Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FINW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FINW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Noone | $513,966 | $620,881 | $1,297,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,354 | $2,470,895 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
| Kent Landvatter | 589,084 | 620,881 | 909,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46,686 | 2,166,551 |
| Executive Chairman of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
| Robert Wahlman | 409,797 | 365,000 | 381,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,222 | 1,184,823 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Noone | $2,470,895 | $1,500,827 | — | +970,068 |
| Kent Landvatter | 2,166,551 | 1,922,731 | — | +243,820 |
| Robert Wahlman | 1,184,823 | 1,169,729 | — | +15,094 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Carlos Arias | See Remarks | 2026-05-27 | D | 348 | $14 | $4,872 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Thiessens | — | 2026-05-27 | D | 1,995 | 14 | 27,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Wahlman | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-27 | D | 3,918 | 14 | 54,852 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natasha Laurette Clayton | See Remarks | 2026-05-27 | D | 1,961 | 14 | 27,454 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Thiessens | — | 2026-05-28 | D | 1,759 | 14 | 25,048 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natasha Laurette Clayton | See Remarks | 2026-05-28 | D | 1,728 | 14 | 24,607 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Carlos Arias | See Remarks | 2026-05-28 | D | 285 | 14 | 4,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Wahlman | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-28 | D | 3,067 | 14 | 43,674 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Wahlman | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-28 | A | 26,192 | 14 | 365,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Noone | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-07-28 | A | 56,476 | 14 | 788,405 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Thiessens | — | 2026-07-28 | A | 17,389 | 14 | 242,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kent Landvatter | Director | 2026-07-28 | A | 56,476 | 14 | 788,405 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Christopher OBrien | See Remarks | 2026-07-28 | A | 17,880 | 14 | 249,605 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natasha Laurette Clayton | See Remarks | 2026-07-28 | A | 15,715 | 14 | 219,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Elizabeth Grotta | See Remarks | 2026-07-28 | A | 19,072 | 14 | 266,245 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Carlos Arias | See Remarks | 2026-07-28 | A | 15,033 | 14 | 209,861 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Stephen Brosnan | See Remarks | 2026-07-28 | A | 14,345 | 14 | 200,256 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Noone | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $1,297,694 |
| Kent Landvatter | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 909,901 |
| Robert Wahlman | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 381,804 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Landvatter | PSU | 14,400 | — | $258,336 |
| James Noone | PSU | 8,000 | — | 143,520 |
| James Noone | PSU | 10,000 | — | 179,400 |
| Robert Wahlman | PSU | 24,071 | — | 431,834 |
| Kent Landvatter | PSU | 61,898 | — | 1,110,450 |
| Robert Wahlman | PSU | 22,400 | — | 401,856 |
| James Noone | PSU | 20,000 | — | 358,800 |
| James Noone | PSU | 11,200 | — | 200,928 |
| Kent Landvatter | PSU | 57,600 | — | 1,033,344 |
| James Noone | PSU | 55,020 | — | 987,059 |
| James Noone | PSU | 44,800 | — | 803,712 |
| Kent Landvatter | PSU | 18,666 | — | 334,868 |
| Robert Wahlman | PSU | 5,600 | — | 100,464 |
| Robert Wahlman | PSU | 2,000 | — | 35,880 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain a talented team of executives who will enable us to compete successfully with other banks. We seek to accomplish this goal in a way that aligns our executives interests with those of our shareholders and encourages and rewards our executives for achievement of the Company's annual and longer-term performance objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Hunt Financial Group |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | False |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard I. ReynoldsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Nominating Corporate Governance (Chair) | $101,199 | $39,999 | $0 | $0 | — | $141,198 |
| Gerald E. CunninghamIndependent | 73,900 | 39,999 | 0 | 0 | 24,927 | 138,826 |
| James N. GiordanoIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 82,599 | 39,999 | 0 | 0 | — | 122,598 |
| Jeana HutchingsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 82,599 | 39,999 | 0 | 0 | — | 122,598 |
| Lisa Ann NievaardIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 77,199 | 39,999 | 0 | 0 | — | 117,198 |
| Susan EhrlichIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 73,600 | 39,999 | 0 | 0 | — | 113,599 |
| Alan WeichselbaumIndependent · Audit | 71,499 | 39,999 | 0 | 0 | — | 111,498 |
| Thomas E. Gibson, JrIndependent · Departed during FY | 42,933 | 20,007 | 0 | 0 | 19,036 | 81,976 |
| Kent LandvatterEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $40,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 9,000 / 9,000 / 9,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $605,528 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $300,000 |
| All other compensation | $43,963 |
| Total cost of the board | $949,491 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Finwise Bancorp | 2025 | James Noone | $513,966 | $1,297,694 | $0 | $0 | $2,470,895 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Noone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,470,895. Filing ↗machine: span 300958–300967 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kent Landvatter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,166,551. Filing ↗machine: span 291471–291480 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Wahlman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,184,823. Filing ↗machine: span 310574–310583 |
| 4 | Section 03, James Noone OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c13 · span 299127–299136 |
| 5 | Section 03, Kent Landvatter OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c13 · span 289408–289415 |
| 6 | Section 03, Robert Wahlman OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r8 · c13 · span 308745–308752 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-23 | 0001856365-26-000006 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Howard I. Reynolds | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,198. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r8 · c11 · span 263854–263861 |
| 9 | Section 08, Gerald E. Cunningham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,826. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c11 · span 252110–252117 |
| 10 | Section 08, James N. Giordano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,598. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c11 · span 258181–258188 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jeana Hutchings | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,598. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c11 · span 260070–260077 |
| 12 | Section 08, Lisa Ann Nievaard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,198. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c11 · span 261961–261968 |
| 13 | Section 08, Susan Ehrlich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,599. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c11 · span 254210–254217 |
| 14 | Section 08, Alan Weichselbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,498. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r9 · c11 · span 265745–265752 |
| 15 | Section 08, Thomas E. Gibson, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,976. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c11 · span 256291–256297 |
| 16 | Section 08, Kent Landvatter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Arias 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001856365-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Richard Thiessens 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001856365-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Robert Wahlman 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001856365-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Natasha Laurette Clayton 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001856365-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Richard Thiessens 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001856365-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Natasha Laurette Clayton 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001856365-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Arias 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001856365-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Robert Wahlman 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001856365-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Robert Wahlman 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001856365-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, James Noone 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001856365-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Richard Thiessens 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001856365-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kent Landvatter 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001856365-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Michael Christopher OBrien 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001856365-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Natasha Laurette Clayton 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001856365-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Sarah Elizabeth Grotta 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001856365-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Arias 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001856365-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Timothy Stephen Brosnan 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001856365-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 605,528 + equity 300,000 + all other 43,963 = 949,491, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 949,491 |
| 36 | Finwise Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001856365-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Finwise Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,470,895. Filing ↗machine: span 300958–300967 |