CEO Steven Myhill-Jones was paid $1,000,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 21.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-001610 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,000,000 ↓ Steven Myhill-Jones total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.07% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
DJCO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Myhill-Jones | $500,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Tu To | 395,000 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 362,705 | 0 | 0 | 797,705 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Myhill-Jones | $1,000,000 | $1,270,912 | $1,050,000 | ↓ −270,912 |
| Tu To | 797,705 | 421,290 | 443,060 | ↑ +376,415 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Daily Journal's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DJCO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| John B. Frank | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| Mary Conlin | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| Rasool Rayani | Independent Director | $50,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Myhill-Jones | RSU | 200 | — | $93,028 |
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to align the interests of the principal executive officer with those of the shareholders. Salary and bonus payments are primarily designed to reward current and past performance, while awards granted pursuant to the Management Incentive Plan and the Equity Incentive Plan are aimed at providing incentives to enhance the long-term future performance of the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-24 | 907,768 | 17,834 | 9,374 | 98.07% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-02-19 | 90,012 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-02-15 | 608,903 | 1,296 | 3,005 | 99.79% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-12 | 774,369 | 779 | 13,909 | 99.9% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-02-15 | 737,736 | 1,246 | 14,226 | 99.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-24 | 98.07%a |
| 2025 | 2025-02-19 | —b |
| 2023 | 2023-02-15 | 99.79%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on the outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rasool RayaniIndependent · Audit | $25,140 | $24,860 | — | — | — | $50,000 |
| Mary ConlinIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 25,140 | 24,860 | — | — | — | 50,000 |
| John B. FrankIndependent · Audit | 25,140 | 24,860 | — | — | — | 50,000 |
| Steven Myhill-JonesEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $25,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $75,420 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $74,580 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $150,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daily Journal | 2025 | Steven Myhill-Jones | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steven Myhill-Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0001437749-26-001610 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,000,000. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Tu To | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0001437749-26-001610 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 797,705. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 08, Rasool Rayani | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0001437749-26-001610 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 236671–236678 |
| 4 | Section 08, Mary Conlin | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0001437749-26-001610 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 234032–234039 |
| 5 | Section 08, John B. Frank | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0001437749-26-001610 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 231395–231402 |
| 6 | Section 08, Steven Myhill-Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0001437749-26-001610 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-25 | 0001437749-26-005590 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.07% (votes for as printed: 907,768). Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-08 | 0001437749-25-000726 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-02-16 | 0001437749-23-003626 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.79% (votes for as printed: 608,903). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 11 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 75,420 + equity 74,580 + all other 0 = 150,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 150,000 |
| 12 | Daily Journal (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0001437749-26-001610 | CEO total compensation as printed in Daily Journal's own proxy. As printed: 1,000,000. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.