Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses OVLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OVLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Courtney | $566,500 | $0 | $202,132 | $0 | $250,676 | $0 | $46,111 | $1,065,419 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard McCarty | 456,548 | 0 | 156,194 | 0 | 193,704 | 0 | 49,415 | 855,861 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Rodrigues | 352,377 | 0 | 30,102 | 0 | 107,261 | 0 | 76,381 | 566,121 |
| Executive Vice President/Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Courtney | $1,065,419 | $980,578 | — | +84,841 |
| Richard McCarty | 855,861 | 785,605 | — | +70,256 |
| Michael Rodrigues | 566,121 | 698,015 | — | −131,894 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel J. Leonard | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 375 | $33 | $12,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allison C. Lafferty | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 180 | 33 | 5,974 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Randolph Holder | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 200 | 33 | 6,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher M. Courtney | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 657 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald L. Barton | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 375 | 34 | 12,664 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allison C. Lafferty | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 87 | 33 | 2,909 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald L. Barton | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 375 | 33 | 12,473 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald L. Barton | Director | 2026-07-27 | D | 375 | 33 | 12,270 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary J. Strong | Director | 2026-07-27 | A | 2,000 | 33 | 65,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel J. Leonard | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 186 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Courtney | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $202,132 |
| Michael Rodrigues | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 30,102 |
| Richard McCarty | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 156,194 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Courtney | RSU | 15,391 | — | $478,886 |
| Michael Rodrigues | RSU | 7,592 | — | 228,216 |
| Richard McCarty | RSU | 11,844 | — | 356,031 |
Our executive compensation policy is to provide the Company's executive officers with compensation opportunities, which take into account their personal performance, the annual and long-term performance of the Company, and the interests of the Company's shareholders, while maintaining a level of compensation that is competitive enough to attract and retain highly skilled individuals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 4,262,545 | 156,555 | 355,992 | 89.27% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-21 | 3,700,953 | 46,306 | 96,343 | 96.29% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-18 | 4,509,365 | 77,702 | 117,131 | 95.86% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-06-21 | 3,751,750 | 100,219 | 93,550 | 95.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 89.27%a |
| 2022 | 2022-06-21 | 96.29%b |
| 2019 | 2019-06-18 | 95.86%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as present and entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as present and entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as present and entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Randolph HolderIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Loan · Investment | $72,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,018 | $85,018 |
| Janet S. PeltonIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Investment · Loan | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,066 | 83,066 |
| Lynn R. DickersonIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Investment · CRA (Chair) · Loan | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,059 | 83,059 |
| Donald L. BartonIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Investment (Chair) · CRA · Loan | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,974 | 79,974 |
| Gary J. StrongIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit · Investment · Loan | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,985 | 78,985 |
| Terrance P. WithrowIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit · CRA · Loan | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,585 | 78,585 |
| Allison C. LaffertyIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit · CRA · Loan (Chair) | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,821 | 73,821 |
| James L. GilbertIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation · Audit · CRA · Loan | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,124 | 73,124 |
| Daniel J. LeonardIndependent · Nominating · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Investment · Loan | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,030 | 73,030 |
| Erich A. HaidlenNot independent · Investment · CRA · Loan · Newly elected | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 42,000 |
| Thomas A. HaidlenNot independent · Loan · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 36,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,093 | 39,093 |
| Danny L. TitusIndependent · Loan · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 36,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,139 | 37,139 |
| Christopher M. CourtneyEmployee director · Investment · CRA · Loan | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Richard A. McCartyEmployee director · Investment · CRA · Loan | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $762,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $64,894 |
| Total cost of the board | $826,894 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oak Valley Bancorp | 2025 | Christopher Courtney | $566,500 | $202,132 | $0 | $250,676 | $1,065,419 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Courtney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS”. As printed: 1,065,419. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c21 · span 379869–379878 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard McCarty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 855,861. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r6 · c21 · span 389320–389327 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Rodrigues | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 566,121. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r9 · c21 · span 398780–398787 |
| 4 | Section 03, Christopher Courtney OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c9 · span 378370–378377 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Rodrigues OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r9 · c9 · span 397282–397288 |
| 6 | Section 03, Richard McCarty OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r6 · c9 · span 387821–387828 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, H. Randolph Holder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,018. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c23 · span 686914–686920 |
| 9 | Section 08, Janet S. Pelton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,066. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r10 · c23 · span 697102–697108 |
| 10 | Section 08, Lynn R. Dickerson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,059. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c23 · span 673323–673329 |
| 11 | Section 08, Donald L. Barton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,974. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r2 · c23 · span 669926–669932 |
| 12 | Section 08, Gary J. Strong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,985. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r11 · c23 · span 700492–700498 |
| 13 | Section 08, Terrance P. Withrow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,585. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r13 · c23 · span 707286–707292 |
| 14 | Section 08, Allison C. Lafferty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,821. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r8 · c23 · span 690311–690317 |
| 15 | Section 08, James L. Gilbert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,124. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c23 · span 676717–676723 |
| 16 | Section 08, Daniel J. Leonard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,030. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r9 · c23 · span 693707–693713 |
| 17 | Section 08, Erich A. Haidlen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,000. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r6 · c3 · span 681017–681023 |
| 18 | Section 08, Thomas A. Haidlen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,093. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r5 · c23 · span 680116–680122 |
| 19 | Section 08, Danny L. Titus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,139. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r12 · c23 · span 703888–703894 |
| 20 | Section 08, Christopher M. Courtney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Richard A. McCarty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Daniel J. Leonard 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-014110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Allison C. Lafferty 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001437749-26-015069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, H. Randolph Holder 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001437749-26-016498 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Christopher M. Courtney 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001437749-26-022113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Donald L. Barton 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001437749-26-018377 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Allison C. Lafferty 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001437749-26-018912 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Donald L. Barton 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001437749-26-021879 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Donald L. Barton 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001437749-26-024535 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Gary J. Strong 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001437749-26-024534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Daniel J. Leonard 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001437749-26-025125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0001437749-25-020750 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.27% (votes for as printed: 4,262,545). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-23 | 0001437749-22-015766 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.29%. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-06-20 | 0001437749-19-012326 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.86%. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 762,000 + equity 0 + all other 64,894 = 826,894, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 826,894 |
| 37 | Oak Valley Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013894 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oak Valley Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,065,419. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c21 · span 379869–379878 |