Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses EMYB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EMYB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lobach | $771,087 | $0 | $158,374 | $0 | $0 | $61,687 | $50,389 | $1,041,537 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Judith Hunsicker | 534,739 | 42,779 | 110,558 | 0 | 0 | 246,080 | 25,793 | 959,949 |
| First Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Lynne Neel | 301,154 | 33,176 | 15,080 | 0 | 0 | 152,183 | 17,445 | 519,038 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Deposit and Loan Operations, Electronic Banking and Investor Relations | ||||||||
| Diane Cunningham | 301,154 | 33,176 | 15,080 | 0 | 0 | 65,239 | 16,334 | 430,983 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Retail Banking, Retail Lending and Marketing | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Skumin | 259,615 | 23,400 | 7,950 | 0 | 0 | 11,115 | 0 | 302,080 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Finance | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lobach | $1,041,537 | $1,004,496 | — | +37,041 |
| Judith Hunsicker | 959,949 | — | — | — |
| Lynne Neel | 519,038 | — | — | — |
| Diane Cunningham | 430,983 | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey Skumin | 302,080 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David M. Lobach Jr | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 106 | $20 | $2,152 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Lobach Jr | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 100 | 21 | 2,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Lobach Jr | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 400 | 21 | 8,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Lobach Jr | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 100 | 21 | 2,115 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael B. Macy | EVP, CLO Business Banking | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,000 | 21 | 21,450 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Lobach Jr | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 500 | 21 | 10,725 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John T. Yurconic | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 500 | 21 | 10,725 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bernard M. Lesavoy | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 100 | 21 | 2,145 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Skumin | EVP, CFO | 2026-06-15 | A | 50 | 21 | 1,073 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne Neel | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-06-15 | A | 350 | 21 | 7,508 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Hunsicker | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $110,558 |
| Jeffrey Skumin | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 7,950 |
| David Lobach | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 158,374 |
| Diane Cunningham | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 15,080 |
| Lynne Neel | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 15,080 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lobach | RSU | 6,705 | — | $122,416 |
| Diane Cunningham | RSU | 470 | — | 8,570 |
| Lynne Neel | RSU | 470 | — | 8,564 |
| David Lobach | RSU | 3,276 | — | 59,802 |
| Lynne Neel | RSU | 838 | — | 15,302 |
| Judith Hunsicker | RSU | 2,378 | — | 43,422 |
| Lynne Neel | RSU | 1,308 | — | 23,866 |
| Jeffrey Skumin | RSU | 442 | — | 8,071 |
| Jeffrey Skumin | RSU | 644 | — | 11,760 |
| Jeffrey Skumin | RSU | 202 | — | 3,689 |
| Diane Cunningham | RSU | 838 | — | 15,302 |
| David Lobach | RSU | 3,429 | — | 62,614 |
The Board believes that by allocating a significant percentage of an employee's total compensation to salary, not linking annual incentive compensation to pre-determined annual performance criteria, and rewarding employees for their efforts on an employee-by-employee basis, the Company's compensation program is fair to the Company and the employee
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 30% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | false |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 4,970,449 | 784,735 | 92,130 | 86.36% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 3,940,403 | 301,082 | 133,526 | 92.9% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-20 | 4,128,080 | 440,211 | 73,225 | 90.36% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-06-16 | 4,663,933 | 225,988 | 117,192 | 95.38% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 86.36%a |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 92.9%b |
| 2019 | 2019-06-20 | 90.36%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in calculating the votes on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in calculating the votes on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in calculating the votes on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G. EnglessonIndependent · Audit · CRA · Personnel | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $195 | $60,195 |
| John C. PittmanIndependent · Audit | 30,000 | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 60,143 |
| Bernard M. LesavoyNot independent · Personnel (Chair) | 0 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 60,061 |
| John T. YurconicIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 0 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 60,030 |
| Patti Gates SmithIndependent · Audit · CRA | 30,000 | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 60,000 |
| Geoffrey F. BoyerIndependent · Audit | 30,000 | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 60,000 |
| Frank Banko IIINot independent · Personnel | 27,060 | 27,060 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 54,178 |
| David M. Lobach JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Audit (non-voting) · CRA · Personnel | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $30,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $147,060 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $267,060 |
| All other compensation | $487 |
| Total cost of the board | $414,607 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Embassy Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | David Lobach | $771,087 | $158,374 | $0 | $0 | $1,041,537 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Lobach | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 1,041,537. Filing ↗machine: span 681359–681368 |
| 2 | Section 01, Judith Hunsicker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 959,949. Filing ↗machine: span 703914–703921 |
| 3 | Section 01, Lynne Neel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 519,038. Filing ↗machine: span 749583–749590 |
| 4 | Section 01, Diane Cunningham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 430,983. Filing ↗machine: span 726730–726737 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeffrey Skumin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 302,080. Filing ↗machine: span 772558–772565 |
| 6 | Section 03, Judith Hunsicker OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r4 · c6 · span 697055–697062 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey Skumin OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r10 · c9 · span 767239–767244 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Lobach OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c6 · span 674348–674355 |
| 9 | Section 03, Diane Cunningham OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r6 · c9 · span 721323–721329 |
| 10 | Section 03, Lynne Neel OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r8 · c9 · span 744355–744361 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, John G. Englesson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,195. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c8 · span 434975–434981 |
| 13 | Section 08, John C. Pittman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,143. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r7 · c8 · span 445972–445978 |
| 14 | Section 08, Bernard M. Lesavoy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,061. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c8 · span 440382–440388 |
| 15 | Section 08, John T. Yurconic | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,030. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r9 · c8 · span 456963–456969 |
| 16 | Section 08, Patti Gates Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c8 · span 451378–451384 |
| 17 | Section 08, Geoffrey F. Boyer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c8 · span 429383–429389 |
| 18 | Section 08, Frank Banko III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,178. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c8 · span 423977–423983 |
| 19 | Section 08, David M. Lobach Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001464631-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001464631-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001464631-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001464631-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Michael B. Macy 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001962038-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001464631-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, John T. Yurconic 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001464630-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Bernard M. Lesavoy 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001464633-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jeffrey Skumin 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001761460-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Lynne Neel 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001729952-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001449794-25-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.36% (votes for as printed: 4,970,449). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-17 | 0001449794-22-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.9%. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-06-21 | 0001449794-19-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.36%. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 147,060 + equity 267,060 + all other 487 = 414,607, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 414,607 |
| 35 | Embassy Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001449794-26-000005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Embassy Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,041,537. Filing ↗machine: span 681359–681368 |