Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Grail (GRAL)

CEO Robert Ragusa was paid $8,094,440 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027946 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,094,440 ↑
Robert Ragusa total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert Ragusa (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,094,440 (base salary $785,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-027946, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GRAL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Ragusa$785,000—$6,478,041—$778,092—$53,307$8,094,440
Chief Executive Officer
Joshua Ofman655,000—3,194,607—376,557—92,4284,318,592
President
Aaron Freidin560,000250,0001,996,593—321,942—3,0003,131,535
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Ragusa$8,094,440$7,608,907—↑ +485,533
Joshua Ofman4,318,5925,806,255—↓ −1,487,663
Aaron Freidin3,131,5353,692,821—↓ −561,286

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Grail's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GRAL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GRAL
1 company names GRAL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GRAL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GRAL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Gregory SummeChair of the Board$377,470
Sarah KrevansIndependent Director$322,470
Steven MizellIndependent Director$329,970
William ChaseIndependent Director$332,470
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-06-01A27,901$64$1,796,824CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-06-03A3,15461192,804CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew John PartridgeChief Growth Officer2026-06-04D1,4916191,070CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah KrevansDirector2026-06-18A5,49164349,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven MizellDirector2026-06-18A5,49164349,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-06-18A5,49164349,996CommonForm 4 ↗
William ChaseDirector2026-06-18A5,49164349,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven MizellDirector2026-07-15A2687419,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-07-15A4277431,752CommonForm 4 ↗
William ChaseDirector2026-07-15A2767420,523CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron FreidinChief Financial Officer2026-08-27D7,90085671,579CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-08-27D5,00085425,098CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21D26,45200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21D42110042,037CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron FreidinChief Financial Officer2026-09-21D5219549,495CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21D10,0001101,100,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21D1,40098136,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21D6,20096597,871CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21D1,45494136,103CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21D2,12592196,170CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21A26,45214370,328CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron FreidinChief Financial Officer2026-09-21D1,80094169,048CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron FreidinChief Financial Officer2026-09-21D1,77992164,136CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21D2,100101211,429CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-09-21D37,752953,585,791CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew John PartridgeChief Growth Officer2026-10-05D7,8731461,152,528CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron FreidinChief Financial Officer2026-10-05D23,6191463,457,585CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-10-15A23713532,104CommonForm 4 ↗
William ChaseDirector2026-10-15A15313520,725CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven MizellDirector2026-10-15A14813520,048CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-10-15D2,114139293,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-10-15D6,034138830,465CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-10-15D7,052137964,946CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-10-15D3,400135460,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-10-15D1,000134134,384CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua OfmanDirector2026-10-15D40013353,247CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joshua OfmanRSU1,329—$113,749
Robert RagusaRSU224,620—19,225,226
Robert RagusaRSU214,240—18,336,802
Joshua OfmanRSU110,770—9,480,804
Joshua OfmanRSU106,970—9,155,562
Aaron FreidinRSU79,460—6,800,981
Aaron FreidinRSU69,230—5,925,396
Robert RagusaRSU45,840—3,923,446
Aaron FreidinRSU45,840—3,923,446
Robert RagusaRSU28,012—2,397,547
Joshua OfmanRSU11,005—941,918
Aaron FreidinRSU9,338—799,239
Robert RagusaRSU1,891—161,851
Aaron FreidinRSU1,261—107,929
Joshua OfmanOption40,55914—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is to attract, retain, and motivate highly talented executives by providing competitive total compensation packages that align executive interests with those of stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-18—————
20252025-05-29—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-18—a
20252025-05-29—b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gregory SummeIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$127,500$249,970$0—$0$377,470
William ChaseIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance82,500249,9700—0332,470
Steven MizellIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance80,000249,9700—0329,970
Sarah KrevansIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance72,500249,9700—0322,470
Joshua OfmanEmployee director000—00
Robert RagusaEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$362,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$999,880
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,362,380

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Grail2025Robert Ragusa$785,000$6,478,041—$778,092$8,094,440

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Grail in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Ragusa (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Grail in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,094,440.
How much does Grail spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Grail reported total board compensation of $1,362,380 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert RagusaDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 8,094,440. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 277622–277631
2Section 01, Joshua OfmanDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 4,318,592. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 289509–289518
3Section 01, Aaron FreidinDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 3,131,535. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 283616–283625
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-120001628280-26-017319Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Gregory SummeDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,470. Filing ↗machine: span 235119–235391
6Section 08, William ChaseDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,470. Filing ↗machine: span 238008–238249
7Section 08, Steven MizellDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,970. Filing ↗machine: span 240835–241076
8Section 08, Sarah KrevansDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,470. Filing ↗machine: span 243976–244249
9Section 08, Joshua OfmanDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Robert RagusaDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040590Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040590Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Andrew John Partridge 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Sarah Krevans 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044733Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Steven Mizell 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044735Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Gregory Summe 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044734Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, William Chase 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Steven Mizell 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001628280-26-048486Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Gregory Summe 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001628280-26-048487Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, William Chase 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001628280-26-048488Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Aaron Freidin 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001628280-26-059681Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001628280-26-059682Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Aaron Freidin 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Aaron Freidin 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Aaron Freidin 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Andrew John Partridge 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001628280-26-065365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Aaron Freidin 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001628280-26-065364Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Gregory Summe 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, William Chase 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Steven Mizell 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Joshua Ofman 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-220001628280-26-044693Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-300001699031-25-000122Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
49Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
50Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 362,500 + equity 999,880 + all other 0 = 1,362,380, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,362,380
51Grail (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001628280-26-027946CEO total compensation as printed in Grail's own proxy. As printed: 8,094,440. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 277622–277631

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.