Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kinross | $288,558 | $0 | $764,499 | $0 | $64,024 | $0 | $68,193 | $1,185,274 |
| SVP & CFO | ||||||||
| Dennis Woods | 727,350 | 0 | 132,385 | 0 | 147,856 | 24,480 | 108,816 | 1,140,887 |
| President & CEO | ||||||||
| Porsche Saunders | 225,867 | 0 | 316,930 | 0 | 147,226 | 22,845 | 45,528 | 758,396 |
| SVP & CLO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kinross | $1,185,274 | $534,411 | — | +650,863 |
| Dennis Woods | 1,140,887 | 941,187 | — | +199,700 |
| Porsche Saunders | 758,396 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Woods | PSU | 2024-12-17 | — | 147,856 | — | 12,903 | $132,385 |
| David Kinross | PSU | 2024-12-17 | — | 64,024 | — | 5,603 | 57,847 |
| Porsche Saunders | PSU | 2024-12-17 | — | 147,226 | — | 4,369 | 44,826 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Woods | $0 | $132,385 | $0 | 100.0% |
| David Kinross | 0 | 57,847 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Porsche Saunders | 0 | 44,826 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kinross | RSU | 96,632 | — | $975,983 |
| Dennis Woods | RSU | 8,602 | — | 86,880 |
| Porsche Saunders | RSU | 39,097 | — | 394,880 |
Attract and retain the most qualified and experienced individuals available to further the Company s success. Align the interests of executives and shareholders by linking a significant portion of executive compensation to the Company s financial performance. Reward and motivate appropriate executive behavior that produces strong financial results, while managing risks and promoting safety and soundness. Provide compensation opportunities competitive with those offered by our peers and consistent with the Company s level of performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 8,466,778 | 573,175 | 126,851 | 93.66% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 8,849,681 | 549,658 | 105,439 | 94.15% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-15 | 8,807,764 | 198,629 | 93,505 | 97.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 93.66%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 94.15%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-15 | 97.79%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not treated as shares voting and therefore will not affect the vote on any proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom EllithorpeIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance/Nominating | $25,115 | $27,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,362 |
| Dora WesterlundIndependent · Corporate Governance/Nominating | 21,555 | 22,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44,086 |
| Nabeel MahmoodNot independent | 20,894 | 22,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,568 |
| Kenneth D. NewbyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit | 16,720 | 18,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,851 |
| Susan QuigleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 16,472 | 17,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,343 |
| Brian C. TkaczIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance/Nominating | 14,326 | 15,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,870 |
| Heather HammackIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance/Nominating | 13,899 | 15,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,978 |
| Stanley J. CavallaIndependent · IT · Loan · 401(k) | 12,001 | 13,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,013 |
| Jagroop Jay GillIndependent · IT · Loan · ALCO | 10,845 | 10,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,826 |
| Dennis R. WoodsEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $19,320 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $19,320 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 575 / 575 / 575 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $151,827 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $163,070 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $314,897 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies United Security Bancshares names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including United Security Bancshares.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California BanCorp | 2025 | David Rainer | $660,779 | $1,728,020 | $0 | $391,254 | $2,830,368 |
| 2 | Community West Bancshares | 2025 | James Kim | 616,346 | 192,512 | 0 | 333,750 | 1,264,784 |
| 3 | United Security Bancshares | 2024 | Dennis Woods | 727,350 | 132,385 | 0 | 147,856 | 1,140,887 |
| 4 | Oak Valley Bancorp | 2025 | Christopher Courtney | 566,500 | 202,132 | 0 | 250,676 | 1,065,419 |
| 5 | First Northern Community Bancorp | 2025 | Jeremiah Smith | 500,175 | 139,300 | 0 | 115,823 | 931,888 |
| 6 | Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Laura Lee Stewart | 533,333 | 0 | 0 | 266,636 | 884,379 |
| 7 | Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Donavon Ternes | 511,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 732,537 |
| 8 | Timberland Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Dean Brydon | 408,100 | 68,920 | 0 | 152,564 | 652,153 |
| 9 | Riverview Bancorp, Inc. | 2026 | B. Nicole Sherman | 430,461 | 42,498 | 0 | 0 | 527,653 |
| — | Plumas Bancorp | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | First Financial Northwest, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Security Bancshares | 22% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| California BanCorp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Community West Bancshares | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| First Financial Northwest, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| First Northern Community Bancorp | 23.2% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (McLagan) |
| Oak Valley Bancorp | 44.3% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Plumas Bancorp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Riverview Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon McLagan |
| Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Timberland Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Kinross | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,185,274. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c54 · span 506790–506799 |
| 2 | Section 01, Dennis Woods | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,140,887. Filing ↗machine: span 499012–499021 |
| 3 | Section 01, Porsche Saunders | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 758,396. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c54 · span 513096–513103 |
| 4 | Section 03, Dennis Woods PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c21 · span 577442–577449 |
| 5 | Section 03, David Kinross PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r5 · c19 · span 580516–580522 |
| 6 | Section 03, Porsche Saunders PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c19 · span 583567–583573 |
| 7 | Section 08, Tom Ellithorpe | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,362. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r3 · c20 · span 220925–220931 |
| 8 | Section 08, Dora Westerlund | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,086. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r10 · c20 · span 243069–243075 |
| 9 | Section 08, Nabeel Mahmood | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,568. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c20 · span 230413–230419 |
| 10 | Section 08, Kenneth D. Newby | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,851. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c20 · span 233572–233578 |
| 11 | Section 08, Susan Quigley | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,343. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r8 · c20 · span 236754–236760 |
| 12 | Section 08, Brian C. Tkacz | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,870. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r9 · c20 · span 239911–239917 |
| 13 | Section 08, Heather Hammack | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,978. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r5 · c20 · span 227256–227262 |
| 14 | Section 08, Stanley J. Cavalla | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,013. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c27 · span 217742–217748 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jagroop Jay Gill | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,826. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c20 · span 224098–224104 |
| 16 | Section 08, Dennis R. Woods | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001137547-25-000075 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.66% (votes for as printed: 8,466,778). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-20 | 0001137547-22-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.15%. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-05-16 | 0001628280-19-006922 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.79%. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 151,827 + equity 163,070 + all other 0 = 314,897, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 314,897 |
| 23 | California BanCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001795815-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in California BanCorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,830,368. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r6 · c20 · span 412204–412213 |
| 24 | Community West Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024768 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community West Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,264,784. Filing ↗machine: span 467984–467993 |
| 25 | United Security Bancshares (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001137547-25-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Security Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,140,887. Filing ↗machine: span 499012–499021 |
| 26 | Oak Valley Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oak Valley Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,065,419. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c21 · span 379869–379878 |
| 27 | First Northern Community Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Northern Community Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 931,888. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 281754–281761 |
| 28 | Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001541119-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 884,379. Filing ↗machine: span 243914–243921 |
| 29 | Provident Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-20 | 0001104659-25-100689 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 732,537. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c30 · span 239926–239933 |
| 30 | Timberland Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000939057-25-000333 | CEO total compensation as printed in Timberland Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 652,153. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Riverview Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-17 | 0001041368-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Riverview Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 527,653. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r6 · c14 · span 365682–365689 |
| 32 | Section 10a, Community West Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024768 | Community West Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Security Bancshares. Filing ↗ |