CEO Ping Zhang was paid $4,096,623 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-017124 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,023,749 Weiguo Ye total, FY2025 Chief Operating Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Ping Zhang: $4,096,623 | — CEO (Ping Zhang) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.95% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Gyre Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GYRE reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
GYRE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weiguo Ye | $196,951 | $0 | $0 | $4,460,335 | $344,398 | $0 | $22,065 | $5,023,749 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Ping Zhang | 189,777 | 0 | 0 | 3,795,596 | 100,000 | 0 | 11,250 | 4,096,623 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Han Ying | 309,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,000 | 0 | 9,297 | 353,315 |
| Senior Vice President, Science and Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ruoyu Chen | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,000 | 0 | 10,583 | 285,583 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weiguo Ye | $5,023,749 | $332,619 | $274,617 | ↑ +4,691,130 |
| Ping Zhang | 4,096,623 | — | — | — |
| Han Ying | 353,315 | 2,888,140 | — | ↓ −2,534,825 |
| Ruoyu Chen | 285,583 | 650,516 | 208,162 | ↓ −364,933 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dan Weng, M.D | Independent Director | $383,050 |
| David W. Epstein, Ph.D | Independent Director | $212,236 |
| Gordon Carmichael, Ph.D | Independent Director | $208,236 |
| Renate Parry, Ph.D | Independent Director | $219,236 |
| Rodney Nussbaum | Independent Director | $214,236 |
| Songjiang Ma | Director | — |
| Thomas Eastling | Independent Director | $206,236 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Han Ying | Option | 622 | 6.93 | — |
| Ping Zhang | Option | 250,000 | 6.92 | — |
| Ping Zhang | Option | 250,000 | 10.18 | — |
| Ping Zhang | Option | 36,111 | 10.79 | — |
| Ruoyu Chen | Option | 33,333 | 9.98 | — |
| Weiguo Ye | Option | 243,750 | 10.32 | — |
| Han Ying | Option | 227,333 | 9.98 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon/Radford |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 70,478,374 | 34,907 | 1,160 | 99.95% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 69,505,961 | 39,318 | 1,936 | 99.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 69,101,285 | 7,487 | 3,218 | 99.99% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-15 | 13,562,097 | 3,818,837 | 95,674 | 78.03% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | 15,954,188 | 2,118,540 | 36,039 | 88.28% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-11 | 7,558,191 | 817,272 | 739,153 | 90.24% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 99.95%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 99.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 99.99%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" these matters.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Weng, M.DIndependent · Nominating · Newly elected | $16,508 | — | $366,542 | — | — | $383,050 |
| Renate Parry, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 63,000 | — | 156,236 | — | — | 219,236 |
| Rodney NussbaumIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 58,000 | — | 156,236 | — | — | 214,236 |
| David W. Epstein, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 56,000 | — | 156,236 | — | — | 212,236 |
| Gordon Carmichael, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating | 52,000 | — | 156,236 | — | — | 208,236 |
| Thomas EastlingIndependent · Nominating Committee (Chair) | 50,000 | — | 156,236 | — | — | 206,236 |
| Songjiang MaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Ping ZhangEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating Committee | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $295,508 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $295,508 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gyre Therapeutics | 2025 | Ping Zhang | $189,777 | $0 | $3,795,596 | $100,000 | $4,096,623 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Weiguo Ye | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,023,749. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 355073–355082 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ping Zhang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,096,623. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 343050–343059 |
| 3 | Section 01, Han Ying | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 353,315. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 363070–363077 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ruoyu Chen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 285,583. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 347153–347160 |
| 5 | Section 08, Dan Weng, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,050. Filing ↗machine: span 277340–277523 |
| 6 | Section 08, Renate Parry, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,236. Filing ↗machine: span 279075–279258 |
| 7 | Section 08, Rodney Nussbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,236. Filing ↗machine: span 281075–281258 |
| 8 | Section 08, David W. Epstein, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,236. Filing ↗machine: span 282717–282899 |
| 9 | Section 08, Gordon Carmichael, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,236. Filing ↗machine: span 273603–273786 |
| 10 | Section 08, Thomas Eastling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,236. Filing ↗machine: span 275333–275516 |
| 11 | Section 08, Songjiang Ma | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Ping Zhang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001140361-26-025324 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.95% (votes for as printed: 70,478,374). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001140361-25-021612 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.94% (votes for as printed: 69,505,961). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-17 | 0001140361-24-030348 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.99% (votes for as printed: 69,101,285). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 295,508 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 295,508, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 295,508 |
| 18 | Gyre Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017124 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gyre Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,096,623. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 343050–343059 |