota Gold | 2025 | Robert Quartermain | $117,500 | $250,000 | $650,421 | $0 | $1,417,921 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Quartermain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,417,921. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 206023–206032 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jack Henris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,302,588. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c41 · span 214165–214174 |
| 3 | Section 01, Amy Koenig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,080,526. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c41 · span 218521–218530 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034576 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Stephen T. O’Rourke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 607,500. Filing ↗machine: span 357541–357548 |
| 6 | Section 08, Kevin Puil | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,965. Filing ↗machine: span 365706–365713 |
| 7 | Section 08, Todd J. Kenner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,215. Filing ↗machine: span 362997–363004 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jennifer S. Grafton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 360259–360266 |
| 9 | Section 08, Alice D. Schroeder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 368448–368455 |
| 10 | Section 08, Robert Quartermain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Brian G. Iverson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0001062993-25-009240 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001062993-24-010607 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-22 | 0001062993-23-011892 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 461,250 + equity 500,000 + all other 0 = 961,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 961,250 |
| 17 | Dakota Gold (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043755 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dakota Gold's own proxy. As printed: 1,417,921. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 206023–206032 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.