CEO Jason Stabell was paid $1,381,758 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 30.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-044767 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,381,758 ↑ Jason Stabell total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.58% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
EPSN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Stabell | $331,000 | $237,000 | $796,998 | — | — | — | $16,760 | $1,381,758 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Williamson | 271,000 | 214,000 | 340,001 | — | — | — | 14,058 | 839,059 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Henry Clanton | 290,000 | 178,000 | 237,002 | — | — | — | 15,042 | 720,044 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Stabell | $1,381,758 | $1,056,447 | $1,353,353 | ↑ +325,311 |
| Andrew Williamson | 839,059 | 641,470 | 744,454 | ↑ +197,589 |
| Henry Clanton | 720,044 | 588,341 | 471,756 | ↑ +131,703 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Epsilon Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EPSN reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Williamson | CFO | $839,059 |
| Henry Clanton | COO | $720,044 |
| Jason Stabell | CEO | $1,381,758 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Winn | Independent Director | $135,000 |
| Jason Stankowski | Independent Director | $120,000 |
| John Lovoi | Chair of the Board | $160,000 |
| Nicola Maddox | Independent Director | $120,000 |
| Tracy Stephens | Independent Director | $130,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
The Corporation offers market-based pay for performance to ensure that the Corporation has the ability to attract and retain high quality personnel. The Corporation’s executive compensation policy is designed to provide for the enhancement of shareholder value, the successful implementation of the Corporation’s business plans and a link between executive compensation and the financial performance of the Corporation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 19,914,216 | 1,142,236 | — | 94.58% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 13,186,907 | 45,199 | — | 99.66% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 12,914,340 | 205,637 | — | 98.43% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-17 | 13,280,745 | 201,725 | — | 98.5% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-19 | 16,799,081 | 17,757 | 103,291 | 99.28% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 94.58%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 99.66%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 98.43%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John LovoiIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation, Nominating and Corporate Governance | $95,000 | $65,000 | — | — | — | $160,000 |
| David WinnIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 70,000 | 65,000 | — | — | — | 135,000 |
| Tracy StephensIndependent · Compensation, Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Conflicts | 65,000 | 65,000 | — | — | — | 130,000 |
| Nicola MaddoxIndependent · Compensation, Nominating and Corporate Governance · Conflicts (Chair) | 55,000 | 65,000 | — | — | — | 120,000 |
| Jason StankowskiIndependent · Audit · Conflicts | 55,000 | 65,000 | — | — | — | 120,000 |
| Bryan LawrenceIndependent · Compensation, Nominating and Corporate Governance · Conflicts · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jack VaughnIndependent · Conflicts · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $65,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $340,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $325,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $665,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Epsilon Energy | 2025 | Jason Stabell | $331,000 | $796,998 | — | — | $1,381,758 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jason Stabell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 1,381,758. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Andrew Williamson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 839,059. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Henry Clanton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 720,044. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, John Lovoi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗machine: span 571733–571901 |
| 5 | Section 08, David Winn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 576429–576597 |
| 6 | Section 08, Tracy Stephens | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,000. Filing ↗machine: span 573988–574156 |
| 7 | Section 08, Nicola Maddox | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 581130–581298 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jason Stankowski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 578686–578854 |
| 9 | Section 08, Bryan Lawrence | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Jack Vaughn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001104659-26-064438 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.58% (votes for as printed: 19,914,216). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001558370-25-008109 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.66% (votes for as printed: 13,186,907). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001558370-24-008368 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.43% (votes for as printed: 12,914,340). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 340,000 + equity 325,000 + all other 0 = 665,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 665,000 |
| 16 | Epsilon Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044767 | CEO total compensation as printed in Epsilon Energy's own proxy. As printed: 1,381,758. Filing ↗ |