First Financial Northwest's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2023, President and Chief Joseph Kiley, was paid $829,390 (SEC filing 0000939057-24-000080 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$829,390 Joseph Kiley total, FY2023 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Kiley | $507,500 | $0 | $45,675 | $0 | $60,900 | $157,087 | $58,228 | $829,390 |
| President and Chief | ||||||||
| Richard Jacobson | 360,000 | 0 | 21,600 | 119,200 | 36,000 | 105,944 | 62,765 | 705,509 |
| Executive Vice President, | ||||||||
| Dalen Harrison | 280,000 | 0 | 14,700 | 0 | 22,400 | 0 | 34,013 | 351,113 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Simon Soh | 275,000 | 0 | 14,438 | 0 | 16,500 | 2,000 | 37,257 | 345,195 |
| Senior Vice President and | ||||||||
| Ronnie Clariza | 225,000 | 0 | 11,813 | 0 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 29,052 | 288,865 |
| Senior Vice President and | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Kiley | $829,390 | $832,361 | — | ↓ −2,971 |
| Richard Jacobson | 705,509 | 627,409 | — | ↑ +78,100 |
| Dalen Harrison | 351,113 | 387,179 | — | ↓ −36,066 |
| Simon Soh | 345,195 | 397,283 | — | ↓ −52,088 |
| Ronnie Clariza | 288,865 | 319,891 | — | ↓ −31,026 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read First Financial Northwest's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FFNW reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses FFNW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FFNW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Kiley | PSU | 9,135 | — | $123,140 |
| Richard Jacobson | PSU | 4,080 | — | 54,998 |
| Simon Soh | PSU | 2,782 | — | 37,501 |
| Dalen Harrison | PSU | 2,730 | — | 36,800 |
| Ronnie Clariza | PSU | 2,257 | — | 30,424 |
| Richard Jacobson | Option | 40,000 | 12.06 | — |
The company's goal is to attract, retain, and motivate key executives by aligning short-term cash incentives with bank performance and using equity-based compensation to align officer interests with shareholder value. The compensation structure focuses on total direct compensation through a mix of base salary, annual short-term cash incentives, and long-term equity incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph C. SabinIndependent · Board Chair · Audit/Compliance/Risk · Compensation and Awards | $39,000 | $32,994 | — | — | $1,724 | $73,718 |
| Joann E. LeeIndependent · Audit/Compliance/Risk (Chair) | 36,000 | 32,994 | — | — | 1,515 | 70,509 |
| Roger H. MolvarIndependent · Compensation and Awards (Chair) | 33,000 | 32,994 | — | — | 1,350 | 67,344 |
| Diane C. DavisIndependent · Compensation and Awards · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 33,000 | 32,994 | — | — | 606 | 66,600 |
| Cindy L. RungerIndependent · Audit/Compliance/Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 33,000 | 32,994 | — | — | 162 | 66,156 |
| Richard M. RiccobonoIndependent · Departed during FY | 11,000 | 0 | — | — | 1,247 | 12,247 |
| Richard P. JacobsonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Joseph W. Kiley IIIEmployee director · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $44,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $33,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $185,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $164,970 |
| All other compensation | $6,604 |
| Total cost of the board | $356,574 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies First Financial Northwest names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First Financial Northwest.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California BanCorp | 2025 | David Rainer | $660,779 | $1,728,020 | $0 | $391,254 | $2,830,368 |
| 2 | Pacific Financial Corporation | 2025 | Arnold Martines | 703,308 | 787,526 | 0 | 1,154,010 | 2,763,135 |
| 3 | BayCom Corp. | 2025 | George Guarini | 745,856 | 186,464 | 0 | 520,363 | 1,803,041 |
| 4 | Five Star Bancorp | 2025 | James Beckwith | 698,988 | 439,963 | 0 | 605,365 | 1,780,757 |
| 5 | Coastal Financial Corporation | 2025 | Eric Sprink | 874,000 | 375,069 | 0 | 382,518 | 1,693,201 |
| 6 | FS Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Adams | 590,000 | 152,050 | 285,182 | 0 | 1,442,575 |
| 7 | Central Valley Community Bancorp | 2025 | James Kim | 616,346 | 192,512 | 0 | 333,750 | 1,264,784 |
| 8 | OP Bancorp | 2025 | Sang Oh | 341,894 | 400,007 | 0 | 398,000 | 1,164,923 |
| 9 | United Security Bancshares | 2024 | Dennis Woods | 727,350 | 132,385 | 0 | 147,856 | 1,140,887 |
| 10 | First Northwest Bancorp | 2025 | Matthew Deines | 310,734 | 259,013 | 0 | 0 | 1,116,357 |
| 11 | PCB Bancorp | 2025 | Henry Kim | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | 1,072,180 |
| 12 | Oak Valley Bancorp | 2025 | Christopher Courtney | 566,500 | 202,132 | 0 | 250,676 | 1,065,419 |
| 13 | First Northern Community Bancorp | 2025 | Jeremiah Smith | 500,175 | 139,300 | 0 | 115,823 | 931,888 |
| 14 | Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Laura Lee Stewart | 533,333 | 0 | 0 | 266,636 | 884,379 |
| 15 | First Financial Northwest | 2023 | Joseph Kiley | 507,500 | 45,675 | 0 | 60,900 | 829,390 |
| 16 | Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Donavon Ternes | 511,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 732,537 |
| 17 | Timberland Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Dean Brydon | 408,100 | 68,920 | 0 | 152,564 | 652,153 |
| 18 | Summit State Bank | 2024 | Brian Reed | 520,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 545,710 |
| 19 | Riverview Bancorp, Inc. | 2026 | B. Nicole Sherman | 430,461 | 42,498 | 0 | 0 | 527,653 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Northwest | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| BayCom Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| California BanCorp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Central Valley Community Bancorp | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Coastal Financial Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| First Northern Community Bancorp | 23.2% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (McLagan) |
| First Northwest Bancorp | not disclosed | PSA 50 · Time-based 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Five Star Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer Partners, LLC |
| FS Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Oak Valley Bancorp | 44.3% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| OP Bancorp | 99.5% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pacific Financial Corporation | 161% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pay Governance |
| PCB Bancorp | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Riverview Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon McLagan |
| Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Summit State Bank | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Timberland Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| United Security Bancshares | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph Kiley | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 829,390. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 258610–258617 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Jacobson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 705,509. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 267396–267403 |
| 3 | Section 01, Dalen Harrison | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 351,113. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c16 · span 278355–278362 |
| 4 | Section 01, Simon Soh | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 345,195. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c16 · span 296089–296096 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ronnie Clariza | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 288,865. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c16 · span 287229–287236 |
| 6 | Section 08, Ralph C. Sabin | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,718. Filing ↗machine: span 203553–203643 |
| 7 | Section 08, Joann E. Lee | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,509. Filing ↗machine: span 199518–199608 |
| 8 | Section 08, Roger H. Molvar | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,344. Filing ↗machine: span 200972–201062 |
| 9 | Section 08, Diane C. Davis | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,600. Filing ↗machine: span 198409–198499 |
| 10 | Section 08, Cindy L. Runger | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,156. Filing ↗machine: span 202100–202190 |
| 11 | Section 08, Richard M. Riccobono | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,247. Filing ↗machine: span 204670–204760 |
| 12 | Section 08, Richard P. Jacobson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Joseph W. Kiley III | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 185,000 + equity 164,970 + all other 6,604 = 356,574, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 356,574 |
| 16 | California BanCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001795815-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in California BanCorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,830,368. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r6 · c20 · span 412204–412213 |
| 17 | Pacific Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008251 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,763,135. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1042212–1042222 |
| 18 | BayCom Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001730984-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in BayCom Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,803,041. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c20 · span 362435–362444 |
| 19 | Five Star Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-022075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Five Star Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,780,757. Filing ↗machine: span 236440–236449 |
| 20 | Coastal Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001437958-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coastal Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,693,201. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c21 · span 467985–467994 |
| 21 | FS Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001437749-26-011384 | CEO total compensation as printed in FS Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,442,575. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r1 · c25 · span 492793–492802 |
| 22 | Central Valley Community Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024768 | CEO total compensation as printed in Central Valley Community Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,264,784. Filing ↗machine: span 467984–467993 |
| 23 | OP Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001722010-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in OP Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,164,923. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c24 · span 252282–252291 |
| 24 | United Security Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Security Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,140,887. Filing ↗machine: span 499012–499021 |
| 25 | First Northwest Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Northwest Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,116,357. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r8 · c7 · span 377013–377022 |
| 26 | PCB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in PCB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,072,180. Filing ↗machine: span 369003–369012 |
| 27 | Oak Valley Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oak Valley Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,065,419. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c21 · span 379869–379878 |
| 28 | First Northern Community Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Northern Community Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 931,888. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 281754–281761 |
| 29 | Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001541119-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 884,379. Filing ↗machine: span 243914–243921 |
| 30 | First Financial Northwest (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-08 | 0000939057-24-000080 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Northwest's own proxy. As printed: 829,390. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 258610–258617 |
| 31 | Provident Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-20 | 0001104659-25-100689 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 732,537. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c30 · span 239926–239933 |
| 32 | Timberland Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000939057-25-000333 | CEO total compensation as printed in Timberland Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 652,153. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Summit State Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Summit State Bank's own proxy. As printed: 545,710. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Riverview Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-17 | 0001041368-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Riverview Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 527,653. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r6 · c14 · span 365682–365689 |
| 35 | Section 10a, Central Valley Community Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024768 | Central Valley Community Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Northwest. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, FS Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011384 | FS Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Northwest. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, First Northwest Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-25-011412 | First Northwest Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Northwest. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Pacific Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008251 | Pacific Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Northwest. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Coastal Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437958-26-000023 | Coastal Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Northwest. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, United Security Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001137547-25-000052 | United Security Bancshares names First Financial Northwest in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat