Companies Loar Holdings Inc.
Loar (LOAR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Loar Holdings Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,197,213FY2023
- $3,340,498FY2024
- $3,890,915FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,890,915 in fiscal 2025, up from $3,340,498 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $950,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $1,783,047
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dirkson Charles | $950,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,783,047 | $1,147,368 | $0 | $10,500 | $3,890,915 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Co-Chairman | ||||||||
| Brett Milgrim | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,783,047 | 905,817 | 0 | 10,500 | 3,449,364 |
| Executive Co-Chairman | ||||||||
| Glenn D’Alessandro | 471,870 | 0 | 0 | 966,863 | 284,952 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,734,185 |
| Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Manella | 423,360 | 0 | 0 | 966,863 | 255,658 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,656,381 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dirkson Charles | $3,890,915 | $3,340,498 | $2,197,213 | ↑ +550,417 |
| Brett Milgrim | 3,449,364 | 2,878,680 | 1,736,726 | ↑ +570,684 |
| Glenn D’Alessandro | 1,734,185 | 1,441,365 | 734,289 | ↑ +292,820 |
| Michael Manella | 1,656,381 | 1,363,014 | 659,819 | ↑ +293,367 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Compensation Committee’s philosophy is to provide compensation that is competitive, performance-oriented and weighted toward variable compensation for senior executives. The Committee believes executive compensation should reward both annual execution and the creation of long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Manella | RSU | 1 | — | $231,000 |
| Dirkson Charles | RSU | 1 | — | 426,000 |
| Brett Milgrim | RSU | 1 | — | 580,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwo DanmolaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $100,000 | — | — | — | — | $100,000 |
| M. Chad CrowIndependent · Audit | 100,000 | — | — | — | — | 100,000 |
| Margaret McGetrickIndependent · Audit | 100,000 | — | — | — | — | 100,000 |
| Dirkson CharlesEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Brett MilgrimEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Raja BobbiliIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David AbramsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Anthony M. CarpenitoIndependent · Nominating and Governance | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Paul S. LevyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Alison BombergIndependent · Nominating and Governance | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $300,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $300,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Loar as a peer
Companies that benchmark against LOAR
3 companies name LOAR as a compensation peer
- AerSale CorpASLEFY2025
- Rocket Lab CorpRKLBFY2025
Each company listed discloses LOAR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LOAR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loar Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Dirkson Charles | $950,000 | $0 | $1,783,047 | $1,147,368 | $3,890,915 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 68,741,460 | 3,375,301 | 3,315 | 95.32% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 95.32%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 78 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,890,915 |
| Median employee compensation | $49,796 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (19 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Dirkson Charles. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 32. As printed: 3,890,915. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brett Milgrim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,449,364. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Glenn D’Alessandro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,734,185. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Manella. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,656,381. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 78 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Taiwo Danmola. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, M. Chad Crow. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Margaret McGetrick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dirkson Charles. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brett Milgrim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raja Bobbili. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Abrams. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anthony M. Carpenito. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul S. Levy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alison Bomberg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.32% (votes for as printed: 68,741,460). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 300,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 300,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Loar Holdings Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Loar Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,890,915. View filing ↗