Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-29

Finwise Bancorp (FINW)

CEO James Noone was paid $2,470,895 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 64.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001856365-26-000043 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,470,895 ↑
James Noone total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

FINW's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Noone$513,966$620,881$1,297,694$0$0$0$38,354$2,470,895
President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company and the Bank
Kent Landvatter589,084620,881909,90100046,6862,166,551
Executive Chairman of the Company and the Bank
Robert Wahlman409,797365,000381,80400028,2221,184,823
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
James Noone$2,470,895$1,500,827$1,147,513↑ +970,068
Kent Landvatter2,166,5511,922,7311,445,635↑ +243,820
Robert Wahlman1,184,8231,169,729—↑ +15,094

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Finwise Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FINW reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Finwise Bancorp Peer Teardown Report

$2,470,895 James Noone total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of July 29, 2026 · Source: 0001856365-26-000043 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FINW

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FINWon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FINW

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FINW
1 company names FINW as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name FINW as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Finwise Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
James NooneCEO$2,470,895
Kent LandvatterExecutive$2,166,551
Robert WahlmanCFO$1,184,823
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alan WeichselbaumIndependent Director$111,498
Gerald E. CunninghamIndependent Director$138,826
Howard I. ReynoldsLead Independent Director$141,198
James N. GiordanoIndependent Director$122,598
Jeana HutchingsIndependent Director$122,598
Lisa Ann NievaardIndependent Director$117,198
Susan EhrlichIndependent Director$113,599
Thomas E. Gibson, JrFormer director (through FY2025)$81,976
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard Thiessens—2026-05-27D1,995$14$27,930CommonForm 4 ↗
Natasha Laurette ClaytonSee Remarks2026-05-27D1,9611427,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Juan Carlos AriasSee Remarks2026-05-27D348144,872CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert WahlmanEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-27D3,9181454,852CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert WahlmanEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-28D3,0671443,674CommonForm 4 ↗
Natasha Laurette ClaytonSee Remarks2026-05-28D1,7281424,607CommonForm 4 ↗
Juan Carlos AriasSee Remarks2026-05-28D285144,058CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Thiessens—2026-05-28D1,7591425,048CommonForm 4 ↗
James NooneCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-07-28A56,47614788,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah Elizabeth GrottaSee Remarks2026-07-28A19,07214266,245CommonForm 4 ↗
Natasha Laurette ClaytonSee Remarks2026-07-28A15,71514219,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Thiessens—2026-07-28A17,38914242,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael Christopher OBrienSee Remarks2026-07-28A17,88014249,605CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert WahlmanEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-07-28A26,19214365,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Juan Carlos AriasSee Remarks2026-07-28A15,03314209,861CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent LandvatterDirector2026-07-28A56,47614788,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy Stephen BrosnanSee Remarks2026-07-28A14,34514200,256CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James NooneOTHER—————$1,297,694
Kent LandvatterOTHER—————909,901
Robert WahlmanOTHER—————381,804
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kent LandvatterPSU14,400—$258,336
James NoonePSU8,000—143,520
James NoonePSU10,000—179,400
Robert WahlmanPSU24,071—431,834
Kent LandvatterPSU61,898—1,110,450
Robert WahlmanPSU22,400—401,856
James NoonePSU20,000—358,800
James NoonePSU11,200—200,928
Kent LandvatterPSU57,600—1,033,344
James NoonePSU55,020—987,059
James NoonePSU44,800—803,712
Kent LandvatterPSU18,666—334,868
Robert WahlmanPSU5,600—100,464
Robert WahlmanPSU2,000—35,880
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain a talented team of executives who will enable us to compete successfully with other banks. We seek to accomplish this goal in a way that aligns our executives interests with those of our shareholders and encourages and rewards our executives for achievement of the Company's annual and longer-term performance objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantHunt Financial Group
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingFalse
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-25—————
20252025-06-26—————
20242024-04-29—————
20232023-06-15—————
20222022-06-09—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-25—a
20252025-06-26—b
20242024-04-29—c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Howard I. ReynoldsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Nominating Corporate Governance (Chair)$101,199$39,999$0$0—$141,198
Gerald E. CunninghamIndependent73,90039,9990024,927138,826
Jeana HutchingsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation82,59939,99900—122,598
James N. GiordanoIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Corporate Governance82,59939,99900—122,598
Lisa Ann NievaardIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance77,19939,99900—117,198
Susan EhrlichIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election73,60039,99900—113,599
Alan WeichselbaumIndependent · Audit71,49939,99900—111,498
Thomas E. Gibson, JrIndependent · Departed during FY42,93320,0070019,03681,976
Kent LandvatterEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$40,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)9,000 / 9,000 / 9,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$605,528
Equity awards (grant-date value)$300,000
All other compensation$43,963
Total cost of the board$949,491

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Finwise Bancorp2025James Noone$513,966$1,297,694$0$0$2,470,895

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Finwise Bancorp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James Noone (President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company and the Bank) was the highest-paid executive at Finwise Bancorp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,470,895.
How much does Finwise Bancorp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Finwise Bancorp reported total board compensation of $949,491 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James NooneDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,470,895. Filing ↗machine: span 300958–300967
2Section 01, Kent LandvatterDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,166,551. Filing ↗machine: span 291471–291480
3Section 01, Robert WahlmanDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,184,823. Filing ↗machine: span 310574–310583
4Section 03, James Noone OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c13 · span 299127–299136
5Section 03, Kent Landvatter OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c13 · span 289408–289415
6Section 03, Robert Wahlman OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r8 · c13 · span 308745–308752
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-230001856365-26-000006Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Howard I. ReynoldsDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,198. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r8 · c11 · span 263568–263874
9Section 08, Gerald E. CunninghamDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,826. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c11 · span 251798–252130
10Section 08, Jeana HutchingsDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,598. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c11 · span 259784–260090
11Section 08, James N. GiordanoDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,598. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c11 · span 257895–258201
12Section 08, Lisa Ann NievaardDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,198. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c11 · span 261675–261981
13Section 08, Susan EhrlichDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,599. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c11 · span 253924–254230
14Section 08, Alan WeichselbaumDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,498. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r9 · c11 · span 265459–265765
15Section 08, Thomas E. Gibson, JrDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,976. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c11 · span 256005–256310
16Section 08, Kent LandvatterDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Richard Thiessens 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001856365-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Natasha Laurette Clayton 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001856365-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Juan Carlos Arias 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001856365-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Robert Wahlman 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001856365-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Robert Wahlman 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001856365-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Natasha Laurette Clayton 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001856365-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Juan Carlos Arias 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001856365-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Richard Thiessens 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001856365-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, James Noone 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001856365-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Sarah Elizabeth Grotta 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001856365-26-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Natasha Laurette Clayton 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001856365-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Richard Thiessens 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001856365-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Michael Christopher OBrien 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001856365-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Robert Wahlman 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001856365-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Juan Carlos Arias 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001856365-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kent Landvatter 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001856365-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Timothy Stephen Brosnan 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001856365-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-250001856365-26-000080Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-260001628280-25-033132Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-07-030001856365-24-000041Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
37Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
38Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 605,528 + equity 300,000 + all other 43,963 = 949,491, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 949,491
39Finwise Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001856365-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Finwise Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,470,895. Filing ↗machine: span 300958–300967

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Finwise Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FINW Peer Teardown Report