Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-11

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings (LIND)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,291,465
Natalya Leahy total, FY2025
CEO pay percentile vs peers
52.3:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.77%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against LIND
1 company names LIND as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LIND in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LIND in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Natalya Leahy$600,000$1,125,000$3,974,160$0$571,500$0$20,805$6,291,465
Chief Executive Officer
Benjamin Bressler200,0001,757,41349,99300036,5662,043,972
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Natural Habitat, Inc.
Frederick Goldberg475,0000474,9950452,438030,1161,432,549
Chief Financial Officer
Dean Byus III276,7260360,4920272,295032,603942,116
Chief Expedition Officer
Noah Brodsky388,9330463,50000021,920874,353
Former Chief Commercial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Natalya Leahy$6,291,465
Benjamin Bressler2,043,9721,934,142
Frederick Goldberg1,432,549669,827+762,722
Dean Byus III942,1161,108,1122,176,342−165,996
Noah Brodsky874,3532,064,0561,224,633−1,189,703

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Natalya LeahyRSU2025-03-3164,724$599,991
Frederick GoldbergRSU2025-03-3151,240474,995
Benjamin BresslerRSU2025-03-315,39349,993
Noah BrodskyRSU2025-03-3150,000463,500
Dean Byus IIIRSU2025-03-3138,888360,492
Natalya LeahyRSU2025-01-01300,8113,374,168
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Natalya Leahy$3,974,159$0$00.0%
Frederick Goldberg474,995000.0%
Benjamin Bressler49,993000.0%
Noah Brodsky463,500000.0%
Dean Byus III360,492000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Dean Byus IIIOption37,5007.4
Dean Byus IIIPSU19,444280,382
Dean Byus IIIOption100,0009.56
Frederick GoldbergRSU70,4961,016,552
Dean Byus IIIRSU38,426554,103
Benjamin BresslerPSU309,2864,459,909
Dean Byus IIIPSU19,320278,594
Benjamin BresslerRSU17,265248,966
Dean Byus IIIPSU12,606181,779
Benjamin BresslerRSU235,9493,402,385
Frederick GoldbergPSU30,744443,328
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We believe that a skilled, experienced and dedicated management team is essential to our future performance and to building stockholder value. We seek to establish competitive compensation programs that enable us to attract and retain executive officers with these qualities. The other objectives of our compensation programs for our executive officers are the following: to motivate our executive officers to achieve and create stockholder value; to attract and retain executive officers who we believe have the experience, temperament, talents, and convictions to contribute significantly to our future success; and to align the economic interests of our executive officers with the interests of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)75%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1049,151,9581,001,352119,89197.77%Passed
20252025-06-0439,627,5797,309,0851,274,05182.2%Passed
20242024-06-0431,301,3669,595,1901,869,57376.54%Passed
20232023-06-0137,675,2046,787,6891,394,94782.16%Passed
20222022-06-0326,094,84618,918,049766,72257%Passed
20212021-06-0439,780,3497,446,569729,72082.95%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1097.77%a
20252025-06-0482.2%b
20242024-06-0476.54%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the other proposals, you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions are considered to be present and entitled to vote at the meeting and, therefore, will have the effect of a vote against each of the proposals other than the director elector proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the other proposals, you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions are considered to be present and entitled to vote at the meeting and, therefore, will have the effect of a vote against each of the proposals other than the director elector proposal.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)52.3 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,291,465
Median employee compensation$120,385
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mark D. EinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating Committee (Chair)$167,500$109,992$0$0$277,492
Sven-Olof LindbladNot independent150,000109,99200259,992
Thomas S. SmithIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk, Safety and Operational Compliance Committee · Nominating Committee95,000109,99200204,992
John M. FaheyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating Committee90,000109,99200199,992
Andy StuartIndependent · Audit · Risk, Safety and Operational Compliance Committee (Chair)82,500109,99200192,492
Alexander P. SchultzIndependent · Nominating Committee70,000109,99200179,992
Elliott BisnowIndependent · Audit · Compensation70,000109,99200179,992
Pamela O. KaufmanIndependent · Compensation70,000109,99200179,992
Annette ReavisIndependent · Audit · Compensation70,000109,99200179,992
L. Dyson DrydenIndependent · Compensation70,000109,99200179,992
Catherine B. ReynoldsIndependent · Risk, Safety and Operational Compliance Committee · Nominating Committee70,000109,99200179,992
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$110,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 17,500
Stock ownership guideline5x cash retainer within 5 years
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,005,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,209,912
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,214,912

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Lindblad Expeditions Holdings2025Natalya Leahy$600,000$3,974,160$0$571,500$6,291,465

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Natalya LeahyDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,291,465. Filing ↗machine: span 411959–411968
2Section 01, Benjamin BresslerDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,043,972. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c47 · span 440525–440534
3Section 01, Frederick GoldbergDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,432,549. Filing ↗machine: span 417240–417249
4Section 01, Dean Byus IIIDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 942,116. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c47 · span 426706–426713
5Section 01, Noah BrodskyDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 874,353. Filing ↗machine: span 454279–454286
6Section 03, Natalya Leahy RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c33 · span 507681–507688
7Section 03, Frederick Goldberg RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c33 · span 514822–514829
8Section 03, Benjamin Bressler RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c33 · span 529149–529155
9Section 03, Noah Brodsky RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r12 · c33 · span 536338–536345
10Section 03, Dean Byus III RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c33 · span 522009–522016
11Section 03, Natalya Leahy RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c33 · span 504315–504324
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52.3 : 1. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Mark D. EinDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r3 · c29 · span 270676–270683
14Section 08, Sven-Olof LindbladDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,992. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r6 · c29 · span 279938–279945
15Section 08, Thomas S. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,992. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r10 · c29 · span 292302–292309
16Section 08, John M. FaheyDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,992. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r4 · c29 · span 273753–273760
17Section 08, Andy StuartDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r11 · c29 · span 295405–295412
18Section 08, Alexander P. SchultzDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,992. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r9 · c29 · span 289225–289232
19Section 08, Elliott BisnowDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,992. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r1 · c29 · span 264497–264504
20Section 08, Pamela O. KaufmanDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,992. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r5 · c29 · span 276857–276864
21Section 08, Annette ReavisDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,992. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r7 · c29 · span 283041–283048
22Section 08, L. Dyson DrydenDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,992. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c29 · span 267575–267582
23Section 08, Catherine B. ReynoldsDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,992. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r8 · c29 · span 286121–286128
24Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001437749-26-020326Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.77% (votes for as printed: 49,151,958). Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-050001437749-25-019558Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.2% (votes for as printed: 39,627,579). Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-050001437749-24-019267Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.54% (votes for as printed: 31,301,366). Filing ↗
27Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
28Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
29Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 1,005,000 + equity 1,209,912 + all other 0 = 2,214,912, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,214,912
30Lindblad Expeditions Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049586CEO total compensation as printed in Lindblad Expeditions Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 6,291,465. Filing ↗machine: span 411959–411968