CEO Craig Peters was paid $3,793,495 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 21.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-059390 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,793,495 ↓ Craig Peters total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
GETY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated August 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Peters | $979,483 | $0 | $1,315,500 | $0 | $1,475,475 | $0 | $23,037 | $3,793,495 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Nathaniel Gandert | 567,708 | 0 | 371,917 | 0 | 355,522 | 0 | 16,637 | 1,311,514 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Gene Foca | 535,625 | 0 | 371,917 | 0 | 268,151 | 0 | 18,571 | 1,194,264 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Marketing and Revenue Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Peters | $3,793,495 | $4,821,656 | $12,949,238 | ↓ −1,028,161 |
| Nathaniel Gandert | 1,311,514 | 1,746,202 | 4,627,036 | ↓ −434,688 |
| Gene Foca | 1,194,264 | 1,717,169 | 4,037,317 | ↓ −522,905 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Getty Images Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GETY reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name GETY as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Craig Peters | CEO | $3,793,495 |
| Gene Foca | SVP | $1,194,264 |
| Nathaniel Gandert | CTO | $1,311,514 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brett Watson | Independent Director | — |
| Chinh Chu | Independent Director | — |
| Hilary Schneider | Former director (through FY2025) | $57,500 |
| James Quella | Former director (through FY2025) | $50,000 |
| Jeffrey Titterton | Independent Director | $40,000 |
| Jonathan Klein | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Mark Getty | Director | — |
| Michael Harris | Independent Director | — |
| Patrick Maxwell | Independent Director | — |
| Tracy Knox | Independent Director | $60,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Jenkins | SVP, CHRO | 2026-09-09 | D | 2,558 | $0 | $588 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Teaster | SVP, Chief of Staff | 2026-09-20 | D | 404 | 0 | 89 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cho Mikael | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-20 | D | 635 | 0 | 140 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cho Mikael | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-20 | D | 872 | 0 | 192 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Leyden | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-20 | D | 2,996 | 0 | 659 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grant Farhall | SVP, Chief Product Officer | 2026-09-20 | D | 3,989 | 0 | 878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Orlowsky | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-20 | D | 3,349 | 0 | 737 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Arrigo Mainardis | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-20 | D | 897 | 0 | 197 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daine Marc Weston | Senior Vice President | 2026-09-20 | D | 2,343 | 0 | 515 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gene Foca | SVP, Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-09-20 | D | 2,996 | 0 | 659 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Hoel | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-20 | D | 809 | 0 | 178 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathaniel Gandert | SVP, Chief Technology Officer | 2026-09-20 | D | 2,023 | 0 | 445 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kjelti Wilkes Kellough | General Counsel | 2026-09-20 | D | 2,393 | 0 | 526 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Peters | Director | 2026-09-20 | D | 8,487 | 0 | 1,867 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Peters | RSU | 66,500 | — | $89,110 |
| Craig Peters | PSU | 66,500 | — | 89,110 |
| Craig Peters | RSU | 61,875 | — | 82,913 |
| Craig Peters | RSU | 50,000 | — | 67,000 |
| Craig Peters | PSU | 50,000 | — | 67,000 |
| Nathaniel Gandert | RSU | 48,653 | — | 65,195 |
| Gene Foca | RSU | 48,653 | — | 65,195 |
| Nathaniel Gandert | RSU | 33,250 | — | 44,555 |
| Nathaniel Gandert | PSU | 33,250 | — | 44,555 |
| Gene Foca | RSU | 33,250 | — | 44,555 |
| Gene Foca | PSU | 33,250 | — | 44,555 |
| Nathaniel Gandert | RSU | 25,000 | — | 33,500 |
| Nathaniel Gandert | PSU | 25,000 | — | 33,500 |
| Gene Foca | RSU | 25,000 | — | 33,500 |
| Gene Foca | PSU | 25,000 | — | 33,500 |
| Craig Peters | Option | 41,250 | 6 | — |
| Craig Peters | Option | 41,250 | 8 | — |
| Craig Peters | Option | 41,250 | 10 | — |
| Nathaniel Gandert | Option | 41,250 | 4.9 | — |
| Gene Foca | Option | 20,625 | 4.9 | — |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to attract, retain, and motivate high-caliber executive talent while fostering long-term stockholder value. The program consists of base salary, an annual cash bonus tied to corporate and individual performance, and long-term incentive compensation to promote an ownership culture and align executive interests with stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-08 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy KnoxIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $60,000 |
| Hilary SchneiderIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 57,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 57,500 |
| James QuellaIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 50,000 |
| Jeffrey TittertonIndependent · Audit | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 40,000 |
| Michael HarrisIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Mark GettyNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Chinh ChuIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Brett WatsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Craig PetersEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Patrick MaxwellIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas WalperIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Elizabeth AbramsIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $390,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $207,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $207,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Getty Images Holdings | 2025 | Craig Peters | $979,483 | $1,315,500 | $0 | $1,475,475 | $3,793,495 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Craig Peters | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,793,495. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 612007–612016 |
| 2 | Section 01, Nathaniel Gandert | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,311,514. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 618383–618392 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gene Foca | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,194,264. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 625314–625323 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Tracy Knox | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 771109–771355 |
| 6 | Section 08, Hilary Schneider | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,500. Filing ↗machine: span 777311–777557 |
| 7 | Section 08, James Quella | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 775180–775426 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jeffrey Titterton | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,000. Filing ↗machine: span 779255–779501 |
| 9 | Section 08, Michael Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Mark Getty | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Chinh Chu | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Brett Watson | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Craig Peters | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Patrick Maxwell | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Thomas Walper | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Elizabeth Abrams | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Jerry Jenkins 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001628280-26-061576 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Michael Teaster 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Cho Mikael 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Cho Mikael 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Jennifer Leyden 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Grant Farhall 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Peter Orlowsky 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Kenneth Arrigo Mainardis 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Daine Marc Weston 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Gene Foca 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Chris Hoel 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Nathaniel Gandert 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Kjelti Wilkes Kellough 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Craig Peters 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001628280-26-063040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-09 | 0001213900-25-086129 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 207,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 207,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 207,500 |
| 34 | Getty Images Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001628280-26-059390 | CEO total compensation as printed in Getty Images Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,793,495. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 612007–612016 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.