CEO Marco Fregenal was paid $1,370,955 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 12.2% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001104659-25-067398 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,370,955 ↑ Marco Fregenal total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Fregenal | $400,000 | $0 | $956,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,596 | $1,370,955 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joanne Zach | 335,250 | 100,000 | 89,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,518 | 534,717 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Principal Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Samantha Giuggio | 251,625 | 60,000 | 101,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,084 | 441,431 |
| Chief Broker Operations Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Fregenal | $1,370,955 | $1,222,239 | $1,411,623 | ↑ +148,716 |
| Joanne Zach | 534,717 | — | — | — |
| Samantha Giuggio | 441,431 | 312,878 | 498,735 | ↑ +128,553 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Fathom Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FTHM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name FTHM as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Rothstein | Independent Director | — |
| David C. Hood | Independent Director | $184,375 |
| Jennifer B. Venable | Independent Director | $175,000 |
| Ravila Gupta | Independent Director | $178,750 |
| Scott N. Flanders | Chair of the Board | $190,208 |
| Stephen H. Murray | Independent Director | $162,500 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Harley | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-07-16 | D | 34,478 | $1 | $45,994 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Harley | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-07-17 | D | 10,231 | 1 | 13,883 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Harley | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-07-18 | D | 22,883 | 1 | 30,114 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Harley | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-07-21 | D | 50,717 | 1 | 73,844 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Harley | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-07-22 | D | 81,691 | 2 | 129,644 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Harley | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-07-23 | D | 1,100 | 1 | 1,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2025-07-29 | D | 52,147 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Rothstein | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 82,645 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen H. Murray | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 82,645 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Hood | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 82,645 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer B. Venable | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 82,645 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott N. Flanders | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 82,645 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2025-08-28 | D | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Harley | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-08-28 | A | 92,395 | 2 | 219,531 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Harley | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-08-28 | D | 92,395 | 2 | 219,531 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2025-09-30 | A | 23,611 | 2 | 42,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2025-10-28 | D | 35,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2025-12-23 | D | 33,024 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 42,079 | 1 | 42,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2026-01-08 | D | 66,668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura L. Muller | President | 2026-02-09 | A | 137,614 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2026-02-09 | D | 31,306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marco Fregenal | Director | 2026-03-26 | D | 39,342 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne Zach | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $89,948 |
| Samantha Giuggio | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 101,722 |
| Marco Fregenal | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 956,358 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne Zach | RSU | 58,189 | — | $89,029 |
| Marco Fregenal | RSU | 254,499 | — | 389,383 |
| Samantha Giuggio | RSU | 41,199 | — | 63,034 |
The Company sets compensation to attract and retain individuals with superior talent, considering market comparables, individual performance against expectations, and the desire to motivate employees to achieve short- and long-term results in the best interests of shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott N. FlandersIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $90,208 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $190,208 |
| David C. HoodIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 84,375 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 184,375 |
| Ravila GuptaIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election | 78,750 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 178,750 |
| Jennifer B. VenableIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 75,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175,000 |
| Stephen H. MurrayIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 62,500 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162,500 |
| Glenn SampsonIndependent · Departed during FY | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,500 |
| Marco FregenalEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Adam RothsteinIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 85,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $428,333 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $500,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $928,333 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fathom Holdings | 2024 | Marco Fregenal | $400,000 | $956,358 | $0 | $0 | $1,370,955 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Marco Fregenal | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,370,955. Filing ↗machine: span 364803–364812 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joanne Zach | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 534,717. Filing ↗machine: span 380703–380710 |
| 3 | Section 01, Samantha Giuggio | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 441,431. Filing ↗machine: span 372748–372755 |
| 4 | Section 03, Joanne Zach OTHER | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c23 · span 379515–379521 |
| 5 | Section 03, Samantha Giuggio OTHER | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c23 · span 371558–371565 |
| 6 | Section 03, Marco Fregenal OTHER | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r1 · c23 · span 363493–363500 |
| 7 | Section 08, Scott N. Flanders | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,208. Filing ↗machine: span 434545–434552 |
| 8 | Section 08, David C. Hood | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,375. Filing ↗machine: span 439683–439690 |
| 9 | Section 08, Ravila Gupta | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,750. Filing ↗machine: span 437101–437108 |
| 10 | Section 08, Jennifer B. Venable | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 447382–447389 |
| 11 | Section 08, Stephen H. Murray | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,500. Filing ↗machine: span 442241–442248 |
| 12 | Section 08, Glenn Sampson | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. Filing ↗machine: span 443335–443341 |
| 13 | Section 08, Marco Fregenal | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Adam Rothstein | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Joshua Harley 2025-07-16 | Form 4 | 2025-07-18 | 0001578563-25-000329 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Joshua Harley 2025-07-17 | Form 4 | 2025-07-18 | 0001578563-25-000329 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Joshua Harley 2025-07-18 | Form 4 | 2025-07-18 | 0001578563-25-000329 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Joshua Harley 2025-07-21 | Form 4 | 2025-07-23 | 0001578563-25-000330 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Joshua Harley 2025-07-22 | Form 4 | 2025-07-23 | 0001578563-25-000330 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Joshua Harley 2025-07-23 | Form 4 | 2025-07-23 | 0001578563-25-000330 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2025-07-29 | Form 4 | 2025-08-01 | 0001578563-25-000331 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-21 | 0001578563-25-000375 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Adam Rothstein 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-21 | 0001578563-25-000376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Stephen H. Murray 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-21 | 0001578563-25-000377 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, David C. Hood 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-21 | 0001578563-25-000378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Jennifer B. Venable 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-21 | 0001578563-25-000379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Scott N. Flanders 2025-08-20 | Form 4 | 2025-08-21 | 0001578563-25-000380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2025-08-28 | Form 4 | 2025-08-29 | 0001578563-25-000389 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Joshua Harley 2025-08-28 | Form 4 | 2025-08-29 | 0001578563-25-000390 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Joshua Harley 2025-08-28 | Form 4 | 2025-09-02 | 0001578563-25-000391 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2025-09-30 | Form 4 | 2025-10-02 | 0001817271-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2025-10-28 | Form 4 | 2025-10-30 | 0001817271-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001817271-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001817271-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2026-01-08 | Form 4 | 2026-01-09 | 0001817271-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Laura L. Muller 2026-02-09 | Form 4 | 2026-02-11 | 0002110733-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2026-02-09 | Form 4 | 2026-02-13 | 0001817271-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Marco Fregenal 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001817271-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 428,333 + equity 500,000 + all other 0 = 928,333, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 928,333 |
| 41 | Fathom Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-07-11 | 0001104659-25-067398 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fathom Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,370,955. Filing ↗machine: span 364803–364812 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.