Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-07

FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC. (FREVS)

CEO Robert Hekemian Jr. was paid $680,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0002077096-26-000197 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$680,000 ↑
Robert Hekemian Jr. total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.6%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert Hekemian Jr. (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $680,000 (base salary $600,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0002077096-26-000197, filed 2026-06-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FREVS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Hekemian Jr.$600,000$0$20,000$0$0$0$60,000$680,000
President and Chief Executive Officer
John Aiello50,000020,00000060,000130,000
Secretary
Allan Tubin45,00000000045,000
Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Hekemian Jr.$680,000$680,000$643,644↑ +0
John Aiello130,000130,000126,711↑ +0
Allan Tubin45,00045,00043,244↑ +0

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FREVS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$680,000 Robert Hekemian Jr. total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 7, 2026 · Source: 0002077096-26-000197 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FREVS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FREVSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FREVS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FREVS
No companies currently name FREVS as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Get the FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Allan TubinCFO$45,000
John AielloSecretary$130,000
Robert Hekemian Jr.CEO$680,000
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
David B. HekemianDirector$80,000
David F. McBrideIndependent Director$95,000
Justin F. MengIndependent Director$83,016
Richard J. AslanianIndependent Director$86,984
Ronald J. ArtinianChair of the Board$95,516
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

FREIT's compensation program is designed to properly compensate the executive officers commensurate with the duties and services that they are employed to perform for FREIT, to reward their dedication, hard work and success and align their interests with the long-term interests of FREIT.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-08-064,390,728250,75091,78694.6%Passed
20232023-06-083,811,721716,044580,91884.19%Passed
20202020-04-214,182,957490,93943,68689.5%Passed
20172017-04-063,639,44550,19934,80198.64%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-08-0694.6%a
20232023-06-0884.19%b
20202020-04-2189.5%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ronald J. ArtinianIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Nominating$75,516$20,000$0—$0$95,516
David F. McBrideIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating75,00020,0000—095,000
Richard J. AslanianIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating66,98420,0000—086,984
Justin F. MengIndependent · Compensation · Nominating63,01620,0000—083,016
David B. HekemianNot independent60,00020,0000—080,000
John A. AielloEmployee director000—00
Robert S. Hekemian JrEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$20,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$340,516
Equity awards (grant-date value)$100,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$440,516

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC.2025Robert Hekemian Jr.$600,000$20,000$0$0$680,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Hekemian Jr. (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $680,000.
How did shareholders vote on FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.6% of shareholders supported FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC. reported total board compensation of $440,516 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert Hekemian Jr.DEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 1. As printed: 680,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r1 · c28 · span 401607–401614
2Section 01, John AielloDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 130,000. Filing ↗machine: span 510025–510032
3Section 01, Allan TubinDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 45,000. Filing ↗machine: span 440340–440346
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-01-290001174947-26-000102Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Ronald J. ArtinianDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,516. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r1 · c22 · span 661485–661810
6Section 08, David F. McBrideDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,000. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c22 · span 674997–675339
7Section 08, Richard J. AslanianDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,984. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c22 · span 715446–715788
8Section 08, Justin F. MengDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,016. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c22 · span 688484–688826
9Section 08, David B. HekemianDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c22 · span 701954–702296
10Section 08, John A. AielloDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Robert S. Hekemian JrDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-08-070001174947-26-000770Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.6% (votes for as printed: 4,390,728). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-06-120001174947-23-000854Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.19% (votes for as printed: 3,811,721). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-04-220001174947-20-000583Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.5%. Filing ↗
15Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
16Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 340,516 + equity 100,000 + all other 0 = 440,516, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 440,516
17FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-100002077096-26-000197CEO total compensation as printed in FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 680,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r1 · c28 · span 401607–401614

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the FIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST OF NEW JERSEY, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FREVS Peer Teardown Report