Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-09

INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST (IHT)

CEO James Wirth was paid $92,000 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 27.4% from fiscal year 2025, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001493152-26-032726 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$117,225
Sylvin Lange total, FY2026
Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO James Wirth: $92,000
1st
CEO (James Wirth) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.76%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

IHT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sylvin Lange$112,975$0$0$0$3,750$0$500$117,225
Chief Financial Officer
James Wirth91,800000200050092,000
Chief Executive Officer
Marc Berg45,6550002000046,590
Executive Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Sylvin Lange$117,225$112,275$109,275↑ +4,950
James Wirth92,000126,652158,388↓ −34,652
Marc Berg46,59072,96374,358↓ −26,373

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IHT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST Peer Teardown Report

$117,225 Sylvin Lange total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0001493152-26-032726 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for IHT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
IHTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order IHT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IHT
No companies currently name IHT as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Get the INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
James WirthCEO$92,000
Marc BergEVP$46,590
Sylvin LangeCFO$117,225
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Leslie T. KutasiIndependent Director$12,870
Michael G. MarchiIndependent Director$12,870
Steven S. RobsonIndependent Director$12,870
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
James WirthPresident & CEO2026-08-18A1,829,268$3,000,000$5,487,804,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
James WirthPresident & CEO2026-08-21D34,80052,3171,820,621,160CommonForm 4 ↗
James WirthPresident & CEO2026-08-25D12,37817,373215,037,053CommonForm 4 ↗
James WirthPresident & CEO2026-08-26D25,00033,000825,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
James WirthPresident & CEO2026-08-28D25,00032,102802,561,250CommonForm 4 ↗
James WirthPresident & CEO2026-08-31D1,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc BergEVP & Secretary/Treasurer2026-09-17D16,00022,594361,497,600CommonForm 4 ↗
James WirthPresident & CEO2026-10-07D43,11150,4112,173,259,999CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Under the supervision of the Compensation Committee, we have developed and implemented compensation policies, plans and programs that seek to enhance our ability to recruit and retain qualified management and other personnel. In developing and implementing compensation policies and procedures, the Compensation Committee seeks to provide rewards for the long-term value of an individual's contribution to the Trust.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantNone disclosed. The proxy explicitly states: 'The Committee does not use an independent compensation consultant to assist it with its responsibilities.'
Clawback policyFalse
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-08-146,796,4122,948373,08294.76%Passed
20172017-01-247,055,83719,67011,03199.57%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-08-1494.76%a
20172017-01-2499.57%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “4 Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the Trustee nominees, as each abstention will be one less vote for each Trustee nominee.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “1, abstentions will have the same effect as votes against a Trustee, as each abstention will be one less vote for the Trustee nominee.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven S. RobsonIndependent$0$12,870$0$0$0$12,870
Michael G. MarchiIndependent012,87000012,870
Leslie T. KutasiIndependent012,87000012,870
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer$7,200
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$38,610
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$38,610

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST2026James Wirth$91,800$0$0$200$92,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Sylvin Lange (Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $117,225.
How does INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James Wirth's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.76% of shareholders supported INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST reported total board compensation of $38,610 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Sylvin LangeDEF 14A2026-07-090001493152-26-032726Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 117,225. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c23 · span 172499–172506
2Section 01, James WirthDEF 14A2026-07-090001493152-26-032726Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 92,000. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r4 · c23 · span 169573–169579
3Section 01, Marc BergDEF 14A2026-07-090001493152-26-032726Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 46,590. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r10 · c23 · span 175422–175428
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K/A2026-06-180001493152-26-029173Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Steven S. RobsonDEF 14A2026-07-090001493152-26-032726Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,870. Filing ↗machine: span 197096–197102
6Section 08, Michael G. MarchiDEF 14A2026-07-090001493152-26-032726Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,870. Filing ↗machine: span 197777–197783
7Section 08, Leslie T. KutasiDEF 14A2026-07-090001493152-26-032726Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,870. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r2 · c11 · span 196364–196370
8Section 02, James Wirth 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001493152-26-039359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
9Section 02, James Wirth 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240001493152-26-039933Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
10Section 02, James Wirth 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001493152-26-040452Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
11Section 02, James Wirth 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001493152-26-040662Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
12Section 02, James Wirth 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001493152-26-040902Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, James Wirth 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001493152-26-041116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Marc Berg 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001493152-26-043445Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, James Wirth 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090001493152-26-046636Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-08-150001641172-25-024493Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.76% (votes for as printed: 6,796,412). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2017 voteForm 8-K2017-01-270001493152-17-000888Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.57%. Filing ↗
18Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
19Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 38,610 + all other 0 = 38,610, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 38,610
20INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-090001493152-26-032726CEO total compensation as printed in INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST's own proxy. As printed: 92,000. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r4 · c23 · span 169573–169579

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the INNSUITES HOSPITALITY TRUST Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
IHT Peer Teardown Report