CEO Jeremiah Smith was paid $931,888 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-011866 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$931,888 ↑ Jeremiah Smith total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.83% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
FNRN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah Smith | $500,175 | $0 | $139,300 | $0 | $115,823 | $0 | $176,590 | $931,888 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director of the Bank and Company | ||||||||
| Kevin Spink | 313,835 | 50,000 | 59,700 | 0 | 54,505 | 0 | 52,620 | 530,660 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer of the Bank and Company | ||||||||
| Brett Hamilton | 295,495 | 0 | 59,700 | 0 | 51,320 | 0 | 83,529 | 490,044 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer of the Bank and Company | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah Smith | $931,888 | $831,346 | $1,036,734 | ↑ +100,542 |
| Kevin Spink | 530,660 | 474,455 | 524,664 | ↑ +56,205 |
| Brett Hamilton | 490,044 | 406,861 | — | ↑ +83,183 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read FIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FNRN reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the FIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP Peer Teardown Report
$931,888 Jeremiah Smith total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 14, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-26-011866 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for FNRN
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order FNRN
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name FNRN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the FIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Barbara A. Hayes | Independent Director | — |
| Foy S. McNaughton | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Gregory DuPratt | Independent Director | — |
| Jean-Luc Servat | Independent Director | — |
| John M. Carbahal | Independent Director | — |
| Louise A. Walker | Director | — |
| Mark C. Schulze | Independent Director | — |
| Patrick R. Brady | Independent Director | — |
| Richard Bedoya | Independent Director | — |
| Richard M. Martinez | Independent Director | — |
| Sean P. Quinn | Chair of the Board | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Spink | EVP/Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-04 | D | 8,271 | $17 | $140,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Schulze | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 3,000 | 18 | 53,342 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Schulze | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 2,000 | 18 | 35,572 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeremiah Zachary Smith | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 76 | 18 | 1,348 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeremiah Zachary Smith | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 6,783 | 18 | 120,003 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Schulze | Director | 2026-08-04 | D | 3,000 | 18 | 55,211 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Schulze | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 232 | 18 | 4,246 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Luc Servat | Director | 2026-08-05 | A | 500 | 18 | 9,161 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Schulze | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 400 | 18 | 7,244 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Luc Servat | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 500 | 18 | 9,060 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Schulze | Director | 2026-08-10 | D | 3,000 | 17 | 50,902 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Schulze | Director | 2026-08-10 | D | 2,250 | 17 | 38,651 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Schulze | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,118 | 17 | 19,454 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Luc Servat | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 400 | 17 | 6,916 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Luc Servat | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 600 | 17 | 10,374 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Martinez | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 2,000 | 18 | 35,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah Smith | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $139,300 |
| Brett Hamilton | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 59,700 |
| Kevin Spink | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 59,700 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah Smith | Option | 7,647 | 8.44 | — |
| Brett Hamilton | RSU | 11,542 | — | 146,866 |
| Jeremiah Smith | RSU | 62,171 | — | 791,072 |
| Kevin Spink | RSU | 34,654 | — | 440,933 |
| Kevin Spink | Option | 5,243 | 8.44 | — |
align their interests with those of our shareholders and motivate the named executive officers to focus on the strategic goals that will produce outstanding Company financial performance. An additional part of the Company s compensation philosophy is that a significant portion of a named executive officer s compensation should be at risk and tied to performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 40% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (McLagan) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 9,144,400 | 107,971 | 165,180 | 98.83% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 7,842,207 | 141,661 | 510,924 | 98.23% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-25 | 7,651,393 | 147,875 | 231,872 | 98.1% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-16 | 5,588,476 | 166,176 | 395,002 | 97.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 98.83%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 98.23%b |
| 2020 | 2020-06-25 | 98.1%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" will have no effect on the outcome of the election of directors, and a broker "non-vote" does not count as a vote in favor of or against a particular proposal for which the broker has no discretionary voting authority, including Proposal 2.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah Z. SmithEmployee director · Asset/Liability · Asset Quality · Compliance · Information Services Steering · Loan · Profit Sharing | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $0 |
| Jean-Luc ServatIndependent · Asset/Liability · Audit · Compliance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean P. QuinnIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Loan · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Profit Sharing | 40,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Louise A. WalkerNot independent · Asset/Liability · Asset Quality · Compliance · Information Services Steering · Loan · Profit Sharing | 38,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Mark C. SchulzeIndependent · Audit · Compliance · Information Services Steering | 29,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Barbara A. HayesIndependent · Asset/Liability · Compensation · Compliance · Loan (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 34,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Richard BedoyaIndependent · Asset/Liability · Audit · Loan · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 16,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Patrick R. BradyIndependent · Asset/Liability · Audit · Compensation | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Gregory DuPrattIndependent · Asset/Liability · Compensation · Loan · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 33,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| John M. CarbahalIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Asset Quality · Loan · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 34,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Foy S. McNaughtonIndependent · Departed during FY | 17,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Richard M. MartinezIndependent · Compensation · Information Services Steering · Loan · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 31,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $5,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 700 / 600 / 600 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $299,658 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $299,658 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP | 2025 | Jeremiah Smith | $500,175 | $139,300 | $0 | $115,823 | $931,888 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeremiah Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 931,888. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 281754–281761 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin Spink | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 530,660. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 299875–299882 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brett Hamilton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 490,044. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 290750–290757 |
| 4 | Section 03, Jeremiah Smith OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BAKER TILLY US LLP AS THE INDEPENDE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r1 · c9 · span 279865–279872 |
| 5 | Section 03, Brett Hamilton OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BAKER TILLY US LLP AS THE INDEPENDE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r3 · c9 · span 288864–288870 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kevin Spink OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BAKER TILLY US LLP AS THE INDEPENDE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r5 · c9 · span 297989–297995 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-13 | 0001437749-26-008040 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Jeremiah Z. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Jean-Luc Servat | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r11 · c1 · span 158023–158025 |
| 10 | Section 08, Sean P. Quinn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r9 · c1 · span 157046–157168 |
| 11 | Section 08, Louise A. Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r12 · c1 · span 158352–158474 |
| 12 | Section 08, Mark C. Schulze | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r10 · c1 · span 157454–157576 |
| 13 | Section 08, Barbara A. Hayes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c1 · span 155753–155875 |
| 14 | Section 08, Richard Bedoya | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c1 · span 154118–154240 |
| 15 | Section 08, Patrick R. Brady | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r3 · c1 · span 154527–154649 |
| 16 | Section 08, Gregory DuPratt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r5 · c1 · span 155344–155466 |
| 17 | Section 08, John M. Carbahal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c1 · span 154936–155058 |
| 18 | Section 08, Foy S. McNaughton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r8 · c1 · span 156640–156762 |
| 19 | Section 08, Richard M. Martinez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r7 · c1 · span 156165–156287 |
| 20 | Section 02, Kevin Spink 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001114927-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Mark C. Schulze 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001114927-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Mark C. Schulze 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001114927-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Jeremiah Zachary Smith 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001114927-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Jeremiah Zachary Smith 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001114927-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Mark C. Schulze 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0001437749-26-026394 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Mark C. Schulze 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0001437749-26-026394 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Jean-Luc Servat 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001437749-26-026603 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Mark C. Schulze 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001437749-26-026924 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jean-Luc Servat 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001437749-26-026603 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Mark C. Schulze 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001437749-26-027423 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Mark C. Schulze 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001437749-26-027423 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Mark C. Schulze 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001437749-26-027423 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jean-Luc Servat 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001437749-26-027431 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jean-Luc Servat 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001437749-26-027431 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Richard M. Martinez 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001437749-26-027897 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0001114927-26-000070 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.83% (votes for as printed: 9,144,400). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-22 | 0001114927-23-000013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.23% (votes for as printed: 7,842,207). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-29 | 0001114927-20-000019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.1%. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 299,658 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 299,658, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 299,658 |
| 41 | FIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011866 | CEO total compensation as printed in FIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP's own proxy. As printed: 931,888. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 281754–281761 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the FIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500