Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-29

Oak Valley Bancorp (OVLY)

CEO Christopher Courtney was paid $1,065,419 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-013894 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,065,419 ↑
Christopher Courtney total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.27%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christopher Courtney (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,065,419 (base salary $566,500) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-26-013894, filed 2026-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

OVLY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Courtney$566,500$0$202,132$0$250,676$0$46,111$1,065,419
Chief Executive Officer
Richard McCarty456,5480156,1940193,704049,415855,861
President and Chief Operating Officer
Michael Rodrigues352,377030,1020107,261076,381566,121
Executive Vice President/Chief Credit Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Courtney$1,065,419$980,578—↑ +84,841
Richard McCarty855,861785,605—↑ +70,256
Michael Rodrigues566,121698,015—↓ −131,894

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Oak Valley Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OVLY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Oak Valley Bancorp Peer Teardown Report

$1,065,419 Christopher Courtney total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 29, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-26-013894 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for OVLY

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
OVLYon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order OVLY

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against OVLY
4 companies name OVLY as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses OVLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OVLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Oak Valley Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Allison C. LaffertyIndependent Director$73,821
Daniel J. LeonardIndependent Director$73,030
Danny L. TitusFormer director (through FY2025)$37,139
Donald L. BartonIndependent Director$79,974
Erich A. HaidlenDirector$42,000
Gary J. StrongIndependent Director$78,985
H. Randolph HolderIndependent Director$85,018
James L. GilbertIndependent Director$73,124
Janet S. PeltonIndependent Director$83,066
Lynn R. DickersonIndependent Director$83,059
Terrance P. WithrowIndependent Director$78,585
Thomas A. HaidlenFormer director (through FY2025)$39,093
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Daniel J. LeonardDirector2026-04-29A375$33$12,375CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison C. LaffertyDirector2026-05-05A180335,974CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Randolph HolderDirector2026-05-12A200336,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher M. CourtneyDirector2026-05-20A657——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. BartonDirector2026-05-26D3753412,664CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison C. LaffertyDirector2026-05-28A87332,909CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. BartonDirector2026-06-26D3753312,473CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary J. StrongDirector2026-07-27A2,0003365,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. BartonDirector2026-07-27D3753312,270CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. LeonardDirector2026-07-29D186——CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Randolph HolderDirector2026-08-17A115343,881CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. LeonardDirector2026-08-19A125354,324CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. BartonDirector2026-08-26D3753412,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison C. LaffertyDirector2026-08-26A9103430,858CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison C. LaffertyDirector2026-08-26A105343,581CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison C. LaffertyDirector2026-08-26A68342,302CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison C. LaffertyDirector2026-08-26A50341,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison C. LaffertyDirector2026-08-26A174345,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. LeonardDirector2026-08-28A125344,279CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. LeonardDirector2026-09-28A125344,254CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. BartonDirector2026-09-28D3753412,761CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher CourtneyOTHER—————$202,132
Michael RodriguesOTHER—————30,102
Richard McCartyOTHER—————156,194
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christopher CourtneyRSU15,391—$478,886
Michael RodriguesRSU7,592—228,216
Richard McCartyRSU11,844—356,031
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation policy is to provide the Company's executive officers with compensation opportunities, which take into account their personal performance, the annual and long-term performance of the Company, and the interests of the Company's shareholders, while maintaining a level of compensation that is competitive enough to attract and retain highly skilled individuals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)50%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-174,262,545156,555355,99289.27%Passed
20222022-06-213,700,95346,30696,34396.29%Passed
20192019-06-184,509,36577,702117,13195.86%Passed
20162016-06-213,751,750100,21993,55095.09%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-06-1789.27%a
20222022-06-2196.29%b
20192019-06-1895.86%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as present and entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as present and entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as present and entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
H. Randolph HolderIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Loan · Investment$72,000$0$0$0$13,018$85,018
Janet S. PeltonIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Investment · Loan72,00000011,06683,066
Lynn R. DickersonIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Investment · CRA (Chair) · Loan72,00000011,05983,059
Donald L. BartonIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Investment (Chair) · CRA · Loan72,0000007,97479,974
Gary J. StrongIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit · Investment · Loan72,0000006,98578,985
Terrance P. WithrowIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit · CRA · Loan72,0000006,58578,585
Allison C. LaffertyIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit · CRA · Loan (Chair)72,0000001,82173,821
James L. GilbertIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation · Audit · CRA · Loan72,0000001,12473,124
Daniel J. LeonardIndependent · Nominating · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Investment · Loan72,0000001,03073,030
Erich A. HaidlenNot independent · Investment · CRA · Loan · Newly elected42,000000—42,000
Thomas A. HaidlenNot independent · Loan · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY36,0000003,09339,093
Danny L. TitusIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY36,0000001,13937,139
Richard A. McCartyEmployee director · Investment · CRA · Loan000—00
Christopher M. CourtneyEmployee director · Investment · CRA · Loan000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelineThe Company’s Bylaws require each Board member to hold shares of the Company’s common stock. Although the Board has not fixed any particular target holding, each director is encouraged to hold Company’s common stock for his or her own investment.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$762,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$64,894
Total cost of the board$826,894

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Oak Valley Bancorp2025Christopher Courtney$566,500$202,132$0$250,676$1,065,419

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Oak Valley Bancorp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Courtney (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Oak Valley Bancorp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,065,419.
How did shareholders vote on Oak Valley Bancorp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.27% of shareholders supported Oak Valley Bancorp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Oak Valley Bancorp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Oak Valley Bancorp reported total board compensation of $826,894 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher CourtneyDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS”. As printed: 1,065,419. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c21 · span 379869–379878
2Section 01, Richard McCartyDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 855,861. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r6 · c21 · span 389320–389327
3Section 01, Michael RodriguesDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 566,121. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r9 · c21 · span 398780–398787
4Section 03, Christopher Courtney OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c9 · span 378370–378377
5Section 03, Michael Rodrigues OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r9 · c9 · span 397282–397288
6Section 03, Richard McCarty OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r6 · c9 · span 387821–387828
7Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, H. Randolph HolderDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,018. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c23 · span 686914–686920
9Section 08, Janet S. PeltonDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,066. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r10 · c23 · span 697102–697108
10Section 08, Lynn R. DickersonDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,059. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c23 · span 673323–673329
11Section 08, Donald L. BartonDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,974. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r2 · c23 · span 669926–669932
12Section 08, Gary J. StrongDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,985. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r11 · c23 · span 700492–700498
13Section 08, Terrance P. WithrowDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,585. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r13 · c23 · span 707286–707292
14Section 08, Allison C. LaffertyDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,821. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r8 · c23 · span 690311–690317
15Section 08, James L. GilbertDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,124. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c23 · span 676717–676723
16Section 08, Daniel J. LeonardDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,030. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r9 · c23 · span 693707–693713
17Section 08, Erich A. HaidlenDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,000. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r6 · c3 · span 681017–681023
18Section 08, Thomas A. HaidlenDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,093. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r5 · c23 · span 680116–680122
19Section 08, Danny L. TitusDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,139. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r12 · c23 · span 703888–703894
20Section 08, Richard A. McCartyDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Christopher M. CourtneyDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Daniel J. Leonard 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300001437749-26-014110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Allison C. Lafferty 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001437749-26-015069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, H. Randolph Holder 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-120001437749-26-016498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Christopher M. Courtney 2026-05-20Form 42026-06-300001437749-26-022113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Donald L. Barton 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001437749-26-018377Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Allison C. Lafferty 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001437749-26-018912Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Donald L. Barton 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-260001437749-26-021879Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Gary J. Strong 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-270001437749-26-024534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Donald L. Barton 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-270001437749-26-024535Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Daniel J. Leonard 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-300001437749-26-025125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, H. Randolph Holder 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028413Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Daniel J. Leonard 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001437749-26-028658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Donald L. Barton 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001437749-26-029208Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Allison C. Lafferty 2026-08-26Form 42026-09-030001437749-26-029649Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Allison C. Lafferty 2026-08-26Form 42026-09-030001437749-26-029649Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Allison C. Lafferty 2026-08-26Form 42026-09-030001437749-26-029649Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Allison C. Lafferty 2026-08-26Form 42026-09-030001437749-26-029649Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Allison C. Lafferty 2026-08-26Form 42026-09-030001437749-26-029649Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Daniel J. Leonard 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001437749-26-029357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Daniel J. Leonard 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-290001437749-26-031435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Donald L. Barton 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-280001437749-26-031409Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-180001437749-25-020750Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.27% (votes for as printed: 4,262,545). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-230001437749-22-015766Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.29%. Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-06-200001437749-19-012326Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.86%. Filing ↗
46Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
47Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 762,000 + equity 0 + all other 64,894 = 826,894, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 826,894
48Oak Valley Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013894CEO total compensation as printed in Oak Valley Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,065,419. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c21 · span 379869–379878

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Oak Valley Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
OVLY Peer Teardown Report