Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-24

Embassy Bancorp, Inc. (EMYB)

CEO David Lobach was paid $1,041,537 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001449794-26-000005 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,041,537 ↑
David Lobach total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
86.36%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

EMYB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Lobach$771,087$158,374$61,687$0$0—$50,389$1,041,537
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Judith Hunsicker534,739110,55842,77900246,08025,793959,949
First Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Lynne Neel301,15433,17615,08000152,18317,445519,038
Senior Executive Vice President, Deposit and Loan Operations, Electronic Banking and Investor Relations
Diane Cunningham301,15433,17615,0800065,23916,334430,983
Senior Executive Vice President, Retail Banking, Retail Lending and Marketing
Jeffrey Skumin259,61523,4007,95000—11,115302,080
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Finance

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
David Lobach$1,041,537$1,004,496$901,590↑ +37,041
Judith Hunsicker959,949—909,488—
Lynne Neel519,038—464,177—
Diane Cunningham430,983—372,397—
Jeffrey Skumin302,080———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Embassy Bancorp, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EMYB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Embassy Bancorp, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$1,041,537 David Lobach total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0001449794-26-000005 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for EMYB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
EMYBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order EMYB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EMYB
1 company names EMYB as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name EMYB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Embassy Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bernard M. LesavoyDirector$60,061
Frank Banko IIIDirector$54,178
Geoffrey F. BoyerIndependent Director$60,000
John C. PittmanIndependent Director$60,143
John G. EnglessonIndependent Director$60,195
John T. YurconicIndependent Director$60,030
Patti Gates SmithIndependent Director$60,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-05-18A106$20$2,152CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-06-04A100212,061CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-06-08A100212,115CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-06-08A400218,400CommonForm 4 ↗
John T. YurconicDirector2026-06-15A5002110,725CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-06-15A5002110,725CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SkuminEVP, CFO2026-06-15A50211,073CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynne NeelSr. Executive Vice President2026-06-15A350217,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael B. MacyEVP, CLO Business Banking2026-06-15A1,0002121,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Bernard M. LesavoyDirector2026-06-15A100212,145CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-08-18A5002211,075CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-08-18A5002211,195CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-08-18A5002211,195CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-08-18A5002211,195CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-08-28A100222,230CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith HunsickerFEO, COO2026-09-18A1,93100CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. Lobach JrDirector2026-09-18A2,78400CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey F. BoyerDirector2026-09-22D1,1002224,145Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey F. BoyerDirector2026-09-23D8002217,280Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey F. BoyerDirector2026-09-23D300226,540Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Judith HunsickerOTHER—————$110,558
Jeffrey SkuminOTHER—————7,950
David LobachOTHER—————158,374
Diane CunninghamOTHER—————15,080
Lynne NeelOTHER—————15,080
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David LobachRSU6,705—$122,416
Diane CunninghamRSU470—8,570
Lynne NeelRSU470—8,564
David LobachRSU3,276—59,802
Lynne NeelRSU838—15,302
Judith HunsickerRSU2,378—43,422
Lynne NeelRSU1,308—23,866
Jeffrey SkuminRSU442—8,071
Jeffrey SkuminRSU644—11,760
Jeffrey SkuminRSU202—3,689
Diane CunninghamRSU838—15,302
David LobachRSU3,429—62,614
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Board believes that by allocating a significant percentage of an employee's total compensation to salary, not linking annual incentive compensation to pre-determined annual performance criteria, and rewarding employees for their efforts on an employee-by-employee basis, the Company's compensation program is fair to the Company and the employee

CEO STI target (% of salary)30%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyfalse
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-184,970,449784,73592,13086.36%Passed
20222022-06-163,940,403301,082133,52692.9%Passed
20192019-06-204,128,080440,21173,22590.36%Passed
20162016-06-164,663,933225,988117,19295.38%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-06-1886.36%a
20222022-06-1692.9%b
20192019-06-2090.36%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in calculating the votes on this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in calculating the votes on this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in calculating the votes on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John G. EnglessonIndependent · Audit · CRA · Personnel$30,000$30,000$0$0$195$60,195
John C. PittmanIndependent · Audit30,00030,0000014360,143
Bernard M. LesavoyNot independent · Personnel (Chair)060,000006160,061
John T. YurconicIndependent · Audit (Chair)060,000003060,030
Geoffrey F. BoyerIndependent · Audit30,00030,00000—60,000
Patti Gates SmithIndependent · Audit · CRA30,00030,00000—60,000
Frank Banko IIINot independent · Personnel27,06027,060005854,178
David M. Lobach JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Audit (non-voting) · CRA · Personnel000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$30,000
Annual equity retainer$30,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$147,060
Equity awards (grant-date value)$267,060
All other compensation$487
Total cost of the board$414,607

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Embassy Bancorp, Inc.2025David Lobach$771,087$61,687$0$0$1,041,537

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Embassy Bancorp, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, David Lobach (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Embassy Bancorp, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,041,537.
How did shareholders vote on Embassy Bancorp, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 86.36% of shareholders supported Embassy Bancorp, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Embassy Bancorp, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Embassy Bancorp, Inc. reported total board compensation of $414,607 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David LobachDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 1,041,537. Filing ↗machine: span 681359–681368
2Section 01, Judith HunsickerDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 959,949. Filing ↗machine: span 703914–703921
3Section 01, Lynne NeelDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 519,038. Filing ↗machine: span 749583–749590
4Section 01, Diane CunninghamDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 430,983. Filing ↗machine: span 726730–726737
5Section 01, Jeffrey SkuminDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 302,080. Filing ↗machine: span 772558–772565
6Section 03, Judith Hunsicker OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r4 · c6 · span 697055–697062
7Section 03, Jeffrey Skumin OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r10 · c9 · span 767239–767244
8Section 03, David Lobach OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c6 · span 674348–674355
9Section 03, Diane Cunningham OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r6 · c9 · span 721323–721329
10Section 03, Lynne Neel OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r8 · c9 · span 744355–744361
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
12Section 08, John G. EnglessonDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,195. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c8 · span 434620–434992
13Section 08, John C. PittmanDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,143. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r7 · c8 · span 445617–445989
14Section 08, Bernard M. LesavoyDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,061. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c8 · span 440027–440399
15Section 08, John T. YurconicDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,030. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r9 · c8 · span 456608–456980
16Section 08, Geoffrey F. BoyerDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c8 · span 429028–429400
17Section 08, Patti Gates SmithDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c8 · span 451023–451395
18Section 08, Frank Banko IIIDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,178. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c8 · span 423622–423994
19Section 08, David M. Lobach JrDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-180001464631-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001464631-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-080001464631-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-080001464631-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, John T. Yurconic 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001464630-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001464631-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jeffrey Skumin 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001761460-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Lynne Neel 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001729952-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Michael B. Macy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001962038-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Bernard M. Lesavoy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001464633-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001464631-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001464631-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001464631-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001464631-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001464631-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Judith Hunsicker 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001464629-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, David M. Lobach Jr 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001464631-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Geoffrey F. Boyer 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001464637-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Geoffrey F. Boyer 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-240001464637-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Geoffrey F. Boyer 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-240001464637-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001449794-25-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.36% (votes for as printed: 4,970,449). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-170001449794-22-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.9%. Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-06-210001449794-19-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.36%. Filing ↗
43Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 147,060 + equity 267,060 + all other 487 = 414,607, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 414,607
45Embassy Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001449794-26-000005CEO total compensation as printed in Embassy Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,041,537. Filing ↗machine: span 681359–681368

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Embassy Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
EMYB Peer Teardown Report