Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Buy the report for HEAR
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order HEAR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
Each company listed discloses HEAR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HEAR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Weinswig | $347,981 | $100,000 | $1,800,009 | $0 | $96,133 | $0 | $41,331 | $2,385,454 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Cris Keirn | 513,462 | 0 | 1,333,548 | 0 | 219,214 | 0 | 59,568 | 2,125,792 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Megan Wynne | 366,923 | 0 | 453,396 | 0 | 77,038 | 0 | 26,300 | 923,657 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| John Hanson | 238,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,521 | 261,040 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Weinswig | $2,385,454 | — | — | — |
| Cris Keirn | 2,125,792 | 2,449,488 | 1,213,482 | −323,696 |
| Megan Wynne | 923,657 | — | — | — |
| John Hanson | 261,040 | 1,171,918 | 1,126,919 | −910,878 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Wynne | RSU | 4,500 | — | $63,135 |
| Cris Keirn | RSU | 34,176 | — | 479,489 |
| Cris Keirn | PSU | 4,080 | — | 57,242 |
| Cris Keirn | RSU | 19,656 | — | 275,774 |
| Cris Keirn | RSU | 14,000 | — | 196,420 |
| Megan Wynne | RSU | 12,250 | — | 171,868 |
| Megan Wynne | PSU | 17,429 | — | 244,529 |
| Megan Wynne | RSU | 5,241 | — | 73,531 |
| Mark Weinswig | RSU | 107,016 | — | 1,501,434 |
| Cris Keirn | PSU | 51,264 | — | 719,234 |
| Megan Wynne | PSU | 3,570 | — | 50,087 |
| Cris Keirn | PSU | 14,051 | — | 197,129 |
| Megan Wynne | PSU | 3,747 | — | 52,569 |
| Megan Wynne | RSU | 11,620 | — | 163,029 |
| Cris Keirn | RSU | 5,250 | — | 73,658 |
Turtle Beach strives to provide a competitive executive compensation program that rewards the achievement of business objectives and aligns the interests of Named Executive Officers with those of stockholders. The program is guided by a 'pay-for-performance' philosophy, ensuring that a meaningful portion of total direct compensation is variable and at-risk, linked to short-term financial results and long-term stockholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry JimenezNot independent · Departed during FY | $118,963 | $157,887 | — | — | — | $276,850 |
| Katherine L. ScherpingIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Value Enhancement · Not standing for re-election | 83,269 | 170,001 | — | — | — | 253,270 |
| William WyattIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Value Enhancement | 75,000 | 170,001 | — | — | — | 245,001 |
| Julia W. SzeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Value Enhancement | 72,500 | 170,001 | — | — | — | 242,501 |
| Andrew WolfeIndependent · Audit | 71,758 | 170,001 | — | — | — | 241,759 |
| Andrew Wolfe, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election | 71,758 | 170,001 | — | — | — | 241,759 |
| Libby B. BushIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 57,500 | 170,001 | — | — | — | 227,501 |
| L. Gregory BallardNot independent · Departed during FY | 25,549 | 29,333 | — | — | — | 54,882 |
| Cris KeirnEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Dave MuscatelNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Lee HaspelIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Daniela KelleyIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,500 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $576,297 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,207,226 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,783,523 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Turtle Beach names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Turtle Beach.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PAR Technology | 2025 | Savneet Singh | $645,000 | $12,875,702 | $0 | $615,034 | $14,164,778 |
| 2 | Arlo Technologies | 2025 | Matthew McRae | 790,000 | 5,590,000 | 0 | 963,800 | 7,358,402 |
| 3 | Ooma | 2026 | Eric Stang | 619,551 | 3,852,800 | 0 | 500,000 | 5,028,580 |
| 4 | Digi International | 2025 | Ronald Konezny | 583,846 | 3,454,324 | 0 | 949,179 | 5,002,124 |
| 5 | Aviat Networks | 2025 | Peter A. Smith | 650,000 | 3,111,023 | 0 | 0 | 3,772,051 |
| 6 | Quantum | 2026 | Hugues Meyrath | 444,231 | 1,313,500 | 0 | 0 | 2,212,799 |
| 7 | Turtle Beach | 2025 | Cris Keirn | 513,462 | 1,333,548 | 0 | 219,214 | 2,125,792 |
| 8 | KVH Industries | 2025 | Brent Bruun | 538,810 | 0 | 425,840 | 485,185 | 1,461,335 |
| 9 | Lantronix | 2025 | Saleel Awsare | 500,000 | 892,546 | 0 | 0 | 1,442,375 |
| 10 | GoPro | 2025 | Nicholas Woodman | 202,692 | 569,623 | 0 | 0 | 772,315 |
| 11 | AstroNova | 2025 | Gregory Woods | 472,563 | 238,505 | 0 | 0 | 761,750 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turtle Beach | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Arlo Technologies | 122% | PSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| AstroNova | 0% | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Aviat Networks | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | Compensia |
| Digi International | 147% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR vs Russell 2000 Index | Radford Consulting (AON) |
| GoPro | not disclosed | RSU 60 · PSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| KVH Industries | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Lantronix | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Strategies |
| Ooma | 80% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia Inc. |
| PAR Technology | 95.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to the Information Technology sector of the Russell 2000 Index companies | FW Cook |
| Quantum | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Weinswig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,385,454. Filing ↗machine: span 792374–792383 |
| 2 | Section 01, Cris Keirn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,125,792. Filing ↗machine: span 778170–778179 |
| 3 | Section 01, Megan Wynne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 923,657. Filing ↗machine: span 797312–797319 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Hanson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 261,040. Filing ↗machine: span 801938–801945 |
| 5 | Section 08, Terry Jimenez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,850. Filing ↗machine: span 1211989–1212032 |
| 6 | Section 08, Katherine L. Scherping | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,270. Filing ↗machine: span 1214814–1214857 |
| 7 | Section 08, William Wyatt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,001. Filing ↗machine: span 1219199–1219242 |
| 8 | Section 08, Julia W. Sze | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,501. Filing ↗machine: span 1216173–1216216 |
| 9 | Section 08, Andrew Wolfe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,759. Filing ↗machine: span 1217589–1217632 |
| 10 | Section 08, Andrew Wolfe, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,759. Filing ↗machine: span 1217589–1217632 |
| 11 | Section 08, Libby B. Bush | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,501. Filing ↗machine: span 1210578–1210621 |
| 12 | Section 08, L. Gregory Ballard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,882. Filing ↗machine: span 1209219–1209261 |
| 13 | Section 08, Cris Keirn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Dave Muscatel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Lee Haspel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Daniela Kelley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 576,297 + equity 1,207,226 + all other 0 = 1,783,523, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,783,523 |
| 19 | PAR Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000708821-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in PAR Technology's own proxy. As printed: 14,164,778. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r3 · c14 · span 575281–575291 |
| 20 | Arlo Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016680 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arlo Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 7,358,402. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 935213–935222 |
| 21 | Ooma, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-156970 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ooma's own proxy. As printed: 5,028,580. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c29 · span 845378–845387 |
| 22 | Digi International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0001104659-25-122033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digi International's own proxy. As printed: 5,002,124. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 312252–312261 |
| 23 | Aviat Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-23 | 0001140361-25-035861 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aviat Networks's own proxy. As printed: 3,772,051. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r2 · c21 · span 465516–465525 |
| 24 | Quantum, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quantum's own proxy. As printed: 2,212,799. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 744341–744350 |
| 25 | Turtle Beach (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-167148 | CEO total compensation as printed in Turtle Beach's own proxy. As printed: 2,125,792. Filing ↗machine: span 778170–778179 |
| 26 | KVH Industries, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050409 | CEO total compensation as printed in KVH Industries's own proxy. As printed: 1,461,335. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 311345–311354 |
| 27 | Lantronix, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-24 | 0001140361-25-036002 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lantronix's own proxy. As printed: 1,442,375. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 472988–472997 |
| 28 | GoPro, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001628280-26-026268 | CEO total compensation as printed in GoPro's own proxy. As printed: 772,315. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 704856–704863 |
| 29 | AstroNova, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-19 | 0001193125-25-122471 | CEO total compensation as printed in AstroNova's own proxy. As printed: 761,750. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 431456–431463 |
| 30 | Section 10a, PAR Technology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000708821-26-000048 | PAR Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Turtle Beach. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Digi International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-122033 | Digi International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Turtle Beach. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, GoPro reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026268 | GoPro's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Turtle Beach. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Aviat Networks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-035861 | Aviat Networks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Turtle Beach. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Lantronix reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-036002 | Lantronix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Turtle Beach. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Arlo Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016680 | Arlo Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Turtle Beach. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Ooma reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-156970 | Ooma's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Turtle Beach. Filing ↗ |